Feature

Announcing 2008 Independent Publisher Book Awards Results

12th Annual IPPY Awards to be presented in Los Angeles on May 30th

It's an honor to present the winners of this year's Awards, and we sincerely congratulate and thank all entrants for their participation.

Here are this year's Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists in our National categories, Outstanding Book of the Year categories, and Best Regional Fiction & Best Regional Non-Fiction categories.

As our contest motto, "Recognizing Excellence in Independent Publishing" implies, here is a list of 450 excellent books -- the best independently published books of the past year -- in 64 national categories, ten Outstanding Book of the Year categories, and 20 Best Regional Fiction and Non-Fiction categories.

This year's contest attracted 3,175 total entries, with over 2,500 entries in the national categories and over 600 entries in the regional competition. Books came from 49 U.S. states (come on, North Dakota!), D.C., and U.S. Virgin Islands; 9 Canadian provinces (get with it, Northwest Territories!), and 16 countries around the world: Trinidad to Thailand, Croatia to Czech Republic, and France to Finland. It's been a priviledge to judge such a large and wonderfully eclectic collection of books.

The medal-winning books listed below come from 44 U.S. states plus the District of Columbia and U.S. Virgin Islands; 7 Canadian provinces; and 5 countries overseas. These books come not only from diverse locations, but also diverse personalities and viewpoints. This list represents the cutting-edge of independent thinking and expression.

The quality of this year's entries is totally amazing, and judging was difficult, as we saw better designed books, read higher quality writing. and were exposed to a more sophisticated concepts. We were impressed with the in-depth research in our non-fiction and current events entries, the important breakthroughs in our science and health entries, and the breathtaking artwork and photography in our fine arts and coffee table book entries. This list could've been even longer, but we've tried to highlight the best of the best.

We present these awards in hopes that all of these books and their authors will be recognized for their excellence, and get all the attention they deserve.

Congratulations to all!

(Award winners: Click here for helpful links, press release, info and merchandise. Full links also at the bottom of this page.)

 

2008 Independent Publisher Book Awards Results - National Categories

1. Fine Art
Gold:
The Unknown Monet: Pastels and Drawings, by James A. Ganz and Richard Kendall (Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute)
Silver: Frederick Hart: The Complete Works, by Donald Kuspit and Frederick Turner (Butler Books)
Bronze: Albert Paley/Portals and Gates, by M. Jessica Rowe (Landauer Corporation); Amazing Grace: Self-Taught Artists From the Mullis Collection, edited by Paul Manoguerra (Georgia Museum of Art); Marks from the Matrix: Normal Editions Workshop Collaborative Limited Edition Prints 1976-2006, edited by Richard Finch and Veda Rives (Illinois State University - College of Fine Arts); Ken Ferguson: Talking with the Wheel, by Garth Clark, Peter vonZiegesar, Ted Rowland, John Perreault, and Ken Ferguson (Silver Gate, Inc.); And Grace Will Lead Me Home: Images of the Prodigal Son from the Jerry Evenrud Collection, by Robert M. Brusic (Lutheran University Press)

2. Performing Arts
Gold:
Return to the Caffe Cino, edited by Steve Susoyev and George Birimisa (Moving Finger Press)
Silver: Mind over Matter 4: The Images of Pink Floyd, by Storm Thorgerson and Peter Curzon (Omnibus Press)
Bronze: Mario Bava: All the Colors of the Dark, by Tim Lucas (Video Watchdog); Sounds Like Teen Spirit, by Timothy English (iUniverse, Inc.); Lennie Tristano: His Life in Music, by Eumni Shim (University of Michigan Press); My Music, My Life, by Ravi Shankar (Mandala Publishing)

3. Photography
Gold:
It’s Complicated: The American Teenager, Portraits & Interviews by Robin Bowman (Umbrage Editions)
Silver (tie): Searching for True North: by Geir Jordahl (Modern Book) and Aquatique: Photographs by Brian Oglesbee (Insight Editions)
Bronze: Travels with Van Gogh and the Impressionists, by Lin Arison & Neil Folberg (Abbeville Press); How to Photograph an Atomic Bomb, by Peter Kuran (VCE, Inc.); The Art of the Shapshot: 1888-1978, by Sarah Greenough and Diane Waggoner (Princeton University Press); Reflections of a Man: The Photographs of Stanley Marcus, edited by Jerrie Marcus Smith and Allison Vose Smith (The Cairn Press)

4. Architecture
Gold:
Frank Lloyd Wright in New York, by Jane King Hession and Debra Pickrel (Gibbs Smith, Publisher)
Silver: 101 Things I Learned in Architecture School, by Matthew Frederick (The MIT Press)
Bronze: The Leisure Architecture of Wayne McAllister, by Chris Nichols (Gibbs Smith, Publisher); Kentucky Houses of Stratton Hammon, by Winfrey P. Blackburn, Jr. and R. Scott Gill (Butler Books)

5. Popular Fiction
Gold:
Shelf Monkey, by Corey Redekop (ECW Press)
Silver: Dreaming Baseball, by James T. Farrell (The Kent State University Press)
Bronze: Summer Snow, by Stan Lynde (iUniverse); The Mulligan, by Nathan Jorgenson (Flat Rock Publishing); The Man of My Dreams, by Jacqueline Tasch (BookSurge)

6. Literary Fiction
Gold:
The Folded World, by Amity Gaige (Other Press)
Silver: Bowl of Cherries, by Millard Kaufman (McSweeny’s Books)
Bronze: Fresh Fields, by Peter Kocan (Europa Editions); Theme Song for an Old Show, by Jeffrey Lewis (Other Press); Breathing Out the Ghost, by Kirk Curnutt (River City Publishing)

7. Short Story Fiction
Gold:
Dream Lives of Butterflies, by Jaimee Wriston Colbert (BkMk Press, Univ of Missouri-Kansas City)
Silver: Downriver, by Jeanne Leiby (Carolina Wren Press)
Bronze: scrub, by Emily Nemens (Shady Lane Press); Long After Fathers, by Roberta Rees (Coteau Books); Migration Patterns, by Gary Schanbacher (Fulcrum Publishing)

8. Anthologies
Gold (tie):
Rhyming Poems: A Contemporary Anthology, edited by William Baer (University of Evansville Press) and Deep Travel: Contemporary American Poets Abroad, edited by Sandra Meek (Ninebark Press)
Silver (tie): Stone Canoe Number 2, edited by Robert Colley (Syracuse University) and Lines of Velocity: Words That Move From WriteGirl, edited by Keren Taylor (Write Girl Publications)
Bronze: The Sioux in South Dakota History: A Twentieth Century Reader, edited by Richmond L. Clow (South Dakota State Historical Society Press); Viz. Inter-Arts - Event: A Trans-Genre Anthology, edited by Roxanne Power Hamilton (Viz. Inter-Arts)

9. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction
Gold (tie):
Tips on Having a Gay (ex) Boyfriend, by Carrie Jones (Flux/Llewellyn) and The Night Wanderer: A Native Gothic Novel, by Drew Hayden Taylor (Annick Press)
Silver (tie): Songs for a Teenage Nomad, by Kim Culbertson (Hip Pocket Press) and Perch, Mrs. Sackets, and Crow’s Nest, by Karen Pavlicin (Alma Little)
Bronze: The Ghost in Allie’s Pool by Sari Bodi (Brown Barn Books); The Nightmare Tree, by Richard Rene (Coteau Books for Kids)

10. Fantasy/Science Fiction
Gold (tie):
Virtual Evil, by Jana G. Oliver (Dragon Moon Press) and The Oblivion Society, by Marcus Alexander Hart (Permuted Press)
Silver: The Starfish People, by Leann Marshall (Xlibris);
Bronze: Brian Froud’s World of Faerie, by Brian Froud (Insight Editions); Sharlie, by Lynda Johnson (Swansea Music); The Key, by Pauline Baird Jones (L&L Dreamspell)

11. Historical/Military Fiction
Gold:
The Traitor’s Wife: A Novel of the Reign of Edward II, by Susan Higginbotham (iUniverse)
Silver (tie): Trail of the Red Butterfly, by Karl H. Schlesier (Texas Tech University Press) and Hundred in the Hand, by Joseph M. Marshall III (Fulcrum Publishing)
Bronze: Rosebloom, by Christine Keleny (CK Books); The Telemachia: A History by Antimenes of Argos, by Michael Barnes Selvin (Lulu.com)

12. Horror
Gold:
The Portrait, by Joseph Barron (iUniverse)
Silver: Something Bad, by Richard Satterlie (Medallion Press)
Bronze: Cluck: Murder Most Fowl, by Eric D. Knapp ( BookSurge); Heart of Scars, by Brian Easton (iUniverse); A Dark and Deadly Valley, edited by Mike Heffernan (Silverthought Press)

13. Multicultural Fiction Adult
Gold:
Blue Turquoise, White Shell, by Virginia Nosky (Treble Heart Books)
Silver: Osaka Heat, by Mary Claire Mahaney (AuthorHouse)
Bronze: Who’s Afraid of Red, by Alessandra Gelmi (PublishAmerica); The Guyanese Wanderer, by Jan Carew (Sarabande Books)

14. Multicultural Fiction – Children’s
Gold:
How to Ruin My Teenage Life, by Simone Elkeles (Flux/Llewellyn)
Silver: Up Mountain One Time, by Willie Wilson, illustrated by Karen Bertrand (Bonne Resolution Press)
Bronze: Graciela’s Dream/El Sueño de Graciela: One Family’s Journey to College, by Max Benavidez & Katherine Del Monte (Lectura Books); The Little Saguaro/El sahuarito, by Shannon Young, illustrated by Kim Duffek (Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum Book Press); Mei Ling in China City, by Icy Smith, illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski (East West Discovery Press)

15. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
Gold:
The Cutting Season, by Arthur Rosenfeld (YMMA Publications)
Silver: The Vanishing A-List, by Diane Ketcham (Tidelow Press)
Bronze: Erased, by Matthew Dunn (Onondaga Hill Publishing); Wearing the Spider, by Susan Schaab (Galavant Press); On Pain of Death, by Jan Rehner (Sumach Press); Stealing the Dragon, by Tim Maleeny (Flux/Llewellyn)

16. Religious Fiction
Gold:
Saving Erasmus, by Steven Cleaver (Paraclete Press)
Silver: The War of the Rosens, by Janice Eidus (Behler Publications)
Bronze: Mr. Inside, by L. Frank James (The Salt Works); The Barefoot Legend, by Gena Minnix (BookSurge); Mary Magdalene: Her Legacy, by Bettye Johnson (Living Free Press)

17. Romance
Gold:
Wolf Dawson, by Charlsie Russell (Loblolly Writer’s House)
Silver: When Dreams Tremble, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books)
Bronze: Front Row Center, by Cynthia B. Ainsworthe (Cynthia B. Ainsworthe LLC); Geezettes, by Mary Ellen Erickson (iUniverse Star); Whispers from the Grave, by Kim Murphy (Coachlight Press)

18. True Crime
Gold:
Fall: The Rape and Murder of Innocence in a Small Town, by Ron Franscell (New Horizon Press)
Silver (tie): The Case Against Lucky Luciano, by Ellen Poulsen (Clinton Cook Publishing) and Black Gangsters of Chicago, by Ron Chepesiuk (Barricade Books)
Bronze: The Murder of Mary Bean and Other Stories, by Elizabeth A. De Wolfe (The Kent State University Press); Hunting the American Terrorist, by Terry Turchie and Kathleen Puckett (History Publishing Company)

19. Visionary Fiction
Gold:
The MoonQuest: A True Fantasy, by Mark David Gerson (LightLines Media)
Silver: Circle of Doors, by Ranse Parker (Hampton & Beck Publishers)
Bronze: Call of the Forbidden Way, by Robert Owings (Jawbone Nation Press); Stewards of the Flame, by Sylvia Engdahl

20. Children’s Picture Books (6 and Under)
Gold:
First Snow in the Woods, by Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick (Carl R. Sams II Photography)
Silver: Favorite Nursery Rhymes from Mother Goose, by Scott Gustafson: illustrator (The Greenwich Workshop Press)
Bronze: Roonie B Moonie: Lost and Alone, by Janan Cain (Illumination Arts Publishing); Prince Bear and Pauper Bear, by Emily Lim (Mustard Seed Books); God’s Greatest Gift, by Deborah S. Burch (God’s Greatest Gift, LLC); Where Rainbows Live, by Denise Vanderlugt (Denise Vanderlugt); Guess What Is Growing Inside This Egg, by Mia Posada (Millbrook Press, a division of Lerner Publishing Group)

21. Children’s Picture Books (All Ages)
Gold:
Agate: What Good is a Moose? by Joy Morgan Dey and Nikki Johnson (Lake Superior Port Cities)
Silver: Winter is for Whales, by Ron Hirschi (Island Heritage Publishing)
Bronze: The Frog Who Wanted to See the Sea, by Guy Billout (The Creative Company) Tim and Sally’s Vegetable Garden, by Grady Thrasher (Hill Street Press); Beowulf Book One: Grendel the Ghastly, by Michelle Szobody (Portland Studios); I Still Hate to Read!, by Rita Marshall, illustrated by Etienne Delessert (The Creative Company); The Winter Visitors, by Karel Hayes (Down East Books)

