Here's an excerpt from this year's results announcement press release:

The awards attracted nearly a thousand entries from throughout North America and the English-speaking world. Medals will go to authors, illustrators and publishers from 32 U.S. states, 5 Canadian provinces, and 7 countries overseas. Numerous award-winning books encourage children to be generous and compassionate, to stand up to bullies, and to believe in fulfilling their dreams.

The diversity of the winning publishers proves that promoting childhood literacy knows no boundaries, as medal-winners came not only from long-established publishers and university presses, but from small presses, foundations, and self-published entrepreneurs.

“This year’s Moonbeam award winners confirm that books can change children’s lives,” says Moonbeam Awards founder Jerrold Jenkins, father of four children ranging in ages 7 to 17. “They’ve already had a big impact on the judges and the kids that read them, so we know these books were created to enrich childrens’ lives. The Moonbeams are all about rewarding these books and bringing them to the attention of parents, booksellers, librarians – and to the kids themselves.”

 Read a Moonbeam Award-winning book to your child today!

Advertisments

Premier publishing services from ghostwriting, design, printing, marketing and ebooks Get competitive book printing quotes  fast and free. Get competitive book printing quotes  fast and free.

Feature

2009 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards Results

Celebrating youthful curiosity, discovery and learning

3nd Annual Moonbeam Awards have been presented and the final results are listed below. The Moonbeam Awards ceremony was held on October 10, 2009 as part of the West Virginia Book Festival in Charleston, WV.

See more photos and press materials from the event here.

The Moonbeam Children’s Book Awards are intended to bring increased recognition to exemplary children’s books and their creators, and to support childhood literacy and life-long reading. Creating books that inspire our children to read, to learn, and to dream is an extremely important task, and these awards were conceived to reward those efforts. Thanks to everyone involved for sharing their wonderful works of art!

1. Board Book/Cloth Book

Gold: My Baby Can Talk: First Signs, by JK Waidhofer (Baby Hands Productions) 
Silver: Giraffe Sounds? by Debbie Buttar and illustrated by Christopher Davis (GMEC Publishing)
Bronze (tie): Kids Like Me Learn ABCs, by Laura Ronay and photography by Jon Wayne Kishimoto (Woodbine House) and 1 Little, 2 Little, 3 Little Elephants, by Bruce Lansky and Tamara Peterson (Meadowbrook Press)

2. Alphabet/Counting Book

Gold: Fun with ABCs Loteria Style, by Luciano Martinez (Lectura Books)
Silver: Jesus from A to Z, by Kevin Graham and illustrated by Jennifer Yoswa (Windom Publishing)
Bronze: Dr. Little’s Tri-Alphabets and More: English · Español · Français [A Tri-Lingual Book], by Sylvia Hawkins Little and Graphic Designer Marlina Rahman (Epic Press)

3. Pop-up/Cut-out

Gold: Kirby’s Derby, by George White and illustrated by Jason O’Malley (Jumping Jack Press)
Silver: Mo Smells Green, by Margaret Hyde and illustrated by Amanda Giacomini (Press 2 Smell)
Bronze: Room for One More, by Mathew Price and Ian Benfold Haywood (Mathew Price Limited)

4. Activity Book 1 – Games, Arts & Crafts, etc.

Gold:It’s All Fun and Games, by Isabelle Bertrand (Owlkids Books)
Silver: Show Off, by Sarah Hines Stephens and Bethany Mann (Candlewick Press)
Bronze: Great American Artists for Kids, by MaryAnn F. Kohl and Kim Solga (Bright Ring Publishing)

5. Activity Book 2 – Educational, Science, History, etc.

Gold: Spilled Ink: A Writer’s Commonplace Book, by Naomi Kinsman (Society of Young Inklings)
Silver: Mathematical Reasoning: Beginning 2, by Linda Brumbaugh and Doug Brumbaugh (The Critical Thinking Co.)
Bronze: Styraki and his Cousins: Science Adventures and Activities, by Unkie (Conceptual Productions)

