APA ANNOUNCES THE AUDIES® FINALISTS IN 30 CATEGORIES

Winners to be Announced at Audies Gala in Los Angeles
The Audio Publishers Association (APA) hosted The Audies® awards for excellence in audiobooks on May 30, 2008 in Los Angeles, California. The winners were announced at a gala celebration held at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. Scott Brick, audiobook narrator extraordinaire, emceed the event.

See the results and photo gallery at http://www.audiopub.org/audies-gala.asp

As the only awards program in the United States devoted entirely to honoring spoken word entertainment, The Audies® gala brings together performers, authors, producers, publishers and media to celebrate the best of the 2007 audiobook publishing year. Categories for judges’ consideration included Fiction, Non-Fiction, Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction, Multi-Voiced Performance, Romance, Science Fiction, Spanish Language and much more, including a newly created Achievement in Abridgement category.

Winners in all 30 categories, including the prestigious Audiobook of the Year, were announced in the hotel’s elegant Crystal Ballroom. Located in the heart of downtown Los Angeles, the historic Millennium Biltmore Hotel has been the premier choice for celebrities, presidents and dignitaries for over 80 years and is famous for hosting the National Academy of Motion Pictures Academy Award Ceremony in the 1930s and ’40s.

And the winners are...

Audiobook of the Year:

The Chopin Manuscript
By Jeffrey Deaver, Lee Child, Lisa Scottoline, Joseph Finder, David Hewson, James Grady, S.J. Rozan, Erica Spindler, John Ramsey Miller, David Corbett, John Gilstrap, Jim Fusilli, Peter Spiegelman, Ralph Pezzullo and P.J. Parrish
Read by Alfred Molina

Finalists:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
By J.K. Rowling
Read by Jim Dale

I Am America (And So Can You!)
By Stephen Colbert
Read by Stephen Colbert with Paul Dinello, Kevin Dorff, Greg Hollimon, Evie McGee, David Pasquesi, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack and Jon Stewart

Inspired By…The Bible Experience (Old Testament)
Read by various narrators including Angela Bassett, Cuba Gooding Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Denzel Washington, Forest Whitaker and many more

The Invention of Hugo Cabret
By Brian Selznick
Read by Jeff Woodman

Achievement in Abridgement

· The Race, by Richard North Patterson, narrated by Michael Boatman, published by Macmillan Audio

Finalists:

· I Am America (And So Can You!), by Stephen Colbert, narrated by Stephen Colbert with Paul Dinello, Kevin Dorff, Greg Hollimon, Evie McGee, David Pasquesi, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack and Jon Stewart, published by Hachette Audio

· Reclaiming History, by Vincent Bugliosi, narrated by Edward Herrmann, abridged by Jesse Boggs, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

· The Reagan Diaries Abridged Selections, by Ronald Reagan, narrated by Eric Conger, published by HarperAudio

· The Terror, by Dan Simmons, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Hachette Audio

Achievement in Production

· Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls, by Yuri Rasovsky, narrated by a full cast, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Finalists:

· Dune, by Frank Herbert, narrated by Scott Brick, Simon Vance and a full cast, published by Macmillan Audio

· Inspired By… The Bible Experience: Old Testament, narrated by Angela Bassett, Cuba Gooding Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Denzel Washington, Forest Whitaker and many more, published by Zondervan

· The Invention of Hugo Cabret, by Brian Selznick, narrated by Jeff Woodman, published by
Scholastic Audio

· Radio Theatre's Amazing Grace, by Paul McCusker and Dave Arnold, narrated by Robert Lindsay, David Oyelowo, Chris Larkin, Sir Donald Sinden, Martin Jarvis, Laura-Michelle Kelly and a full cast, published by Focus on the Family / Tyndale House

Audio Drama

· Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls, by Yuri Rasovsky, narrated by a full cast, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Finalists:

· Princess Academy, by Shannon Hale, narrated by Laura Credidio, published by Full Cast Audio

· Radio Theatre's Amazing Grace, by Paul McCusker and Dave Arnold, narrated by Robert Lindsay, David Oyelowo, Chris Larkin, Sir Donald Sinden, Martin Jarvis, Laura-Michelle Kelly and a full cast, published by Focus on the Family / Tyndale House

· Star Beast, by Robert A. Heinlein, narrated by David Baker, published by Full Cast Audio

