The "IPPY" Awards, launched in 1996, are designed to bring increased recognition to the deserving but often unsung titles published by independent authors and publishers. Established as the first awards program open exclusively to independents, over 2,000 "IPPYs" have been awarded to authors and publishers around the world. The Awards recognize 12 Outstanding Books of the Year in categories such as Most Inspirational to Youth and Most Likely To Save the Planet, and to gold, silver and gold medal winners in 67 categories, ranging from non-fiction categories like Architecture and Religion, to fiction categories like Multicultural and Horror. Our Regional Awards honor books published with a regional focus, and recognize Best Fiction and Best Non-Fiction Book in eight U.S. and two Canadian regions.

This year we saw spectacular work in so many categories – so much creativity, so much passion -- so much truth. The main thing I’ve learned about independent authors and publishers over the years is that they tell the truth. We judged passionately truthful memoirs and biographies, soulfully truthful self-help books, and brutally honest critiques of our social and political systems. It is this dedication to truth and the art of literature that makes these awards worthwhile and inspires us to delve into the massive task of judging each year. So, if you appreciate books written from the heart, not the wallet, and dedicated to truth, not profit, check out these 400 award-winning books – they deserve your attention and admiration.

Here’s to the spirit of independence!

- Jim Barnes, Awards Director

Advertisments

Premier publishing services from ghostwriting, design, printing, marketing and ebooks Get competitive book printing quotes  fast and free. Get competitive book printing quotes  fast and free.

Feature

Announcing the Results of the 2010 Independent Publisher Book Awards

Medalists honored at a gala awards ceremony in New York on May 25th

Congratulations and sincere thanks to the 2,000 independent authors and publishers who participated in the 2010 Independent Publisher Book Awards. Entries into this year's 14th annual "IPPY" Awards saw a dramatic increase in quality and diversity – and the writing and publishing exhibited great commitment and passion. Yes, independent authors and publishers are passionate about getting their messages out, and they are changing the world, one book at a time… Here are the gold, silver and bronze medalists in all National and Regional categories. See Outstanding Books of Year results HERE. Medals were awarded on May 25th at a gala awards ceremony in New York. See photos from the event HERE. Visit the IPPY Awards press page with links to press release, awards merchandise, etc. HERE. Thanks and congratulations to all participants for your truly great work! 

2010 Independent Publisher Book Awards - National Categories

1.Fine Art
Gold (tie): 
Cézanne and Beyond, by Joseph J. Rishel and Katherine Sachs (Yale University Press) and The Drawings of Bronzino, by Carmen C. Bambach, Janet Cox-Rearick and George R. Goldner (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) 
Silver (tie):  Picasso and the Allure of Language, by Susan Greenberg Fisher (Yale University Art Gallery in association with Yale University Press) and T.C. Steele and the Society of Western Artists, 1896-1914, by Rachel Berenson Perry (Indiana University Press) 
Bronze: Bauhaus Women: Art, Handicraft, Design, by Ulrike Muller (Elisabeth Sandmann Verlag) 

2. Performing Arts 
Gold: 
The Tattooed Lady: A History, by Amelia Klem Osterud (Fulcrum Publishing/Speck Press) 
Silver (tie): Alice Guy Blaché: Cinema Pioneer, by Joan Simon (Yale University Press) and Inspired to Dance: Everything You Need to Know about Becoming a Professional Dancer Without Breaking a Leg, by Mande Dagenais (iUniverse) 
Bronze: Burlesque: A Living History, by Jane Briggman (BearManor Media) 

3. Photography 
GoldTHREE, by Ed Kashi (powerHouse Books) 
Silver (tie): Maxims of Men Disclose Their Hearts: The Journal of Joel-Peter Witkin, by Joel-Peter Witkin (21st Editions, Inc.) and Human Documents: Eight Photographers, Conceived and Introduced by Robert Gardner (Peabody Museum Press) 
Bronze: John Gutmann: The Photographer at Work, by Sally Stein (Yale University Press) 

4. Architecture
Gold: Perspective: Ideas + Buildings, by Katie Overbaugh (Perkins+Will) 
Silver (tie): Atelier BUILD, by Brian Carter (Tuns Press) and GRID/STREET/PLACE: Essential Elements of Sustainable Urban Districts, by Nathan Cherry and Kurt Nagle (American Planning Association/Planners Press) 
Bronze: Philip Johnson: The Constancy of Change, by Emmanuel Petit (Yale University Press) 

