Feature

Announcing 2009 IPPY Awards Semifinalist and Regional Results

Recognizing Excellence in Independent Publishing - 13th Annual Awards
Here is the listing of semifinalists in the 65 National categories and final results in the 20 Regional categories this year's Independent Publisher Book Awards, listed by category, at random. 3,380 books were in entered in the national contest (an average of 50 contenders per category) and 710 books were entered in the regional contest (an average of 35 per category). All semifinalists will receive gold, silver or bronze medals (except for some of those in the expanded lists for 4 fiction categories), to be announced on Friday, May 15th.

Congratulations and good luck to all!

1. Fine Art
Black: A History of Color, by Michel Pastoueau (Princeton University Press); The American Scene On Paper: Prints and Drawings from the Schoen Collection, with an essay by Harry Katz (Georgia Museum of Art); Seventy-Three Funshine, by Jason Jagel (Electric Works); Julius Friedman: Images and Ideas, by Julius Friedman (Butler Books); The History of Gardens in Paintings, translated by Russell Stockman (Abbeville Press)

2. Performing Arts
The Complete Quincy Jones: My Journey and Passions, by Quincy Jones (Insight Editions); World’s Coolest Movie Star: The Complete 95 Films (and Legends) of Jean Gabin, Volumes One and Two, by Charles Zigman (Allenwood Press); Inside Beethoven’s Quartets: History, Performance, Interpretation, by Lewis Lockwood, Joel Smirnoff, Ronald Copes, Samuel Rhodes, and Joel Krosnick (Harvard University Press); Historic Photos of Broadway: New York Theater, 1850-1970, text and captions by Leonard Jacobs and images from the Billy Rose Theatre Division (Turner Publishing Company); 80 Years of the Oscar: The Official History of the Academy Awards, by Robert Osborne(Abbeville Press)

3. Photography
First Doubt: Optical Confusion in Modern Photography, by Joshua Chuang (Yale University Art Gallery); This Moment, Photography, by Lisa Kristine (Migration Edition); Eddie Adams: Vietnam, by Alyssa Adams (Umbrage Editions); Cuba, by Ernesto Bazan (Bazan Photos Publishing); Edge of Forever: Images of Lake Superior, by Peter Scott Eide (Monolith Publications)

4. Architecture
Architecture of the Cape Cod Summer: The Work of Polhemus Savery DaSilva, by Michael J. Crosbie (Images Publishing); The Design Hotels Year Book 2009, by Design Hotels AG (Design Hotels AG); Home Delivery: Fabricating the Modern Dwelling, by Barry Bergdoll (The Museum of Modern Art); Oscar Niemeyer: Curves of Irreverence, by Styliane Philippon (Yale University Press)

5. Popular Fiction (expanded list)
Out of Hell’s Kitchen, by John H. Hanzl (iUniverse); A Plague of Scoundrels, by Jon Cory (Komenar Publishing); Do The Math: A Novel of the Inevitable, by Philip B. Persinger (iUniverse); A Pirate’s Heart, by Catherine Friend (Bold Strokes Books); Touchable Love: An Untraditional Love Story, by Becky Due (Due Publications); Peak Experience, by Bud Connell (ARC Publishers); Deceptive Intentions, by M.L. Malcolm (A Good Read Publishing); The Dyodyne Experiment, by James Doulgeris and V. Michael Santoro (Synergy Books); One Fine Season: Some Friendships Last Forever, by Michael Sheehan (AuthorHouse); The Happy Soul Industry, by Steffan Postaer (Inkwater Press); The Front Porch Prophet, by Raymond L. Atkins (Medallion Press); Brother, by James Fredericks (Bascom Hill); Vendetta Canyon, by Stan Lynde (Cottonwood Publishing); The Rhythm of Selby, by Marti Healy (The Design Group Press); Michael, by Ann O’Farrell (iUniverse)

6. Literary Fiction (expanded list)
Cain’s Version, by Frank Durham (Iroquois Press); Sailor Girl, by Sheree-Lee Olson (Porcupine’s Quill); Waiting For Elvis, by David Elias (Coteau Books); The Other Sister, by Lola Lemire Tostevin (Inanna Publications); The Spirit of the Place, by Samuel Shem (The Kent State University Press); Adam the King, by Jeffrey Lewis (Other Press); Temporary People: A Fable, by Steven Gillis (Black Lawrence Press); The Clock of Heaven, by Dian Day (Inanna Publications); To The End of the Straight and Narrow, by David McGlynn (Southern Methodist University Press); The Impact of a Single Event, by R.L. Prendergast (Dekko Publishing); Cora’s Turn, by George Cope (BookSurge Publications); Mexico Way, by Chilton Williamson, Jr. (Chronicles Press)

7. Short Story Fiction
Things That Pass for Love, by Allison Amend (OV Books); The Cult of Quick Repair, by Dede Crane (Coteau Books); Evidence, by Ian Colford (The Porcupine's Quill); Our People: Stories, by Ian MacMillan (BkMk Press, University of Missouri); Based on a True Story, by Hesh Kestin (Dzanc Books)

8. Anthologies
upstreet: number four, edited by Vivian Dorsel (Ledgetop); And the World Changed: Contemporary Stories by Pakistani Women, edited by Muneeza Shamsie (The Feminist Press at CUNY); Listen To Me: Shared Secrets from Write Girl, by Keren Taylor (WriteGirl); A Stranger Among Us: Stories of Cross Cultural Collision and Connection, edited by Stacy Bierlein (Other Voices Books)

9. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction (expanded list)
alone boy, by Bradley Huff (Booksurge); Run Like Jäger, by Karen Bass (Coteau Books); Mary and Jody in the Movies, by JoAnn S. Dawson (Jabberwocky/Sourcebooks); The Land of Curiosities: Lost in Yellowstone, 1872-1873, by Deanna Neil (The Ecoseekers); Trail Magic: Lost in Crawford Notch, by M.H. Sullivan (Romagnoli Publications); Kyleah’s Tree, by Janet Muirhead Hill (Raven Publishing); Aloha Crossing, by Pamela Bauer Mueller (Pinata Publishing); The Ghosts of Lone Jack, by Lance Lee Noel (Spinning Moon Press); 56 Water Street, by Melissa Strangeway (iUniverse Star); Lavinia’s Window, by Michelle Weisen (Words of Mercy)

10. Fantasy/Science Fiction
The Broken Thread, by Linda Smith (Coteau Books); Madman’s Dance, by Jana G. Oliver (Dragon Moon Press); I, robot, by Howard Smith (Robot Binaries & Press); Quondam, by Jayel Gibson (Synergy Books)

11. Historical/Military Fiction
Katherine’s Wish, by Linda Lappin (Wordcraft of Oregon); The Fire and the Light, by Glen Craney (Brigid’s Fire Press); The Confederate War Bonnet, by Jack Shakely (iUniverse); As the Eagle, Flies the King: Redemption Coming, Book 1, by Wendy M. McNeice (Tate Publishing and Enterprises); Two Brothers: One North, One South, by David H. Jones (Staghorn Press); Aurora Crossing: A Novel of the Nez Perces , by Karl H. Schlesier (Texas Tech University Press)

12. Horror
Agnes Hahn, by Richard Satterlie (Medallion Press); Bone Chiller, by R. M. Heske (Heske Horror); Johnny Gruesome, by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press); Of Wolf and Man: A Triumvirate Novel, by Christopher Andrews (Rising Star Visionary Press)

13. Multicultural Fiction Adult
The Women’s Warrior Society, by Lois Beardslee (University of Arizona Press); If I Die in Juarez, by Stella Pope Duarte (University of Arizona); Mosquito, by Roma Tearne (Europa Editions); Rankin Inlet, by Mara Feeney (Gaby Press)

14. Multicultural Fiction – Children’s
The Apprentice’s Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain, by Melanie Little (Annick Press); Santa Claus in Baghdad: and Other Stories about Teens in the Arab World, by Elsa Marston (Indiana University Press); The Forbidden Well, by Angela Lee (Booksurge)

15. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller (expanded list)
Leading Lady, by Heywood Gould (Five Star Publishing/Gale Cenage Learning); Armageddon Conspiracy, by John Thompson (Joggling Board Press); Illegally Dead: A Sumach Mystery, by Joan Donaldson-Yarmey (Sumach Press); Conspiracy of Silence, by Martha Powers (Oceanview Publishing); Ruins of Grandeur, by Donald Geddes III (Morgana Press); Tengu: The Mountain Goblin, by John Donohue, PhD (YMAA Publication Center); Stealing Trinity, by Ward Larsen (Oceanview Publishing); Death of a Cozy Writer, by G. M. Malliet (Midnight Ink); The Devil Can Wait, by Marta Stephens (BeWrite Books); The Deal, by Adam Gittlin (Oceanview Publishing); Out of the Black, by Lee Doty (BookSurge); Across the River, by C. Solimini (Deadly Ink Press)

16. Religious Fiction
The Happy Soul Industry, by Steffan Postaer (Inkwater Press); Passport, by Christopher Blunt (Pelican Crossing Press); Babylon’s Tablet of Destiny, by Jack Dun with Fletcher Poret (Raider Publishing International); The 6th Seal, by J.M. Emanuel (Booksurge); One Fine Season, by Michael Sheehan (Authorhouse)

17. Romance
Star Crossed, by Margaret Hastings-James (Comfort Publishing); The Road to Eden’s Ridge, by M.L. Rose (Iroquois Press); Broken Wing, by Judith James (Medallion Press)

18. True Crime
Luggage by Kroger, by Gary Taylor (iUniverse); Don’t Get Arrested in South Carolina, by J.B. Simms (Erik Publishing); The Predator Next Door, by Darlene Ellison (hta Books)

19. Visionary Fiction
Lessons in Living from a Feline Zen Master, by Kat Tansey (iUniverse Star); The Wail, by Jan Hartman (Les Deux Publishers); Lightland, by Kenny Kemp (Alta Films Press); Moondance, by Karen M. Black (Ricochet Publishing); Numenon, by Sandy Nathan (Vilasa Press)

20. Children’s Picture Books (7 & Under)
All of Life is School, by Kermit Weeks (KW Intellectual Properties); Butterfly Kisses for Grandma and Grandpa, by Alayne Kay Christian (Blue Whale Press); Just Teddy, by Emily Lim; illustrated by Neal Sharp (Mustard Seed Books); Monkey with a Tool Belt, by Chris Monroe (Carolrhoda Books); My Name is Not Isabella, by Jennifer Fosberry (Monkey Barrel Press); One, by Kathryn Otoshi (KO Kids Books)

21. Children’s Picture Books (All Ages)
The Dump Man’s Treasures, by Lynn Plourde (Down East); Ankle Soup, by Maureen Sullivan and Alison Josephs (MoJo InkWorks); The White Bear: A Tale from the Blue Ridge Mountains, by Ellie Kirby (Fox Creek Press); Dark Fiddler: The Life and Legend of Nicolo Paganini, by Aaron Frisch and Gary Kelley (The Creative Company); A Polar Bear Night of Stars and Light, by Jennifer LaBella (Windermere House Publishing); The Journey of Bushky Bushybottom, written and illustrated by Jeri Landers (Ochre Moon Press)