· Vienna Prelude, by Bodie Thoene, narrated by Sean Barrett, published by FamilyAudioLibrary.com

Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

· The Twilight Zone Radio Dramas Collection 11, by various authors, narrated by various narrators including: Stacy Keach, Fred Willard and Blair Underwood, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Douglas Adams Live: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams, narrated by Douglas Adams, published by Phoenix Books and Audio, Inc. and A Digital Village Production

· Selected Shorts: Pets! by T.C. Boyle, Robertson Davies, Molly Giles, Gail Godwin, Ana Mendez and Max Steele, narrated by Jane Curtin, Jacqueline Kim, Charles Keating, Kate Burton, Isaiah Sheffer and Paul Hecht, published by Symphony Space

· Selected Shorts: Wartime Lives, by Robert Olen Butler, Tom Bissell, Charles Johnson, Tim O'Brien, Maile Meloy and Benjamin Percy, narrated by Kathleen Chalfant, Oskar Eustis, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Dylan Baker, Keith Szarabajka and Ted Marcoux, published by Symphony Space

· Wait Wait...Don't Tell Me: The Best of 'Not My Job', narrated by Peter Sagal, Carl Kasell and various celebrity guests, published by HighBridge

Biography/Memoir

· Einstein, by Walter Isaacson, narrated by Edward Herrmann, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Finalists:

· My Lobotomy, by Howard Dully and Charles Fleming, narrated by Johnny Heller, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· Schulz and Peanuts, by David Michaelis, narrated by Holter Graham, published by HarperAudio

· Shakespeare, by Bill Bryson, narrated by Bill Bryson, published by HarperAudio

· Tearing Down the Wall of Sound, by Mick Brown, narrated by Ray Porter, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Business Information/Educational

· Words that Work, by Dr. Frank Luntz, narrated by Dr. Frank Luntz and L.J. Gansek, published by Hyperion Audiobooks

Finalists:

· The Dream Manager, by Matthew Kelly, narrated by David Slavin, published by Hyperion Audiobooks

· The House of Mondavi, by Julia Flynn Siler, narrated by Alan Sklar, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· How to Get to the Top, by Jeffrey Fox, narrated by Jeffrey Fox, published by Macmillan Audio

· The Tao of Warren Buffett, by Mary Buffett and David Clark, narrated by Anna Fields, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· Do You! by Russell Simmons with Chris Morrow, narrated by Black Ice, published by Penguin Audio

Children’s Titles – Ages 12 +

· Bloody Jack, by L.M. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, published by Listen & Live Audio

Finalists:

· InterWorld, by Neil Gaiman, narrated by Christopher Evan Welch, published by HarperAudio

· A Mango Shaped Space, by Wendy Mass, narrated by Danielle Ferland, published by
Recorded Books

· M Is for Magic, by Neil Gaiman, narrated by Neil Gaiman, published by HarperAudio

· Slam, by Nick Hornby, narrated by Nicholas Hoult, published by Penguin Audio

Children’s Titles – Ages 8-11

· Clementine, by Sara Pennypacker, narrated by Jessica Almasy, published by Recorded Books

Finalists:

· The Great Christmas Kidnapping Caper, by Jean van Leeuwen, narrated by Daniel Bostick, published by Full Cast Audio

· Rosa, by Nikki Giovanni, narrated by Nikki Giovanni, published by Weston Woods Studios

· Skulduggery Pleasant, by Derek Landy, narrated by Rupert Degas, published by HarperAudio

· The Wednesday Wars, by Gary D. Schmidt, narrated by Joel Johnstone, published by Scholastic Audio

Children’s Titles – Ages up to 8


· More About Paddington, by Michael Bond, narrated by Stephen Fry, published by HarperAudio

Finalists:

· In Aunt Giraffe's Green Garden, by Jack Prelutsky, narrated by Jack Prelutsky, published by HarperAudio

· Goodnight Hawaiian Moon, by Dr. Carolan, narrated by Amy Hanaialii Gilliom, published by Banana Patch Press

· Ogre in a Toga, by Geoffrey McSkimming, narrated by Geoffrey McSkimming, published by Bolinda Publishing, Inc.