6. Book with Music/Theatrical

Gold: One Night in Frogtown, by Philip Pelletier and illustrated by Verne Lindner (One World Musical Books)
Silver: Sibidkiba’s Kora Lesson, by Ryan Thomas Skinner (Beaver’s Pond Press)
Bronze: My Name is Chicken Joe, by Trout Fishing in America and illustrated by Stephanie Jorisch (The Secret Mountain)

7. Picture Book - Preschool

Gold: Colors All Around, by Bo Young Kim (Lectura Books)
Silver: We Eat Food That’s Fresh! by Angela Russ-Ayon and illustrated by Cathy June (OurRainbow Press)
Bronze (tie): Where Does Your Dog Sleep? by Jean Freeman and Val Lawton (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing) and Little Rhino Has No Horn, by Terri Steck; illustrated by Jim Steck (Karen Hunter Media)

8. Picture Book - 4-8 Year Old

Gold (tie): Sofa Boy, by Scott J. Langteau; illustrated by Rion Vernon (Shake the Moon Books) and The Tale of Rusty Horse, by Emily Lim; illustrated by Neal Sharp (Mustard Seed Books)
Silver (tie): Where Should Turtle Be? by Susan Ring; illustrated by Laurie Allen Klein (Sylvan Dell Publishing) and One, by Kathryn Otoshi (KO Kids Books)
Bronze (tie): Sam Houston: Standing Firm, by Mary Dodson Wade; illustrated by Joy Fisher Hein (Bright Sky Press) and Monkey with a Tool Belt and the Noisy Problem, written and illustrated by Chris Monroe (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

9. Picture Book - All Ages

Gold (tie): Too Perfect, by Trudy Ludwig; illustrations by Lisa Fields (Tricycle Press) and Under the Night Sky, by Amy Lundebrek; illustrated by Anna Rich (Tilbury House, Publishers)
Silver (tie): This Is the Day! by Nancy White Carlstrom; illustrated by Richard Cowdrey (Zonderkidz) and The Perfect Bear, by Susan Elizabeth Ross; illustrated by Bonnie Bews (Yellow Toadstool Press)
Bronze: The Further Adventures of a Lucky Dog: Owney, U.S. Rail Mail Mascot, by Dirk Wales; illustrated by Catherine DeJong Artman and Townsend Artman (Great Plains Press)

10. Juvenile Fiction – Early Reader/1st Chapter books

Gold: Who Rescued Who? by Janis Power; illustrated by Meggan Kehrli (Designing Education Publishers)
Silver (tie): Secret Agent Jack Stalwart: The Puzzle of the Missing Panda, by Elizabeth Singer Hunt (Weinstein Books) and Horrid Henry, by Frencesca Simon; illustrated by Tony Ross (Sourcebooks/Jabberwocky)
Bronze: Littsie and the Underground Railroad, by Jinny Powers Berten; illustrated by Elizabeth W. Schott (Fountain Square Publishing)

11. Pre-Teen Fiction – General

Gold: Chrissa, by Mary Casanova (American Girl)
Silver: E. S. Pete: Sixth Grade Sense, by Arnold Rudnick (Paraphrase, LLC)
Bronze (tie): The Magical Mrs. Iptweet and Me, written and illustrated by Barbara Mayfield (Azro Press) and Pete’s Gold, by Luanne Armstrong (Ronsdale Press)

12. Pre-Teen Fiction – Fantasy

Gold: Magickeepers: The Eternal Hourglass, by Erica Kirov (Sourcebooks/Jabberwocky)
Silver: Merlin’s Dragon, by T.A. Barron (Philomel Books)
Bronze (tie): Hunter Brown and the Secret of the Shadow, by the Miller Brothers (Warner Press) and The Hole in the Sky, by Barbara A. Mahler (Sea Turtle Publishing)

13. Pre-Teen Fiction – Historical/Cultural

Gold: Graveyard of the Sea, by Penny Draper (Coteau Books)
Silver (tie): The Land of Curiosities: Lost in Yellowstone, 1872-1873, by Deanna Neil (The EcoSeekers) and Meet Rebecca, by Jacqueline Dembar Greene; illustrated by Robert Hunt (American Girl)
Bronze: Tragic Links, by Cathy Beveridge (Ronsdale Press)