22. Children’s Interactive
One Night in Frogtown, by Philip Pelletier (One World Musical Books); Famous Figures of Ancient Times: Movable Paper Figures to Cut, Color, and Assemble, by Cathy Diez-Luckie (Figures In Motion); Anyone Can Draw Cartoonagrams, by Steve Brosnihan (Fly By Knight Designs); Didyano? Animal Families of the Zoos & Aquariums, written and illustrated by Timothy D. Thomas (Thomas Expressions)

23. Juvenile-Teen-Y/A Non-Fiction
Countdown to College: 21 ‘To-Do’ Lists for High School, by Valerie Pierve and Cheryl Rilly (Front Porch Press); Girlz Just Wanna Be Loved, by Liz Walker (LVLup Pty Ltd); A Teen’s Guide to NOT Being Perfect, by Tom Krause (Bluegrass Publishing); How the World Works, by Douglas Hackney (Amboy Media)

24. Multicultural N-F Juv-Teen-YA
An Unlikely Family: Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster, and Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing Co.); Peacemaking Circles and Urban Youth: Bringing Justice Home, by Carolyn Boyes-Watson, Ph.D. (Living Justice Press); Great Peacemakers: True Stories from Around the World, Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press); A Boy Named Beckoning, by Gina Capaldi (Carolrhoda Books); Ethiopian Voices: Tsion’s Life, by Stacy Bellward (Amharic Kids)

25. Multicultural Non-Fiction Adult
Transformation from Tragedy: Stories of Hope, Faith & Community After the Tsunami, by Thomas R. Winkel and Nicola M. Winkel (Wordpoint Publishing Group); The Muslim Next Door, by Sumbul Ali-Karamali (White Cloud Press); The Fragile Mind: How It Has Produced and Unwittingly Perpetuates America’s Tragic Disparities, by Dr. Jarik E. Conrad (AuthorHouse); Poverty and Promise: One Volunteer’s Experience of Kenya, by Cindi Brown (Just One Voice); Days Like Floating Water: A Story of Modern China, by Susan Edwards McKee (Oak Leaf Impressions Press)

26. Essay/Creative Non-Fiction
Where Quirky Meets Menacing: an autobiography in collage, by Kim Smith (Smith & Co.); Riffing on Strings: Creative Writing Inspired by String Theory, by Sean Miller and Shveta Verma (Scriblerus Press); Small Comforts: Essays at Middle Age, by Jeffrey Hammond (Kent State University Press); Overlooked America, Edited by the Editors of Planning Magazine (American Planning Association); An Enemy of the People: The Unending Battle Against Conventional Wisdom, by Lawrence R. Velvel (Doukathsan Press)

27. Autobiography/Memoir
The Iraq War Blog, by Faiza Al-Araji, Raed Jarrar, and Khalid Jarrar (Second Chance Publishing); Kafka Comes to America: Fighting for Justice in the War on Terror, by Steven T. Wax (Other Press); What They Could Not Forget, by Nancy Ringel and Jenni Hadden (Publishing for the Generations); Race and Remembrance, by Arthur L. Johnson (Wayne State University Press); Santiago’s Children: What I Learned about Life at an Orphanage in Chile, by Steve Reifenberg (University of Texas Press)

28. Biography
Child of the Sit-Downs: The Revolutionary Life of Genora Dollinger, by Carlton Jackson (Kent State University Press); Ivor Gurney and Marion Scott: Song of Pain and Beauty, by Pamela Blevins (Boydell Press); Outrageous Hero The B.T. Collins Story, by Maureen Collins Baker (Bryce Hill Publishing); Starting with Serotonin: How a High-Rolling Father of Drug Discovery Repeatedly Beat the Odds, by Ann G. Sjoerdsma (Improbable Books); Paul Cahn Makes His Mark, by Debra M. Schwartz (Heritage Publishing)

29. Aging/ Death & Dying
Notes from the Waiting Room: Managing a Loved One’s End-of-Life Hospitalization, by Bart Windrum (Axiom Action); The Majesty of Your Loving: A Couple’s Journey Through Alzheimer’s, by Olivia Ames Hoblitzelle (Green Mountain Books); A Healing Touch: True Stories of Life, Death, and Hospice, edited by Richard Russo (Down East); Audacious Aging, edited by Stephanie Marohn (Elite Books)

30. Animals/Pets
8 State Hurricane Kate: The Journey and Legacy of a Katrina Cattle Dog, by Jenny Pavlovic (8 State Kate Press); Bees: Nature’s Little Wonders, by Candace Sauage (Greystone Books); Life Unbridled: What Animals Teach Us about Spiritual Freedom, by Liz Mitten Ryan and ‘The Animals’ (Prima Publishing); Equus Revisited: A Complete Approach to Athletic Conditioning, by Meredith Hodges (Lucky Three Ranch); The Bears of Katmai, by Matthias Breiter (BreiterView Publishing)

31. Business/Career/Sales
Customer Loyalty Concepts: The First Interactive Thought Book, by Jeffrey Gitomer (Lito Press); Sales Encyclopedia, by John J. Chapmin, Robert J. Chapin, Kyle Andrews, Bill Hall, Keith Mooradian, and Jean Marie Reheuser (Eagle View Publishing); The Star Profile: A Management Tool to Unleash Employee Potential, by Jathan Janove (Davies-Black Publishing); Take The Cold Out of Cold Calling: Web Search Secrets for the Inside Info on Companies, Industries, and People, by Sam Richter (Beaver Pond Press); How Come No One Knows About Us? by Robert Deigh (W Business Books); The Nonprofit Career Guide: How to Land a Job That Makes a Difference, by Shelly Cryer (Fieldstone Alliance)