· The One and Only Shrek! by William Steig, narrated by Meryl Streep and Stanley Tucci, published by Macmillan Audio

Classic

· Treasure Island, by Robert Louis Stevenson, narrated by Alfred Molina, published by Random House Listening Library

Finalists:

· 1984, by George Orwell, narrated by Simon Prebble, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· The Call of the Wild and White Fang, by Jack London, narrated by John Lee, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Catch-22, by Joseph Heller, narrated by Jay O. Sanders, published by Caedmon (HarperAudio)

· A Clockwork Orange (unabridged), by Anthony Burgess, narrated by Tom Hollander with a selection read by Anthony Burgess, published by Caedmon (HarperAudio)

Fiction

· Tallgrass, by Sandra Dallas, narrated by Lorelei King, published by Macmillan Audio

Finalists:

· Exile, by Richard North Patterson, narrated by Dennis Boutsikaris, published by Macmillan Audio

· The Friday Night Knitting Club, by Kate Jacobs, narrated by Carrington MacDuffie, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· The Tenderness of Wolves, by Stef Penney, narrated by Sally Armstrong and Adam Sims, published by Ulverscroft Group / Isis Publishing

· The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox, by Maggie O'Farrell, narrated by Anne Flosnick, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Humor

· I Am America (And So Can You!), by Stephen Colbert, narrated by Stephen Colbert with Paul Dinello, Kevin Dorff, Greg Hollimon, Evie McGee, David Pasquesi, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack and Jon Stewart, published by Hachette Audio

Finalists:

· Don't Make a Black Woman Take off Her Earrings, by Tyler Perry, narrated by Tyler Perry, published by Penguin Audio

· Our Dumb World, by The Onion, published by Hachette Audio

· Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar, by Thomas Cathcart and Daniel Klein, narrated by Johnny Heller, published by Recorded Books

· The Ultimate David Sedaris Box Set, by David Sedaris, narrated by David Sedaris with Amy Sedaris and Ann Magnuson, published by Hachette Audio

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

· River Rising, by Athol Dickson, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Recorded Books

Finalists:

· Ever After, by Karen Kingsbury, narrated by Kathy Garver, published by Zondervan

· Not Easily Broken, by T.D. Jakes, narrated by Tracey Leigh, published by BBC Audiobooks America

· The Penny, by Joyce Meyer and Deborah Bedford, narrated by Ellen Archer, published by Hachette Audio

· Renovating Becky Miller, by Sharon Hinck, narrated by Johanna Parker, published by Recorded Books

Inspirational/Spiritual

· Inspired By … The Bible Experience: Old Testament, narrated by Angela Bassett, Cuba Gooding Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Denzel Washington, Forest Whitaker and many more, published by Zondervan

Finalists:

· Ana's Story, by Jenna Bush, narrated by Jenna Bush, published by HarperAudio

· Anger, by Gary Chapman, narrated by Gary Chapman, published by Oasis Audio

· Finding Home, by Jim Daly, narrated by Jim Daly, published by Oasis Audio

· The Great Omission, by Dallas Willard, narrated by Grover Gardner, published by ChristianAudio

· Vienna Prelude, by Bodie Thoene, narrated by Sean Barrett, published by FamilyAudioLibrary.com

Literary Fiction

· Tree of Smoke, by Denis Johnson, narrated by Will Patton, published by Macmillan Audio

Finalists:

· Blood Meridian, by Cormac McCarthy, narrated by Richard Poe, published by Recorded Books

· The Inheritance of Loss, by Kiran Desai, narrated by Meera Simhan, published by Penguin Audio

· Portrait of an Unknown Woman, by Vanora Bennett, narrated by Josephine Bailey, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon, narrated by Peter Riegert, published by HarperAudio

Multi-Voiced Performance

· Inspired By … The Bible Experience: Old Testament, narrated by Angela Bassett, Cuba Gooding Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Denzel Washington, Forest Whitaker and many more, published by Zondervan

Finalists:

· Dune, by Frank Herbert, narrated by Scott Brick, Simon Vance and a full cast, published by Macmillan Audio

· I Am America (And So Can You!), by Stephen Colbert, narrated by Stephen Colbert with Paul Dinello, Kevin Dorff, Greg Hollimon, Evie McGee, David Pasquesi, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack and Jon Stewart, published by Hachette Audio

· The Word of Promise™ New Testament Audio Bible, narrated by a full cast including Jim Caviezel, Louis Gossett, Jr., Richard Dreyfuss, Marisa Tomei, Stacy Keach, Ernie Hudson, Terance Stamp, John Heard, John Schneider, Chris McDonald, Kimberly Williams-Paisley, and Luke Perry, published by Thomas Nelson, Inc.