14. Young Adult Fiction – General

Gold: Shadow Boxing, by Sherie Posesorski (Coteau Books)
Silver: Calling Out Your Name, by Ned White (CreateSpace)
Bronze: Rosetta Stones, by Catherine Parra Dix (Central Avenue Press)

15. Young Adult Fiction – Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Gold: The Broken Thread, by Linda Smith (Coteau Books)
Silver: Curse of the Spider King, by Wayne Thomas Batson and Christopher Hopper (Thomas Nelson) and Timothy and the Dragon’s Gate, by Adrienne Kress (Weinstein Books)
Bronze: Farmers & Mercenaries (Genesis of Oblivion #1), by Maxwell Alexander Drake (Imagined Interprises Incorporated)

16. Young Adult Fiction – Horror/Mystery

Gold: Always Watching, by Brandilyn Collins and Amberly Collins (Zondervan)
Silver: Ghosts: Another Summer in Old Town, by Randy Cribbs (OCRS)
Bronze: The Mystery Chronicles: The Amazing Chocolate Mystery and the Case of the Phantom Cat, by Florianne Daphne Laurentine (Raider Publishing)

17. Young Adult Fiction – Historical/Cultural

Gold: Natasha Lands Down Under, by Katherine McCaughan (High Pitched Hum Publishing)
Silver: Gideon, by Chester Aaron (Zumaya Thresholds)
Bronze: Path to Punishment, by Jeanette E. Alsheimer and Patricia J. Friedle (Ivy House Publishing)

18. Young Adult Fiction – Religion/Spirituality

Gold: Redefining Beautiful, by Jenna Lucado with Max Lucado (Thomas Nelson)
Silver: Night of the Indigo, by Michael Holgate (MacMillan Caribbean)
Bronze: Nana’s Tomato Patch, by Jackie Alley with Shawna Lippert and Kalli Dow (Tate Publishing)

19. Young Adult Fiction – Mature Issues

Gold: Gravity Journal, by Gail Sidonie Sobat (Great Plains Teen Fiction)
Silver: To Save a Life, by Jim and Rachel Britts (Outreach)
Bronze: War Star Rising! by ZooDoc (Star Publish, LLC)

20. Children’s Poetry

Gold: What I Did on my Summer Vacation, edited by Bruce Lansky and illustrated by Stephen Carpenter (Meadowbrook Press)
Silver: Hip Hop Speaks to Children, edited by Nikki Giovanni (Jabberwocky/Sourcebooks)
Bronze: Dinosaur Name Poems/Poemas de Nombres de Dinosaurios, by Steven C. Cunningham, translated by Myriam Gorospe, and illustrated by Valeska M. Populoh (Three Conditions Press)

21. Non-Fiction – Picture Book

Gold (tie): Smart-Opedia Junior (Maple Tree Press) and Ripley's Believe It or Not! Seeing is Believing, by Geoff Tibbals (Ripley Publishing)
Silver: In the Trees, Honey Bees, by Lori Mortensen and illustrated by Cris Arbo (Dawn Publications)
Bronze (tie): Soil: More than Just Dirt, by Jerry Wermund (Rockon Publishing) and Someone Walks By, by Polly Carlson-Voiles (Raven Publications)

22. Non-Fiction - Young Adult

Gold (tie): Album of My Life, by Ann Szedlecki (The Azrieli Foundation) and E/96: Fate Undecided, by Paul-Henri Rips (The Azrieli Foundation)
Silver: Take Your Best Shot, by Austin Gutwein (Thomas Nelson)
Bronze (tie): Champions of the Wilderness, by Bruce and Carol L. Malnor (Dawn Publications) and Written in Bone: Buried Lives of Jamestown and Colonial Maryland, by Sally M. Walker (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