32. Coffee Table Books
Paris Icons, by Leslie J. Little (Icon Images); Visions of America: Photographing Democracy, by Joseph Sohm (Visions of America); Big: The 50 Greatest World Record Catches, by Mike Rivkin (Greenwich Workshop Press); American Farmer: The Heart of Our Country, by Paul Mobley and Katrina Fried (Welcome Books); Horse Warriors: India’s 61st Cavalry, by Henry Dallal (Henry Dallal Publishing); Wildlands Philanthropy: The Great American Tradition, by Tom Butler and Antonio Vizcaíno (Earth Aware)

33. Cookbooks
Peace Meals: A Book of Recipes for Cooking and Connecting, by The Junior League of Houston (The Junior League Of Houston, Inc.); Food Festivals of Italy: Celebrated Recipes from 50 Food Fairs, by Leonardo Curti and James O. Fraioli (Gibbs Smith); Hip Asian Comfort Food, by Dennis Chan (Blue Bamboo Publishing); The Paris Neighborhood Cookbook: Danyel Couet’s Guide to the City’s Ethnic Cuisine, by Danyel Couet (Interlink Publishing Group); Char-Broil’s Everybody Grills! by the Authors of Creative Homeowner (Creative Homeowner)

34. Current Events
Depletion and Abundance: Life on the New Home Front, by Sharon Astyk (New Society Publishers); Reinventing Collapse: The Soviet Example and American Prospects, by Dmitry Orlov (New Society Publishers); The Accidental American: Immigration and Citizenship in the Age of Globalization, by Rinku Sen and Fekkak Mamdouh (Berrett-Koehler Publishers); The Cuba Wars: Fidel Castro, the United States, and the Next Revolution, by Daniel P. Erikson (Bloomsbury Press); Plan C: Community Survival Strategies for Peak Oil and Climate Change, by Pat Murphy (New Society Publishers); Out of Poverty: What Works When Traditional Approaches Fail, by Paul Polak (Berrett-Koehler Publishers); Curse Of The Black Gold: 50 Years of Oil in the Niger Delta, by Michael Watts and Ed Kashi (powerHouse)

35. Education/Academic/Teaching
Crying in the Wilderness: A Voice for America’s Children, by Tomaline Sharpe Lenox (Point Vierge Publishing); Once Upon a Time…Storytelling to Teach Character and Prevent Bullying, by Elisa Davy Pearmain (Character Development Group); Wisconsin: Our State, Our Story (Textbook and Teacher’s Edition), by Bobbie Malone, Kori Oberle, Susan O’Leary, Mary Mullen (Wisconsin Historical Society Press); Our Musical World: Creative Insights iinto a Planet's Cultural Diversity, by Leonie E. Naylor & Michael L. Naylor (Visions and Vibrations International); The Integrated Iridology Textbook, by Toni Miller (Inter Health Australia)

36. Environment/Ecology/Nature
You Can Save the Earth: 7 Reasons Why & 7 Simple Ways, edited by June Eding (Hatherleigh Press); The Little Green Book, by Joseph R. Provey and Owen Lockwood (Creative Homeowner); Smogtown: The Lung-Burning History of Pollution in Los Angeles, by Chip Jacobs & William J. Kelly (Overlook Press); Where Have all the Flowers Gone? by Charles Flower (Papadakis Publisher); Grand Canyon: River at Risk, by Wade Davis (Earth Aware Editions); The Last Polar Bear: Facing the Truth of a Warming World, by Steven Kazlowski (Braided River)

37. Erotica
Tasting Him/Tasting Her: Oral Sex Stories, edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press); Flagrante Delicto, by Santillo (Santillo Photography); In Deep Waters 2: Cruising the Strip, by Radclyffe and Karin Kallmaker (Bold Strokes Books)

38. Finance/Investment/Economics
Crunch: Why Do I Feel So Squeezed? (And Other Unsolved Economic Mysteries), by Jared Bernstein (Berret-Koehler Publishers, Inc.); The Speculation Economy: How Finance Triumphed Over Industry, by Lawrence E. Mitchell (Berret-Koehler Publishers, Inc.); Good Money: Birmingham Button Makers, the Royal Mint, and the Beginnings of Modern Coinage, 1775-1821, by George Selgin (The Independent Institute); The Subprime Solution: How Today’s Global Financial Crisis Happened and What to Do About It, by Robert J. Shiller (Princeton University Press)

39. Gay/Lesbian
We Are DNA, by Brian Lucas (PANIC Press); Rubbing Mirrors, by Brigitte Lewis ( Detour Press); Gay San Francisco: Eyewitness Drummer – Vol 1: A Memoir of the Sex, Art, Salon, Pop Culture War, and Gay History of Drummer Magazine from the Titanic 1970s to 1999, by Jack Fritscher (Palm Drive Publishing)

40. Gift/Holiday/Specialty
Legs Talk: A Modern Girl’s Dating Tale, by D.E. Boone (GFM); Tribute: A Pictorial of the National World War II Memorial, by Duane A. Lempke (Tribute 4 Foundation); Cole Family Christmas, by Jennifer Liu and Hazel Cole Kendle (Next Chapter Press); The Great Mrs. Claus, by Chris Allan Shoemaker (Claus Family Christmas)