· Hollowville: A Ghost Story, by Mary Jane Hansen, music composed by Will Severin, narrated by Bruce Dern, published by NYS Theatre Institute

Mystery

· The Tin Roof Blowdown, by James Lee Burke, narrated by Will Patton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Finalists:

· A Fatal Grace, by Louise Penny, narrated by Ralph Cosham, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Hollywood Station, by Joseph Wambaugh, narrated by Adam Grupper, published by Hachette Audio

· Thunder Bay, by William Kent Krueger, narrated by Buck Schirmer, published by Brilliance Audio

· Up in Honey's Room, by Elmore Leonard, narrated by Arliss Howard, published by HarperAudio

Narration by the Author or Authors

· Pontoon, by Garrison Keillor, narrated by Garrison Keillor, published by HighBridge

Finalists:

· Animal, Vegetable, Miracle, by Barbara Kingsolver, narrated by Barbara Kingsolver, Camille Kingsolver and Steven L. Hopp, published by HarperAudio

· Here If You Need Me, by Kate Braestrup, narrated by Kate Braestrup, published by Hachette Audio

· Michael Tolliver Lives, by Armistead Maupin, narrated by Armistead Maupin, published by HarperAudio

· Neverwhere, by Neil Gaiman, narrated by Neil Gaiman, published by HarperAudio

· The Traveler, by Ron McLarty, narrated by Ron McLarty, published by Recorded Books

Non-Fiction

· Banker to the Poor, by Muhammad Yunus, narrated by Ray Porter, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· The Coldest Winter, by David Halberstam, narrated by Edward Herrmann, published by Hyperion Audiobooks

· Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage, by Alfred Lansing, narrated by Simon Prebble, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Jesus for the Non-Religious, by John Shelby Spong, narrated by Alan Sklar, published by HarperAudio

· Roots, by Alex Haley, narrated by Avery Brooks, published by BBC Audiobooks America

Original Work

· The Chopin Manuscript, by various authors, narrated by Alfred Molina, published by International Thriller Writers

· Hollowville: A Ghost Story, by Mary Jane Hansen, music composed by Will Severin, narrated by Bruce Dern, published by NYS Theatre Institute

· Hurricane Katrina: Devastation and Progress and Her Lessons for Us All, by Pamela F. Pipes, narrated by Pamela F. Pipes and others, published by Tours BaYou, LLC

· Sunday Mornings in Plains: Bringing Peace to a Changing World (Volume III), by Jimmy Carter, narrated by Jimmy Carter, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

· Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls, by Yuri Rasovsky, narrated by a full cast, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Package Design

· Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, by J.K. Rowling, narrated by Jim Dale, published by Random House Listening Library

Finalists:

· The Christmas Hope Collection, by Donna VanLiere, narrated by various narrators including Paul Michael, Oliver Wyman and Donna VanLiere, published by Macmillan Audio

· Inspired By … The Bible Experience: Old Testament, narrated by Angela Bassett, Cuba Gooding Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Denzel Washington, Forest Whitaker and many more, published by Zondervan

· The One and Only Shrek!, by William Steig, narrated by Meryl Streep and Stanley Tucci, published by Macmillan Audio

· Speak in a Week - Latin American Spanish Street Smart, by Linton H. Robinson, M.F. Jones-Reid and Charlene Lopez, narrated by Robert Moutal, published by Penton Overseas

Personal Development/Motivational

· Fit to Live, by Pamela Peeke, narrated by Pamela Peeke, published by Audio Renaissance

Finalists:

· From the Heart, by Robin Roberts, narrated by Robin Roberts, published by Hyperion Audiobooks

· Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World, by Bill Clinton, narrated by Bill Clinton, published by Random House Audio

· Mariel Hemingway's Healthy Living from the Inside Out, by Mariel Hemingway, narrated by Mariel Hemingway, published by HarperAudio

· Merle's Door, by Ted Kerasote, narrated by Patrick Lawlor, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