23. Multicultural – Picture Book

Gold: Remember Me: Tomah Joseph’s Gift to Franklin Roosevelt, by Donald Soctomah and Jean Flahive; illustrated by Mary Beth Owens (Tilbury House, Publishers)
Silver: Shackles, by Marjory Heath Wentworth and illustrated by Leslie Darwin Pratt-Thomas (Legacy Publications)
Bronze (tie): Half Spoon of Rice: A Survival Story of the Cambodian Genocide, by Icy Smith and illustrated by Sopaul Nhem (East West Discovery Press) and Peace Comes to Ajani, written and illustrated by Keith Kelly (Carolina Wren Press)

24. Multicultural Non-Fiction – Young Adult

Gold: An Unlikely Family: Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster, and Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing Co.)
Silver: Caroline Quarlls and the Underground Railroad, by Julia Pferdehirt (Wisconsin Historical Society)
Bronze: Profiles in Black, edited by Marvin A. McMickle and Jean Alicia Elster (Judson Press)

25. Comic/Graphic Novel

Gold (tie): The Gwaii, by Sean O’Reilly and Grant Chastain; drawn by the Great LP and lettered by Shawn Depasquale (Arcana Comics) and Recon Academy: Shadow Cell Scam, by Chris Everheart (Stone Arch Books)
Silver: Jason and the Golden Fleece, by Nel Yomtov and illustrated Gerardo Sandoval (Stone Arch Books)
Bronze (tie): Bumbling Through Borneo, by Tom Schmidt (Kakibubu Media Limited) and The Farm Girl and the Butterflies, by Paul Strahan; illustrated by Mike Peebles (Hanson International Enterprise Ltd.)

26. Religion/Spirituality

Gold (tie): Take It to the Queen: A Tale of Hope, by Josephine Nobisso and illustrated by Katalin Szegedi (Gingerbread House) and Jesus from A to Z, by Kevin Graham and illustrated by Jennifer Yoswa (Windom Publishing)
Silver: All You Want and then Some, by Carolyn McWilliams Brown and illustrated by Deb Hoeffner (Winepress Publishing)
Bronze: Nonnie, What’s God? by Linda L. Lile and illustrated by Jenniffer Julich (A-Lu Publishing)

27. Holiday

Gold (tie): Thanksgiving Rules, by Laurie Friedman and illustrated by Teresa Murfin (Carolrhoda Books) and The Star of Christmas, by Maria T. DiVencenzo and illustrated by Elaine S. Verstraete (Winterlake Press)
Silver (tie): Cole Family Christmas, by Jennifer Liu Bryan with Hazel Cole Kendle and illustrated by Jenniffer Julich (Next Chapter Press) and The Secret of St. Nicholas, by Ellen Nibali and illustrated by Lon Eric Craven (Fairland Books)
Bronze: The Great Mrs. Claus, by Chris A. Shoemaker and illustrated by Cesar De Castro (Claus Family Christmas, LLC)

28. Book with Merchandise (plush toy, etc.)

Gold: Forever Friends, by Maritza Gutierrez and illustrated by Rhiannon Cunag (Maru and Friends)
Silver: Weebeasts: Weebeastology, by Micah Linton (Beast Stew)
Bronze: Tofu Ling and the Carp Banner, by Rosanna I. Porter and illustrated by Lynda C. Porter (Raisykinder Publishing)

29. Spanish Language Book

Gold: I, Ballerina/Yo, Bailarina, by Maria Espluga (me+mi publishing)
Silver: Primera Navidad, by Alastair MacDonald and illustrated by Adel Nassief (Welcome Books)
Bronze (tie): Flores Family Café/La Loncheria, by Ann Stalcup and illustrated by David Arroyo (Lectura Books) and Dinosaur Name Poems/Poemas de nombres de dinosaurios, by Steven C. Cunningham, M.D., translated by Myriam Gorospe, and illustrated by Veleska M. Populoh (Three Conditions Press)

30. Environmental Issues

Gold: Help Your Parents Save the Planet, by Gregory Rutty (PlayBac Publishing)
Silver: Energy: 25 Projects Investigate Why We Need Power and How We Get It, by Kathleen M. Reilly (Nomad Press)
Bronze (tie): If Trees Could Talk, by R. Bruce Allison (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) and Think Green! by Jeanine Behr Getz and illustrated by Jenny Nightingale (Kids Think Big)