41. Health/Medicine/Nutrition
8 Steps to a Pain-Free Back: Natural Posture Solutions for Pain in the Back, Neck, Shoulder, Hip, Knee, and Foot (Remember When It Didn't Hurt), by Esther Gokhale LAc and Susan Adams (Pendo Press); The Ethics of Autism: Among Them but Not of Them, by Deborah R. Barnbaum (Indiana University Press); A Day Without Pain, by Mel Pohl, MD, FASAM. with Mike Donahue (Central Recovery Press); Playing (less) Hurt: An Injury Prevention Guide for Musicians, by Janet Horvath (Playing [less] Hurt); Nourishing Hope for Autism: Nutrition Intervention for Healing Our Children, by Julie Matthews (Healthful Living Media); Aesthetic & Restorative Dentistry: Material Selection & Technique, by douglas A. Terry, DDS, Karl Fl Leinfelder, DDS, MS, and Willi Geller (Everest Publishing Media)

42. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Humor/Cartoon
Will Eisner’s The Spirit: A Pop Up Graphic Novel, by Will Eisner (Insight Editions); Bumbling Through Borneo, by Tom Schmidt (Kakibubu Media Limited); Evan Brain’s Christmas List and Other Shenanigans: Boy Warrior Fights Evil, by Eve Becker-Doyle and Evan Brian Doyle (Becker Doyle and Associates Publishing)

43. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Drama/Documentary
The Red Star: Sword of Lies, by Christian Gossett (Archangel Studios); Hatter M: The Looking Glass Wars, by Frank Beddor with Liz Cavalier (Automatic Pictures Publishing); Macbeth: The Graphic Novel, script adaptation by John McDonald, art by Jon Haward (Classical Comics Ltd.); Good and Evil, by Michael Pearl (No Greater Joy Ministries, Inc.)

44. History
Dirty Secrets, Dirty War, by David Cox (Evening Post Publishing Company/Joggling Board Press); Jerusalem: City of Longing, by Simon Goldhill (Belknap/Harvard University Press); Truman & MacArthur, by Michael D. Pearlman (Indiana University Press); A Cruel Wind: Pandemic Flu in America 1918-1920, by Dorothy A. Pettit and Janice Bailie (Timberlane Books); Who We Were: A Snapshot History of America, by Michael Williams, Richard Cahan, and Nicholas Osborn (Chicago CityFiles Press); The Comanche Empire, by Pekka Hamalainen (Yale University Press); White House History: Collection 3, 13-18 (White House Historical Association)

45. Home & Garden
1001 Ideas For Better Gardening, by Pippa Greenwood (Creative Homeowner); Scott Cohen’s Outdoor Kitchen Design Workbook, by Scott Cohen and Elizabeth Lexau (Booksurge); Designing Your Perfect House: Lessons From an Architect, by William J. Hirsch, Jr. AIA (Dalsimer Press)

46. How-To (Crafts/Hobby)
Show Me How: 500 Things You Should Know, by Derek Fagerstorm, Lauren Smith, and the Show Me How Team (Weldon Owen Publishing); Scrapbooks: An American History, by Jessica Helfand (Yale University Press); A Passion for Sea Glass, by C.S. Lambert (Down East Books); Knitting On Top of the World, by Nicky Epstein (Nicky Epstein Books); Celebrating With Jewish Crafts, by Rebeca Edid Ruzansky (Rebeca Edid)

47. Humor
Running with Stilettos: Living a Balanced Life in Dangerous Shoes, by Mary Wagner (iUniverse); Zombies Ate My Headlines, by Hon. Judge Rufus Peckham, Tim Murray, Chad Hermann, and Randy Baumann (Carbolic Smoke Books); "Our Pal God" and Other Presumptions: A Book of Jewish Humor, by Jeffry V. Mallow (iUniverse); Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo and Chen Design Associates (CDA Press)

48. Inspirational/Spiritual
Stay for Lunch: A Story of Faith and Friendship, by Anne Goodwin (Pleasurable Pause Press); The Via Crucis, by Shawn Small and Jenny Slaver (Providence House Publishers); Lessons from Oz, by Julienne LaFleur (The Flower Tree Press); Extraordinary Healers, Vol. 2: CURE Readers Honor Oncology Nurses (CURE Media Group); Notes to My Daughter Before You Go, by Vesna M. Bailey (OMNI Publishing); Take the Walk: A Journey to Awareness, to Action, and to Hope, by HANSON and Billy Cerveny (3CG Books); Welcome Home to Yourself, by Suzanne Kyra and Nathan Derksen (Relationships Matter Publishing)

49. New Age (Mind-Body-Spirit)
Memory in Our Bones: Exploring the Mysteries of Mind, Body, and Spirit, by H. Elizabeth Burke (EarthSong Foundation Press); When the Soul Awakens: The Path to Spiritual Evolution and a New World Era, by Nancy Seifer and Martin Vieweg (Gathering Wave Press); Women of Wisdom: Empowering the Dreams and Spirit of Women, by Kris Steinnes, et. Al. (Wise Woman Publishing); Reclaiming Eros: Sacred Whores and Healers, by Suzanne Blackburn and Margaret Wade (Suede Publishing); Chakra Gardens: Opening the Senses of the Soul, by Carol Cumes (Mitra Publishing Group)

50. Parenting
Raising Bookworms: Getting Kids Reading for Pleasure and Empowerment, by Emma Walton Hamilton (Beech Tree Books); Babies with Down Syndrome: A New Parent’s Guide, edited by Susan J. Skallerup (Woodbine House); Sounds for Silence: Baby Settling Program, by Harry Zehnwirth (Okidokie); Early Intervention and Autism: Real-Life Questions, Real Life Answers, by James Ball (Future Horizons); Proud Parents’ Guide to Raising Athletic, Balanced, and Coordinated Kids, by Karen Ronney (Thomas Nelson)