22. Children’s Interactive
Gold:
Gallery Ghost, by Anna Nilsen (Birdcage Press)
Silver: Adventures with Jonny - Ice Fishing: The Coolest Sport on Earth, by Michael DiLorenzo (Running Moose Publications)
Bronze: Mr. Walrus and the Old School Bus, by Patricia Derrick (Animalations); What Kids REALLY Want To Ask: Using Movies to Start Meaningful Conversations, by Rhonda A. Richardson and A. Margaret Pevec (VanderWyk & Burnham); Mummy Maze: The Tomb Treasures Maze Book, by Elizabeth Carpenter (Mazeology)

23. Juvenile-Teen-Y/A Non-Fiction
Gold:
Michelangelo’s World, by J. Patrick Lewis (The Creative Company)
Silver: Knitting with Gigi, by Karen Thalacker (Martingale & Company)
Bronze: Seven Years Seven Ways: Surviving Your Teen and Preteen Years, by Chad E. Bladow (Starrider Books); The Powder Box Secrets: Seven Tips to Help Teen Girls Achieve Success, by Carrie Silver-Stock, MSW, LCSW (Girls With Dreams); Be a Poet, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press); MEMS and Nanotechnology for Kids, by Marlene Bourne (Bourne Research LLC); The Big Book of Pop Culture: A How-To Guide for Young Artists, by Hal Niedzviecki (Annick Press)

24. Multicultural N-F Juv-Teen-YA
Gold:
Homeland: The Illustrated History of the State of Israel, by Marv Wolfman, Mario Ruiz, and William J. Rubin (Nachshon Press)
Silver: Latino Minnesota, by Leigh Roethke (Afton Historical Society Press)
Bronze: TB Aware, by Rachel von Roeschlaub (TB Aware, Inc.); From Slave to Superstar of the Wild West, by Tom DeMund (Legends of the West Publishing Co.); Taj Mahal, by Caroline Arnold and Madeleine Comora (Carolrhoda Books, Inc.)

25. Multicultural Non-Fiction Adult
Gold:
The Journey of Life: 100 Lessons from Around the World, by Sharon K. Sobotta (Intercultural Encounters/Channel Trade Editions)
Silver (tie): Feeding the Ancestors: Tlingit Carved Horn Spoons, by Anne-Marie Victor-Howe (Peabody Museum Press/Harvard University) and Dance Lest We Fall Down, by Margaret Willson (Cold Tree Press)
Bronze: Askiwina: A Cree World, by Doug Cuthand (Coteau Books); Stones Witness, by Margaret Randall (University of Arizona Press); The Red-Black Connection, by Valena Broussard Dismukes; An American Paella; by Gloria Lopez (Autry Lopez Production)

26. Essay/Creative Non-Fiction
Gold:
Searching for Thoreau: On the Trails and Shores of Wild New England, by Tom Slayton (Images from the Past)
Silver: Extraordinary Healers: CURE Readers Honor Oncology Nurses, edited by Melissa Weber and Lena Huang; designed by Susan Douglass (CURE Media Group)
Bronze: How to Become a Great Creative Genius, by Judith Anne Still (The Master-Player Library); Adoption: Stories of Lives Transformed, by Dixie van de Flier Davis (Pie in the Sky Publishing, LLC); Stardust and Fate: The Blueroad Reader, edited by John Gaterud (Blueroad Press); Paper and Threshold: The Paradox of Spiritual Connection in Asian Cultures, by Dorothy Field (The Legacy Press)

27. Autobiography/Memoir
Gold:
Crossing the Yard: Thirty Years as a Prison Volunteer, by Richard Shelton (The University of Arizona Press)
Silver: Comfort Food for Breakups, by Marusya Bociurkiw (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Bronze: Color Me Butterfly, by L.Y. Marlow (eL Publishing); Light in Blue Shadow, by Edie Hartshorne (Ellsberg Books); Romance, Riches, and Restrooms, by Tim Phelan (iUniverse Star)

28. Biography
Gold:
The Man Who Hated Work and Loved Labor: The Life and Times of Tony Mazzocchi, by Les Leopold (Chelsea Green Publishing)
Silver (tie): Steve Goodman: Facing the Music, by Clay Eals (ECW Press) and Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa’s Greatest Explorer (Yale University Press)
Bronze: Moondog: The Viking of Sixth Avenue, by Robert Scotto (Process Media)

29. Aging/ Death & Dying
Gold:
Patient-Directed Dying: A Call for Legalized Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill, by Tom Preston, M.D. (iUniverse)
Silver: Living Consciously, Dying Gracefully: A Journey with Cancer and Beyond, by Nancy Manahan and Becky Bohan (Beaver’s Pond Press)
Bronze: Light On Death, by J. Phillip Jones (Mandala Publishing); November Rose: A Speech on Death, by Kathrin Stengel (Upper West Side Philosophers); Final Conversations: Helping the Living and the Dying Talk to Each Other, by Maureen P. Keeley and Julie M. Yingling (VanderWyk & Burnham)

30. Animals/Pets
Gold (tie):
Moms and Paws: An Intimate Look at Women and their Best Friends, by Sandra Bolan (Fetch It Up) and Horse: A Portrait – A Photographer’s Life with Horses, by Christiane Slawik (Willow Creek Press)
Silver (tie): Thought to Exist in the Wild: Awakening from the Nightmare of Zoos, by Derrick Jensen and Karen Tweedy-Holmes (No Voice Unheard) and Redemption: The Myth of Pet Overpopulation and the No Kill Revolution in America, by Nathan J. Winograd (Almaden Books)
Bronze: The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, in Fact and Fancy, by Barbara Garnett-Wilson (Cascade Publications); One With the Herd, by Liz Mitten Ryan (Publishing Works); A French Bulldog for Every Season, by Michele Copen (Design Boutique)

31. Business/Career/Sales
Gold (tie):
Lasting Contribution: How to Think, Plan, and Act to Accomplish Meaningful Work, by Tad Waddington (Agate Publishing); Think Like a CEO, by Mark Kuta (Flow Publishing)
Silver (tie): Silver Spoons, Mad Baboons, and Other Tales of Tea, by Barry W. Cooper and Achieve Brand Integrity: Ten Truths You Must Know to Enhance Employee Performance and Increase Company Profits, by Gregg Lederman (B@W Press)
Bronze: Field Guide to Nonprofit Strategic Planning and Facilitation, by Carter McNamara (Authenticity Consulting, LLC)

32. Coffee Table Books
Gold (tie):
Shoe Fleur, by Michel Tcherevkoff (Welcome Books) and Kagedo Japanese Art: Breaking Light, by Jeffery Cline and William Knospe (Cosgrove Editions)
Silver (tie): Bulgari, by Daniela Mascetti and Amanda Triossi (Abbeville Press) and Moving On: The Art of Steve Hanks, by Steve Hanks with Keith Olson (Greenwich Workshop Press)
Bronze: The Fine Art of Angling: Ten Modern Masters, by Diane K. Inman (Di Les Books); Wine Across America: A Photographic Road Trip, by Charles O’Rear and Daphne Larkin (Wineviews Publishing); Great Ranches of the West, by Jim Keen with Ami Reeves (KM Media, Inc.)