Romance

· Natural Born Charmer, by Susan Elizabeth Phillips, narrated by Anna Fields, published by HarperAudio

Finalists:

· Beyond the Highland Mist, by Karen Marie Moning, narrated by Phil Gigante, published by Brilliance Audio

· Consequences, by Penelope Lively, narrated by Josephine Bailey, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· Everlasting, by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss, narrated by Xanthe Elbrick, published by HarperAudio

· On Tall Pine Lake, by Dorothy Garlock, narrated by Anna Fields, published by BBC Audiobooks America

· Sugar Daddy, by Lisa Kleypas, narrated by Jeannie Stith, published by Brilliance Audio

Science Fiction

· Dune, by Frank Herbert, narrated by Scott Brick, Simon Vance and a full cast, published by Macmillan Audio

Finalists:

· The Draco Tavern, by Larry Niven, narrated by Tom Weiner, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· The Invasion of the Body Snatchers, by Jack Finney, narrated by Kristoffer Tabori, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ravens of Avalon, by Diana L. Paxson, narrated by Lorna Raver, published by Tantor Media, Inc.

· Selections from Dreamsongs 1: Fan Fiction and Sci-Fi from Martin's Early Years: Unabridged Selections, by George R.R. Martin, narrated by Claudia Black, Mark Bramhall, Scott Brick, Roy Dotrice, Kim Mai Guest, Kirby Heyborne and Adrian Paul, published by Random House Audio

Short Stories/Collections

· 20th Century Ghosts, by Joe Hill, narrated by David LeDoux, published by HarperAudio

Finalists:

· Big Country, by Louis L'Amour, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

· Grace Under Fire, edited by Andrew Carroll, narrated by Patrick Lawlor, published by Tantor Media Inc.

· Growing Up Ethnic in America, by various authors, narrated by a full cast, published by Penguin Group

· Selected Readings from the Portable Dorothy Parker, by Marion Meade, narrated by Lorna Raver, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Solo Narration – Female

· Tallgrass, by Sandra Dallas, narrated by Lorelei King, published by Macmillan Audio

Finalists:

· The Blood of Flowers, by Anita Amirrezvani, narrated by Shohreh Aghdashloo, published by Hachette Audio

· Boomsday, by Christopher Buckley, narrated by Janeane Garofalo, published by Hachette Audio

· Taking Flight, by Adriana Sevan, narrated by Adriana Sevan, published by L.A. Theatre Works

· The Teahouse Fire, by Ellis Avery, narrated by Barbara Caruso, published by HighBridge

Solo Narration – Male

· Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, by J.K. Rowling, narrated by Jim Dale, published by Random House Listening Library

Finalists:

· Catch-22, by Joseph Heller, narrated by Jay O. Sanders, published by Caedmon (HarperAudio)

· The Coldest Winter, by David Halberstam, narrated by Edward Herrmann, published by Hyperion Audiobooks

· The Long Walk, by Slavomir Rawicz, narrated by John Lee, published by Blackstone Audio Inc.

Spanish Language

· Malinche, by Laura Esquivel, narrated by Lucia Mendez, published by FonoLibro Inc.

Finalists:

· 20 Mil Leguas de Viaje Submarino (20 Thousand Leagues Under the Sea), by Jules Verne, narrated by a full cast, published by FonoLibro Inc.

· El Zahir (The Zahir), by Paulo Coelho, narrated by a full cast, published by FonoLibro Inc.

· Ines del Alma Mia (Ines of My Soul), by Isabel Allende, narrated by Isabel Varas, published by FonoLibro Inc.

· La Isla del Tesoro (Treasure Island), by Robert Louis Stevenson, narrated by a full cast, published by FonoLibro Inc.

Thriller/Suspense

· Heart-Shaped Box, by Joe Hill, narrated by Stephen Lang, published by HarperAudio

Finalists:

· Daddy's Girl, by Lisa Scottoline, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat, published by HarperAudio

· The Judas Strain, by James Rollins, narrated by Peter Jay Fernandez, published by HarperAudio

· No Time for Goodbye, by Linwood Barclay, narrated by Christopher Lane, published by Brilliance Audio

· The Secret Servant, by Daniel Silva, narrated by Phil Gigante, published by Brilliance Audio

· What the Dead Know, by Laura Lippman, narrated by Linda Emond, published by HarperAudio



Comments