51. Poetry
Wildflowers at my Doorstep, by Marni Norwich (Karma Press); The Baseball Field at Night, by Patricia Goedicke (Lost Horse Press); Flowers of Flame: The Unheard Voices of Iraq, by Sadek Mohammed, Soheil Najm, Haider Al-Kabi, and Dan Veach (Michigan State University Press); 200 Nights and One Day, by Margaret Rozga (Benu Press); or words to that effect, by Dave Tutin (openDmusic); Keep This Forever, by Mark Halliday (Tupelo Press); A Witch's Dictionary, by Sarah Kennedy (Elixir Press); Practice, by Dan Bellm (Sixteen Rivers Press)

52. Popular Culture/Leisure
On the Brink of Fame: Pop Stars in the Swinging 60’s, by Ian Wright (SP Turner Group); Superheroes: Fashion and Fantasy, by Andrew Bolton with an essay by Michael Chabon (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications); Hollywood Babylon: It’s Back! by Darwin Porter and Danforth Prince (Blood Moon Productions, Ltd.); Carter’s Everything Vintage 2009: The Post 1950’s Price Guide, by Trent McVey and John Furphy (Carter’s Publications); The 27s: The Greatest Myth of Rock & Roll, by Eric Segalstad and Josh Hunter (Samadhi Creations)

53. Psychology/Mental Health
Alphabet Kids: From ADD to Zallweger Syndrome, by Robbie Woliver (Jessica Kingsley Publishers); The Way I See It: A Personal Look at Autism & Asperger’s, by Temple Grandin, Ph.D. (Future Horizons); Emotion-Focused Couples Therapy: The Dynamics of Emotion, Love and Power, by Leslie S. Greenberg and Rhonda N. Goldman (American Psychological Association); Staying Sane in a Crazy World, by Eberhard Kronhausen & Phyllis Kronhausen

54. Sports/Fitness/Recreation
Loyal Sons: The Story of The Four Horsemen and Notre Dame Football’s 1924 Champions, by Jim Lefebvre (Great Day Press); Rowable Classics: Wooden Single Sculling Boats and Oars, by Darryl J. Strickler (WoodenBoat Books); Whitewater Kayaking: The Ultimate Guide, 2nd edition, by Ken Whiting and Kevin Varette (The Heliconia Press); Classic Yachts, photographs by Gilled Martin-Raget, text and illustrations by Francois Chevalier (Abbeville Press)

55. Reference
All Beer Guide, by Alex Barlow and Diane Barlow (Red Apple); New Lakota Dictionary, by Lakota Language Consortium (Lakota Language Consortium); Black Powder Revolvers: Reproductions and Replicas, by Dennis Adler (Blue Book Publications); The Book Collector’s Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz, by Paul R. Bienvenue (March Hare Books)

56. Religion
No Ordinary Angel: Celestial Spirits and Christian Claims about Jesus, by Susan R. Garrett (Yale University Press); The Third Basic Instinct: How Religion Doesn't Get You, by Alex S. Key (BookSurge); The Living Buddha: An Interpretive Biography, by Daisaku Ikeda and translated by Burton Watson (Middleway Press); Flesh Made Word: Saints’ Stories and the Western Imagination, by Aviad Kleinberg and translated by Jane Marie Todd (Belknap/Harvard)

57. Science
Twilight War: The Folly of U.S. Space Dominance, by Mike Moore (Independent Institute); Confessions of an Alien Hunter: A Scientist's Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence, by Seth Shostak (National Geographic); Green Algae Strategy: End Oil Imports and Engineer Sustainable Food and Fuel, by Mark Edwards (CreateSpace); The Thinking Person's UFO Book, by Gordon Chism (BookSurge); The Final Paradigm: Tragedy, Religion, Knowledge and Folly in our Neuro-Mechanical Life, by Prof Nikolai Eberhardt (BookSurge)

58. Self Help
Make Any Divorce Better, by Ed Sherman (NOLO Press); Spontaneous Combustion: Setting Your Life on Fire, by Laurel Vespi (Rock Solid Press); Peace Love and Lemonade: A Recipe to Make Your Life Sweeter, by Nancy Stampahar (Silver Lining Solutions); Being Naked: A Nine Week Journey Towards Self-Awareness, by Janis Altman (Ampersand, Inc); Choose Your Life: A Travel Guide for Living, by Karen Gedig Burnett (GR Publishing); Campus Calm University, by Maria Pascucci (Campus Calm University Press); Using Beauty and Her Beast to Introduce the Human Shadow, by Kay Newell Plumb (WorldView Press)

59. Sexuality/Relationships
Frog or Prince? The Smart Girl’s Guide to Boyfriends, by Kaycee Jane (Trafford Publishing); Where Did My Wife Go? Understanding and Surviving Menopause, Mid-Life Crises and the Empty Nest Syndrome, by Jim Vigue (Power Publications); G-Spot Playguide: 7 Simple Steps to G-Spot Heaven! by Kim Switnicki and Barry Switnicki (Lioness for Lovers); Best Sex Writing 2009, edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press)

60. Transportation (Automotive/Aviation/Railroad)
Shelby Cars in Detail: Cars of the Shelby American Collection, by Frank Barrett and Boyd Jaynes (David Bull Publishing); Cadillac at 100: Legacy and Leadership, by Maurice Hendry (Automobile Heritage Publishing and Communication); Café Racer: The Motorcycle, by Mike Seate (Parker House); Driving Style: GM Design’s First Century, by Mark R. Cantey (MRC Publishing)