33. Cookbooks
Gold (tie):
Soby’s New South Cuisine, by Rodney Freidank, Carl Sobocinski, David Williams, and Richard Peck (Table 301) and The Calcutta Kitchen, by Simon Parks and Udit Sarkhel (Interlink Publishing Group)
Silver (tie): Lindt Chocolate Passion, by Steve Sanger (Sanger Communications) and Passion for Coffee: Sweet and Savory Recipes with Coffee, by Patricia McCausland-Gallo (FRP Books)
Bronze: Honga’s Lotus Petal, by Honga Inn Hopgood (Gibbs Smith, Publisher); Ireland’s Comfort Foods and Touring Attractions, by Viki Pidgeon (Pidgeon’s Press); Cristina’s Tuscan Table, by Cristina Ceccatelli Cook (Gibbs Smith, Publisher); Trattoria Grappolo: Simple Recipes for Traditional Italian Cuisine, by James O. Fraioli (Gibbs Smith, Publisher)

34. Current Events
Gold:
Peak Everything: Waking Up to the Century of Declines, by Richard Heinberg (New Society Press)
Silver: The Myth of the Rational Voter: Why Democracies Choose Bad Policies, by Bryan Caplan (Princeton University Press)
Bronze: Urban Meltdown: Cities, Climate Change and Politics as Usual, by Clive Doucet (New Society Press); Cracking the Code: How to Win Hearts, Change Minds, and Restore America’s Original Vision, by Thom Hartman (Berrett-Koehler Publishers); Debunking 9/11 Debunking: An Answer to Popular Mechanics and Other Defenders of the Official Conspiracy Theory, by David Ray Griffin (Olive Branch Press/Interlink)

35. Education/Academic/Teaching
Gold:
Thinking Organized for Parents and Children, by Rhona M. Gordon, M.S., CCC/SLP (Thinking Organized Press)
Silver: Bright Futures, edited by Joseph Hagan, MD, Judith Shaw, RN, MPH, EdP, Paula Duncan, MD (American Academy of Pediatrics)
Bronze: How the Brain Learns Mathematics, by David A. Sousa (Corwin Press); Visual Support for People with Autism: A Guide for Parents and Professionals, by Marlene J. Cohen, Ed.D., BCBA and Donna L. Sloan, M.A., BCBA (Woodbine House); What’s Working in High School?: Books One and Two, edited by Anne Davies, Ph.D. and Kathy Busick, Ph.D (Connections Publishing)

36. Environment/Ecology/Nature
Gold (tie):
The Unnatural History of the Sea, by Callum Roberts (Island Press) and America’s Underwater Treasures, by Jean-Michel Cousteau and Julie Robinson (Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Ocean Futures Society)
Silver (tie): Winning Our Energy Independence , by S. David Freeman (Gibbs Smith, Publishing); The Hydrogen Age, by Geoffrey Holland with James Provenzano (Gibbs Smith, Publishing)
Bronze: Nomads of the Wind: The Journey of the Monarch Butterfly and Other Wonders of the Butterfly World, by Ingo Arndt, Claus-Peter Lieckfeld and Peter Huemer (Papadakis)

37. Erotica
Gold:
Erotic Interludes 5: Road Games, edited by Radclyffe and Stacia Seaman (Bold Strokes Books)
Silver: Sex Libris: A Book About What Everyone Thinks They Know, edited by Christopher Meason (Welcome Books)
Bronze: American Cool, by Susan DiPlacido (Rebel Press/iUniverse); Slave to Love, by Nikita Black (Cajun Hot Press)

38. Finance/Investment/Economics
Gold (tie):
A Farewell to Alms, by Gregory Clark (Princeton University Press) and The Two Headed Quarter, by Joseph Ganem (Chartley Publishing)
Silver: Bonds: The Unbeaten Path to Secure Investment Growth, by Hildy Richelson and Stan Richelson (Bloomberg Press)
Bronze: The Quiet Millionaire, by Brett Wilder (FMG Publishing, Inc.); Practicing Financial Planning for Professionals, by Sid Mittra and Anandi P. Sahu with Robert A. Crane (Rochester Hills Publishing/Publishnow.net)

39. Gay/Lesbian
Gold:
First Person Queer: Who We Are (So Far), ed. Richard LaBonte and Lawrence Schimel (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Silver: Sexual Fluidity: Understanding Women's Love and Desire, by Lisa M. Diamond (Harvard University Press)
Bronze: The Brides of March, by Beren de Motier (iUniverse); Carnal Sacraments, by Perry Brass (Belhue Press); A Hint of Homosexuality? by Bruce H. Joffe (Xlibris)

40. Gift/Holiday/Specialty
Gold:
When Santa Turned Green, Victoria Perla (Plan G, LLC)
Silver: Fröhliche Weihnachten: Learning Songs and Traditions in German, by Linda Rauenhorst (Teach Me Tapes)
Bronze: Divine Inspirations: A Handbook for the Heart and Soul, by Annohrtamus (Annohrtamus, LLC); Notes to My Son Before You Go, by Vesna M. Bailey (Walkerville Publishing); Causing a Stir: The Secret Lives and Loves of Kitchen Utensils, by Prartho Sereno (Mansarovar Press); I’m Not Too Busy, by Jodi Hills (TRISTAN Publishing); Dearest, by Michelangelo Altiere (London House Publishing)

41. Health/Medicine/Nutrition
Gold:
Reasonable People: A Memoir of Autism & Adoption, by Ralph James Savarese (Other Press)
Silver: Not Just a Pretty Face: The Ugly Side of the Beauty Industry, by Stacy Malkan (New Society Press)
Bronze: Having Nasal Surgery? Don’t You Become An Empty Nose Victim! by Christopher Martin, N.C.S.P. (Cold Tree Press); Turning White: A Memoir of Change, by Lee Thomas (Momentum Books)

42. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Humor/Cartoon
Gold:
The Adventures of Jasper: Lost in Skookum Valley, by Glen Lovett (Lovett Pictures)
Silver: Kitty Nirvana: The First Ginger & Shadow Collection, by Barry Corbett (Corbett Features)
Bronze: The Opposite Sex, by Sam Grant Jr. (Sam Grant Design); Captured by Pirates (Twisted Journeys #1), by Justine & Ron Fontes, illustrated by David Witt (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

43. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Drama/Documentary
Gold:
Shortcomings, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
Silver: Henry V - The Graphic Novel, by William Shakespeare (Classical Comics)
Bronze: Images from the Neocerebellum: The Wood Engravings of George A. Walker (The Porcupine’s Quill); Strangers in Paradise – Pocket Book 6, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio); Lost Raven, by Darren G. Davis (Bluewater Comics)

