COVR Announces Winners of the 2004 Visionary Awards

The 7th annual COVR Visionary Awards which were announced at the International New Age Trade Show in Denver, June 26th, 2004.

The Coalition Of Visionary Resources (COVR) is a not-for-profit Trade Organization dedicated to supporting independent retailers, manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers & publishers of visionary books, music & merchandise. For more information visit www.covr.org

HONORING THE BEST OF THE NEW AGE BOOKS

Book of the Year

The Shift: An Awakening submitted by Dreamtime Publications, Inc., author John English

BOOKS BY CATEGORY:

ALTERNATIVE HEALTH

Winner: Healing Body, Mind & Spirit: A Guide to Energy-Based Healing submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Howard F. Batie

1st Runner Up: Exploring Chakras submitted by New Page Books, author Susan Shumsky

2nd Runner Up: Bliss and Blessings: The Divine Alchemy of Making the Star Flower and Gemstone Essences submitted by Star Essence, author Star Riparetti

VISIONARY FICTION

Winner: The Shift: An Awakening submitted by Dreamtime Publications, Inc., author John English

1st Runner Up: A Tree on Turtle Island submitted by Open Passage Press, Inc., author Sheila Seclearr

2nd Runner Up: The Elsewhere submitted by Kralor Press, author Lorna Saunders

GENERAL INTEREST

Winner: Sage & Smudge: The Ultimate Guide submitted by ETC Publishing, author Diane Ronngren

1st Runner Up: Tarot Tells the Tale: Explore Three-Card Readings Through Familiar Stories submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author James Ricklef

2nd Runner Up: Prayer/Meditation Calendar 2004 submitted by Truth Consciousness

BIOGRAPHICAL/SELF HELP

Winner: Let Go, Let Miracles Happen submitted by Red Wheel/Weiser & Conari Press, author Kathy Cordova

1st Runner Up: The Passionate Heart submitted by Lune Soleil Press, author Zoe Ann Nicholson

2nd Runner Up: Someone Elseís Yesterday submitted by Jeffrey J. Keene of Blue Dolphin Publishing

SPIRITUALITY

Winner: Western Seeker, Eastern Paths: Exploring Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism & Tantra submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author David Pond

1st Runner Up: 365 Nirvana Here and Now submitted by Thorsons Element/Harper Collins Publishers, UK, author Josh Baran

2nd Runner Up: The Circle Within: Creating a Wiccan Spiritual Tradition submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Dianne Sylvan

NON-FICTION

Winner: The New Encyclopedia of the Occult submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author John Michael Greer

1st Runner Up: Tarot & Dream Interpretation submitted by Queen of Cups, Inc., author Julie Gillentine

2nd Runner Up: The Red-Haired Girl from the Bog: The Landscape of Celtic Myth and Spirit submitted by author Patricia Monaghan

MAGIC

Winner: Before You Cast a Spell submitted by New Page Books, author Carl McColman

1st Runner Up: Grimoire for the Green Witch: A Complete Book of Shadows submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Ann Moura

(TIE) 2nd Runner Up: Garden Witchery: Magick from the Ground Up submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Ellen Dugan

2nd Runner Up: The Essential Golden Dawn: An Introduction to High Magic submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero

CHILDRENíS BOOK

Winner: Teen Goddess: How to Look, Love & Live Like a Goddess submitted by Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd., author Catherine Wishart

1st Runner Up: Walk Like a Bear, Stand Like a Tree, Run Like the Wind submitted by Nubod Concepts, author Carol Bassett

2nd Runner Up: In Every Moon There is a Face submitted by Illumination Arts Publishing, author Charles Mathes

SELF HELP

Winner: Choose Peace and Happiness submitted by Red Wheel/Weiser & Conari Press, author Susyn Reeve

1st Runner Up: Life without Anger: Your Guide to Peaceful Living submitted by DeVorss & Company, author Dean Van Leuven

2nd Runner Up: Crones Donít Whine submitted by Red Wheel/Weiser & Conari Press, author Jean Shinoda Bolen

OTHER

Winner: Celestial Wisdom for Every Year of Your Life submitted by Red Wheel/Weiser & Conari Press, author Z Budapest and Diana L. Paxson

1st Runner Up: Ianís Voyage to the Treasured Heart submitted by author Ellen Ruth Gordon

2nd Runner Up: Sacred Beat submitted by Red Wheel/Weiser & Conari Press, authors Trish Telesco & Don Waterhawk


Comments