5. Popular Fiction 
Gold (tie): Only Milo, by Barry Smith (Inkwater Press) and Misadventure, by Millard Kaufman (McSweeney’s Books) 
Silver: Trapped on the Wheel: Chicago’s Columbian Exposition of 1893, by John Glavin (Dickinson Publishing House) 
Bronze (tie): We All Hear Voices, by Sam Taggart (iUniverse) and The Gem Merchants, by Ray Ferguson (Piermont Gem Publishers) 

6. Literary Fiction 
Gold (tie): The Patience Stone, by Atig Rahimi (Other Press) and Appassionata, by Eva Hoffman (Other Press) 
Silver (tie): Knife Song Korea: A Novel, by Richard Selzer (SUNY Press)and Matterhorn, by Karl Marlantes (Grove/Atlantic) 
Bronze: The Book of Fathers, by Miklós Vámos (Other Press) 

7. Short Story Fiction 
Gold: Women Up On Blocks, by Mary Akers (Press 53) 
Silver (tie): Fascia, by Ashley Donielle Murray (The Green Lantern Press) and Expecting Goodness, Edited by C. Michael Curtis (Hub City Press) 
Bronze (tie): Once the Shore, by Paul Yoon (Sarabande Books) and How the Indians Buried their Dead, by Hilary Masters (Southern Methodist University Press) 

8. Anthologies 
Gold: How They See Us: Meditations on America, by James Atlas (Atlas & Co.) 
Silver: Stone Canoe: A Journal of Arts and Ideas from Upstate New York, by Robert Colley (Syracuse University) 
Bronze: Best of the Web 2009, by Lee K. Abbott and Nathan Leslie (Dzanc Books) 

9. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction 

Gold (tie):Summer of Fire, by Karen Bass (Coteau Books for Teens) and The Purloined Boy, by Mortimus Clay (Finster Press) 
Silver (tie): Ballad, by Maggie Stiefvater (Flux) and Return to Treasure Island, by John O’Melveny Woods (Intellect Publishing LLC) 
Bronze: Misha’s Nutcracker, by Roman Yakub, in collaboration with Elaine Ulman (Art and Music Games) 

10. Fantasy/Science Fiction 
Gold: Stonewiser: The Call of the Stone, by Dora Machado (Mermaid Press) 
Silver (tie): Thank You, Death Robot, by Mark R. Brand (Silverthought Press) and Escape From Byzantium, by Mark Mellon (Withersin Press) 
Bronze (tie): The Wheel of Nuldoid, by Russ Woody (Pointless Ink Publishers, LLC) and Brimstone and Lily, by Terry Kroenung (Rare Moon Press) 

11. Historical/Military Fiction 
Gold: 1939 - Into the Dark, by Paula Phelan (ZAPmedia) 
Silver (tie): The Sword of Medina, by Sherry Jones (Beaufort Books) and The Afflicted Girls: A Novel of Salem, by Suzy Witten (DREAMWAND) 
Bronze (tie): The Factory Voice, by Jeanette Lynes (Coteau Books) and Our Promised Land, by Michael T. Darkow (Synergy Books) 

12. Horror 
Gold (tie): Personal Demons, by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press) and The Picture of Contented New Wealth, by Tariq Goddard (Zero Books) 
Silver: From the Passages of Revenants (The Dark Verse, Volume I), by M. Amanuensis Sharkchild (Armored Publishing) 
Bronze: Vargulf, by Tim Garrity (Booksurge Publishing, LLC.) 

13. Multicultural Fiction Adult 
Gold: The Dark Side of Love, by Rafik Schami (Interlink Books, an imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.) 
Silver: The Undiscovered Island, by Darrell Kastin (UMass Dartmouth/Center for Portuguese Studies) 
Bronze: The Geometry of God, by Uzma Khan (Clockroot Books, an imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.) 

14. Multicultural Fiction – Children’s
Gold: Gringolandia, by Lyn Miller-Lachmann (Curbstone Press) 
Silver: So Punk Rock: And Other Ways to Disappoint Your Mother, by Micol Ostow and David Ostow (Flux) 
Bronze: Once There Was and Will Never Be Again, by Gloria Siers (Autumnberry Hill) 

15. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller 
Gold:The Big Wake-Up, by Mark Coggins (Bleak House Books) 
Silver (tie): Death of a Bronx Cop, by Tom Walker (iUniverse) and Shamrock Alley, by Ronald Damien Malfi (Medallion Press, Inc.) 
Bronze: Dead Air, by Deborah Shlian and Linda Reid (Oceanview Publishing) 