44. History
Gold:
Blood and Soil: A World History of Genocide and Extermination from Sparta to Darfur, by Ben Kiernan (Yale University Press)
Silver (tie): Leviathan: The History of Whaling in America, by Eric Jay Dolin (W.W. Norton) and Comrades: A History of World Communism, by Robert Service (Harvard University Press)
Bronze: The Guardian: The History of South Africa’s Extraordinary Anti-Apartheid Newspaper, by James Zug (Michigan State University Press); Musa Dagh, by Edward Minasian (Cold Tree Press); Guests Behind the Barbed Wire: German POWs in America – A True Story of Hope and Friendship, by Ruth Beaumont Cook (Crane Hill Publishers); Monongah: The Tragic Story of the 1907 Monongah Mine Disaster, by Davitt Mc Ateer (West Virginia University Press)

45. Home & Garden
Gold:
Can’t Fail Color Schemes, by Amy Wax (Creative Homeowner)
Silver: At Home Pasadena, by Jill Alison Ganon and Sandy Gillis (Prospect Park Books)
Bronze: Giant Tomatoes, by Marvin H. Meisner, M.D. (Annedawn Publishing); The Smart Approach to Small Space Living, by Susan Boyle Hillstrom (Creative Homeowner); Farrow and Ball, by Brian D. Coleman (Gibbs Smith, Publisher)

46. How-To (Crafts/Hobby/Industrial Arts)
Gold:
Knitting Never Felt Better: The Definitive Guide to Fabulous Felting, by Nicky Epstein (Sixth & Spring Books)
Silver: The Dancer’s Book of Ballet Crafts, by Christina Aleta Haskin (Creative Homeowner)
Bronze: Ruth B. McDowell’s Design Workshop, by Ruth B. McDowell (C&T Publishing); 200 Creative Crafts for You & Your Home, edited by Megan Hiller (Sellers Publishing); Crochet Inspiration, by Sasha Kagan (Sixth & Spring Books)

47. Humor
Gold:
The Last of Vintage Whine, by Patty Fedeli (Fedeli Corporation)
Silver: The Women’s Daily Irony Supplement, by Judy Gruen (Creative Minds Press)
Bronze: Chinglish, by Oliver Lutz Radtke (Gibbs, Smith, Publisher); The Photographic Humor of Keith Auerbach, by Keith Auerbach (Bean Plant Press); Don’t Fry Bacon in the Nude (and Other Bits of Advice from My Mother), by Peggy Ward (BookSurge)

48. Inspirational/Spiritual
Gold (tie):
Messages to Me: Words Collected on the Road to Silence, by Margaret Coyle (One Body Books) and Calm in the Face of the Storm: Spiritual Daily Practice for the Peacemaker, by Nan Waller Burnett (Devenio Restituo Pacis Publishers)
Silver: Be…a Woman: Expressions of Life, by Kim MacGregor and Arline Malakian (Beautiful Beginnings Youth Inc)
Bronze: Making Molehills out of Mountains, by Andrew McCrea (Blake and King); Old Bug, by Dan Jackson (End Run Press); Your Forgotten Self, by David Robert Ord (Nameste Publishing); The Buddha Next Door, by Zan Gaudioso and Greg Martin (Middleway Press)

49. New Age (Mind-Body-Spirit)
Gold:
The Instruction: Living the Life Your Soul Intended, by Ainslie MacLeod (Sounds True)
Silver: The Mystery of 2012: Predictions, Prophecies & Possibilities, by Various (Sounds True)
Bronze: Bhakti Energy Work for Enlightenment, by Julie and Dale McNitt; Tracking the Soul with an Astrology of Consciousness, by Joe Landwehr (Ancient Tower Press); Tarot for the New Aeon, by P.C. Tarantino (Alternative Insights Publishing);

50. Parenting
Gold:
Fathering Your School-Age Child, by Armin A. Brott (Abbeville Press)
Silver: Baby Matters, Revised 2nd Edition: What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Caring for Your Baby, by Linda Folden Palmer, DC (Baby Reference)
Bronze: The Complete Guide to Understanding, Controlling, and Stopping Bullies and Bullying: A Complete Guide for Teachers and Parents, by Margaret R. Kohut (Atlantic Publishing Company); Food Fights: Winning the Nutritional Challenges of Parenthood, by Laura A. Jana, MD and Jennifer Shu, MD (American Academy of Pediatrics); Autism Heroes: Portraits of Families Meeting the Challenge, by Barbara Firestone (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

51. Poetry
Gold:
Rhythms, by Leo Shelton (Tugson Press)
Silver: The Origin of the Milky Way, by Barbara Louise Ungar (Gival Press)
Bronze: Tahirih Unveiled, by Julia Older (Turning Point Press); Little Rock, 2005, by Edwin E. Smith; Retreats & Recognitions, by Grace Bauer (Lost Horse Press); What Came Before, by Irene Latham (Negative Capability Press)

52. Popular Culture/Leisure
Gold:
John and Yoko: A New York Love Story, by Allan Tannenbaum (Insight Editions)
Silver: Reckless Road: Guns N’ Roses and the Making of Appetite for Destruction, by Marc Canter with Jason Porath (Real Deal Media)
Bronze: Carny: Americana on the Midway, by Virginia Lee Hunter (Umbrage Editions); American Art Parades: When Pigs Flew, Guitars Rocked and Cows Jumped Over the Moon, by Karlynn Keyes and Rod Barker (American ArtParades LLC); The Source: The Untold Story of Father Yod, Ya Ho Wa 13 and the Source Family, by Isis Aquarian with Electricity Aquarian (Process Media);

53. Psychology/Mental Health
Gold:
Help Your Child or Teen Get Back on Track, by Kenneth H. Talan, M.D. (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)
Silver: Hidden in Plain Sight: Getting to the Bottom of Puzzling Emotions, by Barry Grosskopf, M.D. (VanderWyk & Burnham)
Bronze: Land of Stone: Breaking Silence Through Poetry, by Karen Chase (Wayne State University Press); The Philosophy of Rich: A True Story About Brothers and Resurrection, by Ted Courtemanche (Iterim Publishing); Self-Help Skills for People with Autism, by Stephen R. Anderson, PhD, Amy L. Jablonski, PsyD, Marcus L Thomeer, PhD & Vicki Madaus Knapp, PhD (Woodbine House)

54. Sports/Fitness/Recreation
Gold:
Knockout: The Art of Boxing, by Ken Regan (Insight Editions)
Silver (tie): Fly Fishing for Striped Bass, by Rich Murphy (Wild River Press) and The Haydens: Nicky, Tommy, and Roger, by Chris Jonnum (David Bull Publishing)
Bronze: The Fishing Handbook: An Illustrated Guide for Anglers, by Rob Beattie (Sellers Publishing); The Fish House Book: Life on Ice in the Northland, by Kathryn Nordstorm (Dovetailed Press); Gipsy Moth IV: A Legend Sails Again, by Paul Gelder (South Atlantic Publishing)