61. Travel Essay
A Road More or Less Traveled: Madcap Adventures Along the Appalachian Trail, by Stephen Otis & Colin Roberts (Sunnygold); Twenty West: The Great Road Across America, by Mac Nelson (SUNY Press); The Call of the World: A Young Man’s Journey of Discovery, by Trent Newcomer (iUniverse); Marco Polo Didn’t Go There, by Rolf Potts (Travelers’ Tales); The Marco Polo Odyssey, by Harry Rutstein (Bennett & Hastings Publishing)

62. Travel Guidebook
Naughty Paris: A Lady’s Guide to the Sexy City, by Heather Stimmler-Hall (Fleur-de-Lire Press); Ancient Greece: An Explorer’s Guide, by Robert Emmet Meagher and Elizabeth Parker Neave (Interlink Publishing Group); The Guide to Baja Sea Kayaking, by Dave Eckardt (Paddle Publishing); Good Night and God Bless: A Guide to Convent and Monastery Accommodation in Europe, by Trish Clark (Paratus Press); To Vietnam with Love, by Kim Fay (ThingsAsian Press)

63. Women’s Issues
1 Piece of Advice: Exceptional Women from around the Globe Inspire You to Unlock Your Potential, by Patricia J. Moser-Stern & Barbara K. Moser (1 Piece of Advice, Inc.); Daughters of India: Art and Identity, by Stephen P. Huyler (Abbeville Press); Saving Bekyah: Confronting Female Circumcision, Sexuality & Womanhood, by Caroline Omoifo (Sun Rose Publishers); Maggots In My Sweet Potatoes: Women Doing Time, by Susan Madden Lankford (Humane Exposures Publishing)

64. Writing/Publishing
Right Before You Write, by Jonathan O’Brien, Th.D. (Sandy Point Ink); The Fine Print of Self Publishing: The Contracts & Services of 45 Self-Publishing Companies Analyzed Ranked & Exposed, by Mark Levine (Bascom Hill Publishing); The Voice of the Muse: Answering the Call to Write, by Mark David Gerson (LightLines Media)

65. Best Book Marketing
Perfect on Paper, by Maria Murnane (Wink's Ink - http://mariamurnane.com); Cole Family Christmas, by Jennifer Liu Bryan with Hazel Cole Kendle (Next Chapter Press - http:colefamily-christmas.com); Stories from the Golden Age, by L. Ron Hubbard (Galaxy Press/Author Services Inc. - http://www.goldenagestories.com)

* * * * *

2009 Independent Publisher Regional Book Awards Final Results

These regional “IPPYs” were designed to spotlight the best regional titles from around North America. Over 700 entries were received from across the U.S. and Canada. Books were judged alongside books for and about their regions only, based on their quality and regional significance.

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Mill Town, by P.D. LaFluer (RGI Press)
Silver: Rigged for Murder, by Jenifer LeClair (Durban House Press)
Bronze: The Hierophant of 100th Street, by Cullen Dorn (Frog Books)

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):
Walking Through the Seasons, by Marilyn Webb Neagley (Wind Ridge Publishing) and Stories, Food, Life from North Country Radio, edited by Ellen Rocco (North Country Public Radio)
Silver (tie): Lake Champlain: A Natural History, by Mike Winslow (Lake Champlain Committee) and Acadia Panorama: Images of Maine’s National Park, by Alan Nyiri (Down East)
Bronze: Tiggie: The Lure and Lore of Commercial Fishing in New England, by Charles “Tiggie” Peluso and Sandy Macfarlane (iUniverse)

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Pennies for Joseph, by Donna C. Ebert (Pen-it Publishing)
Silver: Mission: Murder, by Betty Kerr Orlemann (Shadowdance Press/Word Forge Books)
Bronze: The Elephant Hotel: Hedwig and the Tagebuch, by Marie Kobres Bone (AuthorHouse)

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold:
Vietnam Mailbag: Voices from the War 1968-1972, by Nancy E. Lynch (Broad Creek Books)
Silver (tie): Portraits of Resilience: Holocaust Survivors of South Jersey, edited by Maryann McLaughlin (ComteQ Publishing) and The Byrd: Celebrating the Byrd Theatre, by George A. Bruner, Jr., Jayne Hushen, and Wayne Dementi (Dementi Milestone)
Bronze (tie): Jefferson, A Monticello Sampler, by Rick Britton (Mariner Publishing) and The Ol’ Hook and Eye, by John G. Hartzler (Hartzler Publishing)

South-East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
The Front Porch Prophet, by Raymond L. Atkins (Medallion Press)
Silver: Swallow Savannah, by Ken Burger (Evening Post Publishing Company/Joggling Board Press)
Bronze: Child of the Mountain, by Marjorie E. Dufault (iUniverse)

South-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold:
Painting North Carolina: Impressions en Plein Air, by Kimberlee C. Maselli (Creative Pursuits)
Silver (tie): Sweetgum Slough: A 1930s Memoir, by Claire Karssiens (iUniverse) and It Was Never About a Hot Dog and a Coke, by Rodney L. Hurst, Sr. (WingSpan Press)
Bronze (tie): On Solid Rock: The Founding Vision of Florida Presbyterian/Eckerd College, by Stephanie Kadel Taras, Ph.D. (Eckerd College) and Bear Revelations: Paul Bryant the Man, by Steve Clark (Pine Hill Books)

South – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Requiem for a Redneck, by John P. Schulz (Wheredepony Press)
Silver: Robber’s Roost, by Guyanne Booth (Brown Books)
Bronze: The Power: A Novel of Voodoo, by Jim Duggins (BookSurge)

South – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold:
Confessions of a Bi-Polar Mardi Gras Queen, by Marie Etienne (Alluvium Books)
Silver (tie): St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, by Lewis F. Fisher (Maverick Publishing Company) and Cooking Louisiana True (Abita Beer)
Bronze (tie): Houston Deco: Modernistic Architecture of the Texas Coast, by Jim Parsons and David Bush (Bright Sky Press) and Fire in the Cane Field: The Federal Invasion of Louisiana and Texas, January 1861-January 1863, by Donald S. Frazier (State House Press)

Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
The Dead Guy, by Doug Hewitt (Aberdeen Bay)
Silver: Harry Bentley’s Second Chance, by Dave Jackson (Castle Rock Creative)
Bronze: If I Should Never Wake, by Jeanene Cooper (Island View Press)

Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):
Old Farm: A History, by Jerry Apps (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) and The Rise of the Magnificent Mile, by Eric Bronsky and Neal Samors (Chicago’s Books Press)
Silver (tie): That’s Outrageous, by Fred Gray (Flowing Well Publications) and Driftwood: Stories Picked Up Along the Shore, by Howard Sivertson (Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc)
Bronze: Of Woods and Water: A Photographic Journey Across Michigan, by Ron Leonetti and Christopher Jordan (Quarry Books)

Mid-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
The Confederate War Bonnet: A Novel of Civil War in Indian Territory, by Jack Shakely (iUniverse)
Silver: The Mystery of Tree Rings, by Mark Meierhenry and David Volk (South Dakota State Historical Society Press)
Bronze: Beginnings, by Lorraine Theall (BookSurge)

Mid-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):
Mover and Shakers, Scalawags and Suffragettes: Tales from Bellefontaine Cemetery, by Carol Ferring Shepley (Missouri History Museum) and Mystery of the Irish Wilderness, by Leland and Crystal Payton (Lens & Pen Press)
Silver (tie): The West as I Lived It, by Ed Lemmon (State Publishing Company) and What Does Justice Look Like?, by Waziyatawin (Living Justice Press)
Bronze: They Know Who They Are, by Mike and Martha Larsen (Chickasaw Press)

West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Vendetta Canyon, by Stan Lynde (iUniverse)
Silver: Vegas Die, by Stephen Grogan (Addison & Highsmith Publishers)
Bronze: Zion’s Promise: Amidst War’s Alarms, by Chris Jefferies (Jefferies Books)

West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):
Remembering Awatovi: The Story of and Archaeological Expedition in Northern Arizona 1935-1939, by Hester A. Davis (Peabody Museum Press/Harvard University) and Hunting the American West: The Pursuit of Big Game for Life, Profit and Sport, 1800-1900, by Richard C. Rattenbury (Boone and Crockett Club Publication)
Silver: Wild Hoofbeats: America’s Vanishing Wild Horses, by Carol Walker (Painted Hills Publishing)
Bronze (tie): Kinship: A Story of the Kinneys, an English-American Family, by Roger L. Kinney (Superior Publishing Co.) and Wind River Country: Hidden Heart of Wyoming, by Baynard Fox (Fremont Country Publishing)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Dream Helper: A Novel of Early California, by Willard Thompson (Rincon Publishing)
Silver (tie): Bad Vibrations, by Dan Anderson (Murder, Mayhem & Malice Press) and Annie’s Second Wind, by Wally Carlson (Book Publishers Network)
Bronze: Dead of Winter, by Sean Harris (L & L Dreamspell)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: (tie)
California Trip, by Richard Blair and Kathleen Goodwin (Color & Light Editions) and All the Saints of the City of Angels: Seeking the Soul of L.A. on Its Streets, stories and paintings by J. Michael Walker (Heyday Books)
Silver (tie): Wild Alaska, by Matthias Breiter (BreiterView Publishing) and Napa: Behind the Bottle, by Bill Tucker (Bill Tucker Studio)
Bronze (tie): Romantic Napa Valley: An Insider’s Guide for Couples, by Autumn Millhouse (Romantic Travel Publishing) and Lady in the Locker Room: Madcap Memoirs of the Early L.A. Dodgers, by Flo Thomasian Snyder (Desert Publishing)

Canada–East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Kaitlyn Wolfe: Crown Attorney, by Jacqui Morrison (Lachesis Publishing)
Silver: Call of a Distant Shore, by Corinne Hoebers (4th Floor Press)
Bronze: Peggy of the Cove: Secrets, by Ivan Fraser

Canada–East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold:
Butchers, Bakers and Building the Lakers: Voices of Collingwood, by Christine E. Cowley (LifeGems Personal Histories)
Silver: Proud Past, Bright Future, by Maranda Moses (Union United Church)
Bronze (tie): Life’s Lessons: A Successful Collection of Failures, by Ted Fearnley and Rick Fearnley (4th Floor Press), I Went Down to St. James Infirmary, by Robert W. Harwood (Harland Press)and Marlowe’s Ghost, by Daryl Pinksen (iUniverse)

Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold:
Altar and Throne, by Ed Zaruk (AuthorHouse)
Silver: Seth Curjiss, by Ray May (Jules Publishing)
Bronze: The Mystic, by Howard Eaton (No Boundary Press)

Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):
The Peace: a history in photographs, by Donald Pettit (Peace Photographics) and Outrider of Empire: The Life and Adventures of Roger Pocock, by Geoffrey A. Pocock (University of Alberta Press)
Silver: Weather: Four Seasons on Howe Sound, by Jay Tyrrell(Stop Down Press)
Bronze (tie): Heritage Trees of Alberta (Heritage Tree Foundation of Canada) and Duncan’s War, by Gerry Carline

Comments