16. Religious Fiction 
Gold: In Name Only, by Ellen Gable (Full Quiver Publishing) 
Silver: Pope Annalisa: Book One of the First Souls Trilogy, by Peter Canova (Trimountaine Publishing) 
Bronze: Offerings, by Christine Sunderland (OakTara) 

17. Romance 
Gold: Fire At Midnight, by Lisa Marie Wilkinson (Medallion Press) 
Silver: Breaking the Ice, by Kim Baldwin (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 
Bronze: Fixing Forever Broken, by Tamara Lyon (Comfort Publishing) 

18. True Crime
Gold: Dead Weight, by Batt Humphreys (Joggling Board Press) 
Silver: Phase Line Green: The FCI Talladega Hostage Rescue, by James A. McGee (Moorsgate Press) 
Bronze: Columbine: A True Crime Story, by Jeff Kass (Ghost Road Press) 

19. Visionary Fiction
Gold: The American Book of the Dead, by Henry Baum (Backword Books) 
Silver: Digging at the Crossroads of Time, by Christos Morris (Shadowtown Publishing) 
Bronze: Turkoise, by Joan M. Sargent (Parendi Press) 

20. Children’s Picture Books (7 & Under) 
Gold (tie): The Lonely Shadow, by Clay Rice (Joggling Board Press) and Lights Out, Night’s Out, by William Boniface; illustrated by Milena Kirkova (Accord Publishing) 
Silver (tie): Commonplace Mouse, by Karima Cammell (Dromedary Press) and Bunny Finds The Right Stuff, by Emily Lim, illustrated by Neal Sharp (Mustard Seed Books) 
Bronze (tie): Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden, by Kathy M. Miller (Celtic Sunrise) and Nico and Lola: Kindness Shared between a Boy and a Dog, by Meggan Hill; photography by Susan M. Graunke (Genuine Prints) 

21. Children’s Picture Books (All Ages) 
Gold (tie): The House, by J. Patrick Lewis; illustrated by Roberto Innocenti (The Creative Company) and Custard and Mustard: Carlos in Coney Island, by Maureen Sullivan; illustrated by Alison Josephs (MoJo Inkworks, Inc.) 
Silver (tie): The Raccoon and the Bee Tree, by Charles A. Eastman and Elaine Goodale Eastman; illustrated by Susan Turnbull (South Dakota State Historical Society Press) and Nicholas, That’s Ridiculous! by Christa Carpenter; illustrated by Mark Wayne Adams (Caballo Books) 
Bronze (3-way tie): The Rabbits’ Race, by Deborah L. Delaronde; illustrated by Virginia McCoy (Theytus Books) and Big Brother Has Wheels, by Patrick “Packy” Mader; illustrated by Andrew Holmquist (Beaver’s Pond Press) and Always Blue for Chicu, Text and illustration by Karen Dugan (The Gryphon Press) 

22. Children’s Interactive 
Gold (tie): The Lion’s Share, by Martha Lightfoot (Child’s Play) and Kid’s Garden: 40 Fun Indoor and Outdoor Activities and Games, by Whitney Cohen; illustrated by Roberta Arenson (Barefoot Books) 
Silver (tie): A Kid’s Guide to Native American History, by Yvonne Wakim Dennis and Arlene Hirschfelder (Chicago Review Press) and Sophie: Through Sophie’s Eyes, by Catherine Gibson; illustrated by Robert Noreika (For Children With Love Publications) 
Bronze (tie): Celebrating You and Me: A Journal for Children and their Parents, by Loui Lord Nelson, Ph.D. (AuthorHouse) and When Rebecca Woogie Came to Town, by James Woodward and Gentry Smith (Woodward Music Publications) 

23. Juvenile-Teen-Y/A Non-Fiction
Gold (tie):The ABC’s of Yoga for Kids, by Teresa Anne Power (Stafford House) and Ophelia’s Oracle: Discovering the Healthy, Happy, Self-Aware, and Confident Girl in the Mirror, by Donna DeNomme and Tina Proctor (Inlightened Source Publishing) 
Silver (tie):America’s Forests: Guide to Plants and Animals, by Marianne D. Wallace (Fulcrum Publishing) and Cosmic Calendar: The Big Bang to Your Consciousness, by Dale Carlson (Bick Publishing House) 
Bronze (tie): Panorama: An Introduction to Classical Mythology, by Carrie Zuberbuhler Kennedy (Clew Publishing) and Engineering the ABC’s: How Engineers Shape our World, by Patty O’Brien Novak (Ferne Press, an imprint of Nelson Publishing and Marketing) 