55. Reference
Gold:
Authoritative Guide to Lionel’s Promotional Outfits: 1960-1969, by John W. Schmid (Project Roar Publishing)
Silver: The Golden Age of Big Little Books, by Lawrence F. Lowery (Educational Research and Applications LLC)
Bronze: Red Book Atlas, edited by Carol J. Baker, MD (American Academy of Pediatrics); Read, Remember, Recommend: A Reading Journal for Book Lovers, by Rachelle Rogers Knight (Bibliopages)

56. Religion
Gold:
Jihad and Jew-Hatred, by Matthias Kuntzel (Telos Press Publishing)
Silver: Burning to Read, by James Simpson (Belknap Press of Harvard University Press)
Bronze: Scribal Culture and the Making of the Hebrew Bible, by Karel Van Der Toorn (Harvard University Press); Understanding Reality Religion, by Hiley H. Ward (iUniverse)

57. Science
Gold:
The Last Human: A Guide to Twenty-Two Species of Extinct Humans, by Various (Yale University Press)
Silver: The Accidental Mind: How Brain Evolution Has Given Us Love, Memory, Dreams, and God,by David J. Linden (Belknap Press of Harvard University Press)
Bronze: Biobazaar: The Open Source Revolution and Biotechnology, by Janet Hope (Harvard University Press); Gaiome: Notes on Ecology, Space Travel and Becoming Cosmic Species, by Kevin Scott Polk; Why the Lion Grew Its Mane: A Miscellany of Recent Scientific Discoveries From Astronomy to Zoology, by Lewis Smith (Papadakis Publisher)

58. Self Help
Gold:
The Five Secrets You Must Discover Before You Die, by John Izzo Ph.D. (Berrett-Koehler Publishers)
Silver: Trauma Stewardship: An Everyday Guide to Caring for Self While Caring for Others, by Laura van Dernoot Lipsky with Connie Burk (Las Olas Press)
Bronze: Funky to Fabulous, by Eli Davidson (Oak Grove Publishing); Spiritual Capitalism, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books); The New IQ: How Integrity Intelligence Serves You, Your Relationships, and Our World, by David Gruder, Ph.D. (Energy Psychology Press); Build a Better You, by Dr. Richard Brouse (Bamboo River Press/ID Graphics); The Age of Speed, by Vince Poscente (Bard Press); Never Iron When You Are Naked, by Trevor Perry (urxo.com)

59. Sexuality/Relationships
Gold:
Ride ‘Em Cowgirl!: Sex Position Secrets for Better Bucking, by Dr. Sadie Allison (Tickle Kitty Press)
Silver: Men are Easy: A Simple Guide to Fun, Sexy, Happy, and Easy Relationships, by Lynn Rasmussen (Mohala Media)
Bronze: More Love, More Joy!, by Jennifer Martin & Ryan (West Discovery Bay Books); Bring Yourself to Love, by Mona Barbera, PhD (Dos Monos); Every Single Girl’s Guide to Her Future Husband’s Last Divorce, by Adryenn Ashley (ChickLit Media Group)

60. Travel Essay
Gold:
Javatrekker: Dispatches from the World of Fair Trade Coffee, by Dean Cycon (Chelsea Green Publishing)
Silver: Cruisin’ the Fossil Freeway, by Kirk Johnson and Ray Troll (Fulcrum Publishing)
Bronze: I See By My Outfit: A Cross-Country Adventure, by Peter S. Beagle (Centro Books, LLC); The Ordinary Adventurer, by Jan Leitschuh (Jerelyn Press); World Voyagers: The True Story of a Veterinarian, a Renaissance Man, and Stewart the Cat, by Shelton and Wood (Book Orchard Press Inc.); Alaska: A Photographic Excursion, by Mark Kelley and Nick Jans (Mark Kelley Publishing)

61. Travel Guidebook
Gold:
Prague: Artĕl Style, by Karen Feldman (Artĕl Books);
Silver: A Traveller’s Wine Guide to France, by Christopher Fielden (Interlink Publishing Group)
Bronze: The Unfolding History of the Berkshires, by David J. McLaughlin (Pentacle Press); A Journey into Flaubert’s Normandy, by Susannah Patton (Roaring Forties Press); America’s Living History: The Early Years, by Suzanne and Craig Sheumaker (Red Corral Publishing)

62. Women’s Issues
Gold:
The She Project: how SHE inspired a community, by Lauren Ohlgren (Growing Art Press)
Silver: Stories of Illness and Healing: Women Write Their Bodies, edited by Sayantani DasGupta & Marsha Hurst (Kent State University Press)
Bronze: Women of Courage: Intimate Stories from Afghanistan, by Katherine Kiviat & Scott Heidler (Gibbs Smith, Publisher); The Promise: Revealing the Purpose of Your Soul, by Therèse Tappouni (Synergy Books); Rosie’s Daughters: The “First Woman To” Generation Tells Its Story, by Matilda Butler and Kendra Bonnett (Iaso Books/Two Bridges Press)

63. Writing/Publishing
Gold:
Writing for Life: The Craft of Writing for Everyday Living, by John D. Bessler (Bottlecap Books)
Silver: The Writer Behind the Words: Steps to Success in the Writing Life, by Dara Girard (ILORI Press)
Bronze: Inside Story: The Power of the Transformational Arc, by Dara Marks (Three Mountain Press); Plug Your Book! Online Book Marketing for Authors, by Steve Weber (Weber Books); Random Illuminations: Conversations with Carol Shields, by Eleanor Wachtel (Goose Lane Editions); The Wayzgoose Affair, by Jadwiga Jarvis (The Wayzgoose Press)

64. Best Book Marketing
Gold:
Peeps®! Recipes and Crafts to Make with Your Favorite Marshmallow Treat, by Charity Ferreira (Chronicle Books)
Silver: Pardon Me. It’s Ham, Not Turkey, by Lisa Suhay, illustrated by Pamela Barcita (Bumble Bee Publishing)
Bronze: The Iron Fairies, by Ashley Sutton (Wildblue Holdings)

2008 Independent Publisher Book Awards Outstanding Books of the Year
For 25 years our mission at Independent Publisher has been to recognize and encourage the work of publishers who exhibit the courage and creativity necessary to take chances, break new ground, and bring about change, not only to the world of publishing, but to our society. These nominees were chosen from our regular entries for exemplifying this daring spirit. Here are the medalists in this year's Outstanding Book of the Year categories.
 