31. Health Issues

Gold: Attention, Girls! A Guide to Learn All About Your AD/HD, by Patricia O. Quinn, MD and illustrated by Carl Pearce (American Psychological Association/Magination Press)
Silver: The Special Stories Series 2, by Kate Gaynor (Special Stories Publishing)
Bronze (tie): The BugaBees: Friends with Food Allergies, by Amy Recob (Beaver’s Pond Press) and Autism ABC, by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg; illustrated by Rachael Mahaffey (BookSurge)

32. Mind-Body-Spirit/Self-Esteem

Gold:Playing with Gaia, by Cindy Bowen and illustrated by Twila Jefferson (Grateful Steps)
Silver: Too Tall Alice, by Barbara Worton and illustrated by Dom Rodi (Great Little Books)
Bronze (tie): Daria Rose and the Day She Chose, by Yvonne Capitelli and illustrated by Sherri Forrester Baldy (A Sunny Day Publishing) and The ABCs of Yoga for Kids, by Teresa Anne Power and illustrated by Kathleen Rietz (Stafford House Books)

33. Reading Skills/Literacy

Gold: Good Morning, Critter Friends, by Amy Odom and illustrated by Alisa Weigandt (SignTeacher SignWare Inc.)
Silver: Beehive Reader 1, by Marie Rippel with Renee LaTulippe; illustrated by David LaTulipppe and Donna Goeddaeus (Takeaway Press)
Bronze (tie): Morsel Munk Word Stump, by Brigitte and Scott Rouleau (Morsel Munk LLC) and Dr. Zhou's Rhymes for Learning Chinese, by Dr. X. Zhou & T. Gourdon (Peking University Press)

34. Best First Book – Picture Book

Gold (tie): Nico and Lola, by Meggan Hill and photography by Susan M. Graunke (Genuine Prints) and The Lonely Shadow, written and illustrated by Clay Rice (Joggling Board Press)
Silver: The Uncrossable Canyon, by James Dongweck and illustrated by Sean Bixby (Golden Monkey Publishing)
Bronze: Beauregart the Bear, by Kathryn Phyllarry and illustrated by Robert Rath (Homestead Publishing)

35. Best First Book – Chapter Book

Gold: The Dragon Boy: Book One of the Star Trilogy, by Donald Samson (AWSNA Publications)
Silver: Mia’s Gift: A Muzzles the Manatee Story, by Victoria and Craig Weeden and illustrated by Del Hopewell (Jazz Angel Press)
Bronze (tie): Dragon Fire: Ocean Mist, written and illustrated by Yvonne Palka (HeartRock Press) and The Extraordinary Summer of the White Horse, by Suzy Hopkins (Horse Sense Horizons)

36. Best Illustrator

Gold: Emily’s Perils and Poisons, by Pamela Meacher and Nicholas, that’s Ridiculous!, by Christa Carpenter and illustrated by Mark Wayne Adams (Caballo Books)
Silver (tie): We Eat Food That’s Fresh, by Angela Russ-Ayon and illustrated by Cathy June (OurRainbow Press) and The Tallest of Smalls, by Max Lucado and illustrated by Maria Monescillo (Thomas Nelson)
Bronze: The White Bear: A Tale from the Blue Ridge Mountains, by Ellie Kirby (Fox Creek Press)

Moonbeam Spirit Awards - given for dedication to children’s literacy and inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. All recipients receive gold medals.

Gold: The Bear and the Blackberry, by Stephen Kanter; illustrated by Dory Kanter (Kantourian Press); My Dad Has Cancer, written and illustrated by Hana and Makena Couture (What Kids Can Do For Cancer); Once In A Blue Moon, written and illustrated by Tauna Lee (Morning Glory Publishing); Quickly: The Magic Spatula, by Jeryl Abelmann & Miriam Kronish; illustrated by Chason Matthams (New Year Publishing)

Congratutions to All!


Comments