Most Original Concept
Gold:
Divided Portraits: Identity and Disability, by Hilary Cooper (Umbrage Editions)
Silver (tie): Excursions in Geography, by James W. Lett, Ph.D. (Indian River Community College Foundation d/b/a Pioneer River Press) and The Little Man in the Map, by E. Andrew Martonyi (Schoolside Press)
Bronze: And Grace Will Lead Me Home: Images of the Prodigal Son, by Robert M. Brusic (Lutheran University Press)

Most Outstanding Design
Gold:
The Gettysburg Address, Inscribed and Illustrated by Sam Fink (Welcome Books)
Silver: Red Carpet: 20 Years of Fame and Fashion, Photographs by Frank Trapper; Edited by Katrina Fried (Welcome Books)
Bronze: The Tao of Rudy, by Corinne Humphrey (Sage Press)

Best Book Arts Craftsmanship
Gold:
McSweeney’s Issue 22, designed by Dave Eggers and Eli Horowitz (McSweeney’s Books)
Silver: Mont-Saint-Michel, by Michael Kenna and Henry Adams (21st Editions)
Bronze: A Reproduction if Facsimile of Hamlet from the First Folio of 1623, introduction by Charles Adams Kelly (Triple Anvil Press)

Story Teller of the Year
Gold:
Clown Girl, by Monica Drake (Hawthorne Books)
Silver: Splattery, by Stephen T. Savage (iUniverse)
Bronze: Drawers and Booths, by Ara 13 (CovingtonMoore, Inc.)

Most Inspirational to Youth
Gold:
Incredibly Lonely, That’s Me, by Ben Keckler (Eagle Creek Publications, LLC)
Silver: Letters From Katrina, by Mark Hoog (Growing Field Books)
Bronze: A Promise to Our Child, by Anthony Muchina (Life Issues Publishing)

Most Life-Changing
Gold:
Finding Grace, by Lynn Blodgett (Earth Aware Editions)
Silver: Mugshots: A Celebration of the Journey from Ruin to Redemption, by Jason Porath and Jonas Mohr (Real Deal Media)
Bronze: Lisa’s Story: The Other Shoe, by Tom Batiuk (Kent State University Press)

Most Likely to Save the Planet
Gold (tie):
Water Voices from Around the World, edited by William E. Marks (William E. Marks, Publishers) and Blue Planet Run, by Rick Smolan (Earth Aware Editions)
Silver:Wake Up and Smell the Planet, by Grist (Mountaineers Books)
Bronze: Sacred Land: Intuitive Gardening for Personal, Political & Environmental Change, by Clea Danaan (Llewellyn Publications)

Most Progressive Health Book
Gold:
Shedding Light on Genetically Engineered Food, by Beth H. Harrison, PhD (iUniverse)
Silver: Your Right to Know: Genetic Engineering and the Secret Changes in Your Food, by Andrew Kimbrell (Earth Aware Editions)
Bronze: The Miracle of Bio-Identical Hormones, by Michael E. Platt, MD (Clancy Lane Publishing)

Peacemaker of the Year
Gold:
Bones That Float: A Story of Adopting Cambodia, by Kari Grady Grossman (Wild Heaven Press)
Silver: Lives in the Balance: The Street People of Asia, Jimmy Lam (Marshall Cavendish)
Bronze: That the World May Know: Bearing Witness to Atrocity, by James Dawes (Harvard University Press)

Freedom Fighter Award
Gold:
The Azrieli Series of Holocaust Survivor Memoirs – Series 1, Tamarah Feder, Managing Editor and Program Manager (The Azrieli Foundation)
Silver: The End of America: Letter of Warning to a Young Patriot, by Naomi Wolf (Chelsea Green Publishing)
Bronze: America’s Conscience: Facing Threats to Democracy, the Middle Class and Our World, by Bernadette T. Vadurro (Speakers Live Books)

 

2008 Independent Publisher Regional Book Awards Final Results
These regional “IPPYs” were designed to spotlight the best regional titles from around North America. Over 600 entries were received from across the U.S. and Canada. Books were judged alongside books for and about their regions only, based on their quality and regional significance.
 

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Fiction
Gold: An Unexpected Forest, by Eleanor Lincoln Morse (Down East Books)
Silver: A Jolly Good Fellow, by Stephen V. Masse (Good Harbor Press)
Bronze: Death Is But the Beginning, by Ken Myler (Acme Publications)

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Our Point of View, by Thomas Mark Szelog and Lee Ann Szelog (Down East Books)
Silver: Mighty Giants: An American Chestnut Anthology, edited by Chris Bolgiano and Glenn Novak (Images from the Past/The American Chestnut Foundation)
Bronze: Broken Justice: A True Story of Race, Sex and Revenge in a Boston Courtroom, by Kenneth C. Edelin, M.D. (PondViewPress); Hudson Valley Voyage, by Ted Spiegel and Reed Sparling (Involvement Media, Inc.); Northeast Passage, by Clyde H. Smith (Thistle Hill Publications)

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Death Takes a Buggy Ride, by Ron Yeakley (iUniverse)
Silver: Shades of Gray: A Novel of the Civil War in Virginia, by Jessica James (Patriot Press)
Bronze: Must Thee Fight, by Lynmar Brock (BookSurge)

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: The Horseshoe Curve: Sabotage and Subversion in the Railroad City, by Dennis P. McIlnay (Seven Oaks Press)
Silver (tie): Country Pursuits: British, American, and French Sporting Art from the Mellon Collections in the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, by Malcolm Cormack (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts and University of Virginia Press) and The Narrative Art of Robert Griffing, by Robert Griffing and Tim Todish (Paramount Press)
Bronze: The Hidden Galleon, by John Amrhein Jr. (New Maritima Press); Holocaust Survivors of South Jersey: Portraits of Resilience, edited by Maryann McLoughlin, Ph.D. (ComteQ Publishing)

South-East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Absolution, by Miriam Herin (Novello Festival Press)
Silver: An Angry Drum Echoed, by Pamela Bauer Mueller (Pinata Publishing)
Bronze: Journey to Wholeness, by Charles Jarrett (BookSurge)

South-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie): Gunny: Memoirs of Mobile’s South Side: Riding Alabama’s Tide of White Supremacy, by James Joullian Gonzales (Academy Books) and Pigs on the Patio: My Life Riding Herd on a Lowcountry Plantation, by Liz Tucker (Legacy Publications)
Silver: The Complete Guide to Walt Disney World 2008, by Julie and Mike Neal (Coconut Press)
Bronze: Florida’s Lighthouses in the Civil War, by Neil E. Hurley (Middle River Press); Alligators, Sharks and Panthers: Deadly Encounters with Florida’s Top Predator – Man, by Charles Sobczak (Indigo Press)

South – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: The Wisdom of Yawdy Rum, by Michael Lane (Expert Publishing)
Silver: Outside Child, by Alice Wilson-Fried (Komenar Publishing)
Bronze: Seven Ox Seven, Part One: Escondido Bound, by P.A. Ritzer (Seven Ox Press)

South – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Every Town Needs a Trail, by Jen Ohlson (Pathway Productions)
Silver: Deep Water: Joseph P. Macheca and the Birth of the American Mafia, by Thomas Hunt and Martha Macheca Sheldon (iUniverse) Bronze: Letters to Lori: The Family History and Stories of Opal Corn Meyers, by Barbara League; My South Coast Home: Photographs of the Mississippi Gulf Coast, by Ken Murphy (South Coast Publishing); Marshes to Mansions: Treasured Recipes of South Louisiana, by The Junior League of Lake Charles (Junior League of Lake Charles)

Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction Gold: Mr. Pleasant, by Jim Ray Daniels (Michigan State University Press) Silver: Eight Dogs Named Jack, by Joe Borri (Momentum Books)
Bronze: A Warrant for Mrs. Lincoln, by Nancy Schleifer (Xlibris)

Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: The Great Lakes: The Natural History of a Changing Region, by Wayne Grady (Greystone Books)
Silver: Downtown Chicago in Transition, by Eric Bronsky and Neal Samors (Chicago’s Books Press) and Chicago: City on the Move, by Michael Williams, Richard Cahan, and Bruce Moffat (Cityfiles Press)
Bronze: Shooting Star, by Alana Paluszewski (Momentum Books); Strange Wisconsin: More Badger State Weirdness, by Linda S. Godfrey (Trails Books); General Motors Styling 1927-1958: Genesis of the World’s Largest Design Studios, by Tracy Powell (Powell House Publishing and Communications)

Mid-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Fiddler’s Ghost, by Mitch Jayne (Wildstone Media)
Silver: The Ghost of Schafer Meadows, by Beth Hodder (Grizzly Ridge Publishing)
Bronze:The Mystery of Round Rocks, by Mark Meierhenry and David Volk (South Dakota State Historical Society Press)

Mid-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (3-way tie): A Noble Task: The Saint Paul Public Library Celebrates 125!, by Biloine W. Young (Afton Historical Society Press); Haythorn Land and Cattle Co.: A Horseman's Heritage, by Lisa Norman (Trabon Publishing) and The Fish House Book: Life on Ice in the Northland, by Kathryn Nordstorm (Dovetailed Press)
Silver (tie): The Boyhood Memoirs of A.E. Hotchner: King of the Hill – Looking for Miracles,by A.E. Hotchner (Missouri History Museum) and Stories from Before: The New Voices of Immigrants in St. Louis, by Janet Morey and Gail Schafers (Missouri History Museum)
Bronze: Ron Schara’s Minnesota Bound, by Ron Schara (Tristan Publishing); Chaco’s Vanished Past Hogans, Tents and Ruins, by Florence C. Lister (Durango Herald Small Press)

West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Where the Rivers Run North, by Sam Morton (Sheridan County Historical Society Press)
Silver: The Arc and the Sediment, by Christine Allen-Yazzie (Utah State University Press)
Bronze: Coyota, by Martha Egan (Papalote Press)

West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: New Geographies of the American West: Land Use and the Changing Patterns of Place, by William R. Travis (Island Press)
Silver: Grand Obsession: Harvey Butchart and the Exploration of the Grand Canyon, by Elias Butler and Tom Myers (Puma Press)
Bronze: Wild About Wildflowers: Extreme Botanizing in the Crested Butte, Wildflower Capital of Colorado, by Katherine Darrow (WildKat Publishing Co.); Brave New West, by Jim Stiles (University of Arizona Press); Natural Revelations, by Susan Swartz (Susan Swartz Studios)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Stolen Boy, by Michael Mehas (iUniverse)
Silver: The Stillness of Love and Exile, by Rosa Martha Villarreal (Tertulia Press)
Bronze: Field Notes, by Sheila Clapkin (Booksurge/Berclair Lane Books)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie): Hometown Santa Monica: The Bay Cities Book, edited by Colleen Dunn Bates; co-authors Jenn Garbee, Nancy Gottesman, Stephanie Helper & Margery L. Schwartz (Prospect Park Books) and Anchorage: Life at the Edge of the Frontier, by Clark James Mishler (Yes Alaska Press)
Silver: Wildflowers of Northern California’s Wine Country and North Coast Ranges, by Reny Parker (New Creek Ranch Press)
Bronze: The Methow Valley, by Lumry, Wengerd, and Hurwitz (Eaglemont Press); Voices from the Street: Truths About Homelessness from the Sisters of the Road, by Jessica P. Morrell (Gray Sunshine)

Canada–East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: The Best Laid Plans, by Terry Fallis (iUniverse)
Silver: Borderline, by Bonnie Rozanski (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Bronze: Vinland: The Beginning, by R.G. Johnston (R.G. Johnston)

Canada–East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Cod: The Ecological History of the North Atlantic Fisheries, by George A. Rose (Breakwater Books)
Silver: A Year at Fougères, by Charles Part and Jennifer Warren-Part (Chelsea Books)
Bronze: Reverend Mother’s Daughter, by Mary Haskett (Believe Books); A Personal Journey to the Heart of Teaching, by John Fioravanti (Iceberg Publishing); Canadian Marathon Stories: A Book of Extraordinary Inspirations, edited by Linda Rainville Wagar (Linda Wagar)

Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Whispers Across Time, by J. Robert Whittle and Joyce Sandilands (Whitlands Publishing)
Silver: The Trapps Family Adventures: The Old One, by Lawrence E.R. Adams (Trapps Publishing)
Bronze: The Hammer, by Vance Neudorf (Novel Concept Books)

Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Wild Alberta at the Crossroads, by Marian White and Robin White (NatureWatch Press)
Silver: One With the Herd: A Spiritual Journey, by Liz Mitten Ryan (Publishing Works)
Bronze: No Corner Boys Here, by Jean Crozier (Crozier Information Press); A World of Good, by Darlene L'Archeveque (AWOG Publishing); They Never Surrendered: The Lakota Sioux Band that Stayed in Canada, by Ron Papandrea (BookSurge Publishing)

 


* * * * *

2008 IPPY Awards merchandise page: http://www.jenkinsgroupinc.com/IXXO/index.php?p=catalog&parent=4&pg=1

Photos from the Awards Presentation ceremony in Los Angeles: http://www.kodakgallery.com/I.jsp?c=sb8sswr.9lcd2pff&x=0&y=-gnzuk5&localeid=en_US IPPY Awards "IP" logo artwork: http://www.independentpublisher.com/includes/IPPY/IPPY_Logo_master(1).pdf

2008 Award Winner page with press release, event photo link, photos of stickers, certificates, and "old style" artwork downloads: http://www.independentpublisher.com/article.php?page=1158

White paper entitled "Using Book Awards to Boost Your Book Sales": http://www.independentpublisher.com/includes/IPPY/WP1update.pdf


Comments