24. Multicultural N-F Juv-Teen-YA
Gold: Aim High: Extraordinary Stories of Hispanics and Latino Women, by Laura Contreras-Rowe (Laura Contreras Rowe, Inc) 
Silver: Katie of the Sonoran Desert: Based on a True Story, by Kate Jackson (ASDM Press) 
Bronze: The Steel Pan Man of Harlem, by Colin Bootman (Lerner Publishing) 

25. Multicultural Non-Fiction Adult 
Gold (tie): Darkroom: Photography and New Media in South Africa Since 1950, by Tosha Grantham (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond) and Downtown U.S.A.: A Personal Journey with the Homeless, by Susan Madden Lankford (Humane Exposures Publishing) 
Silver: Sacred Spaces: A Journey with the Sufis of the Indus, by Samina Quraeshi (Peabody Museum Press/Mapin Publishing) 
Bronze: Call Me Okaasan: Adventures in Multicultural Mothering, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing) 

26. Essay/Creative Non-Fiction 
Gold: What the Furies Bring, By Kenneth Sherman (Porcupine’s Quill) 
Silver: The Heart’s Truth: Essays on the Art of Nursing, by Cortney Davis (Kent State University Press) 
Bronze: Madoff: The First Six Months, by Lawrence R. Velvel (The Doukathsan Press) 

27. Autobiography/Memoir
Gold: Impossible Motherhood: Testimony of an Abortion Addict, by Irene Vilar (Other Press) 
Silver: Trippin’ with Terry Southern: What I Think I Remember, by Gail Gerber with Tom Lisanti (McFarland & Company, Inc. Publishers) 
Bronze: Cult, A Love Story: Ten Years Inside a Canadian Cult and the Subsequent Long Road of Recovery, by Alexandra Amor (Fat Head Publishing) 

28. Biography
Gold: The Poison King: The Life and Legend of Mithradates: Rome's Greatest Enemy, by Adrienne Mayor (Princeton University Press) 
Silver: Liberty & Learning: The Essential James Madison, by Philip Bigler and Annie Lorsbach (The James Madison Center) 
Bronze: Chasing Moonlight: The True Story of Field of Dreams’ Doc Graham, by Brett Friedlander and R.W. Reising (John F. Blair, Publisher) 

29. Aging/Death & Dying 
strong>Gold: Living Fully Dying Well: Reflecting on Death to Find Your Life’s Meaning, by Edward W. Bastian and Tina L. Staley (Sounds True) 
Silver (tie):Conversations with Jerry and Other People I Thought Were Dead, by Irene Kendig (Grateful Press) and Beyond Forgetting: Poetry and Prose about Alzheimer’s Disease, by Holly J. Hughes (The Kent State University Press) 
Bronze: The Art of Aging: Celebrating the Authentic Aging Self, by Alice and Richard Matzkin (Sentient Publications) 

30. Animals/Pets 
Gold: Horses in Living Color, by Barbara D. Livingston (Eclipse Press/Blood-Horse Publications) 
Silver: Why the Cheetah Cheats: And Other Mysteries of the Natural World, by Lewis Smith (Papadakis Publisher) 
Bronze (tie): Irreconcilable Differences: The Battle for the Heart and Soul of America’s Animal Shelters, by Nathan J. Winograd (Create Space) and Good Grief: Finding Peace After Pet Loss, by Sid Korpi (Healy House Books) 

31. Business/Career/Sales
Gold:Selling Change: 101 Secrets for Growing Sales by Leading Change, by Brett Clay (ARIVA Publishing) 
Silver: Tactics in a Box: 101 Ways to Communicate with Employees, by Lorri Lennon (Business Interconnexions) 
Bronze (3-way tie): No-Compromise Leadership: A Higher Standard of Leadership Thinking and Behavior, by Neil Ducoff (DC Press) and Working for Good: Making a Difference While Making a Living, by Jeff Klein (Sounds True) and The Emerging Leader: Identify, Ignite and Retain Your Company’s Next Generation of Leaders, by Jamie Broughton (Footprint Publishing) 

32. Coffee Table Books 
Gold: China, by Guang Guo and Ming Tan (Abbeville Press Publishers) 
Silver (tie): Slow: Life in a Tuscan Town, by Douglas Gayeton (Welcome Books) and Legends of the Hunt, by John Seerey-Lester (Legends Press) 
Bronze (3-way tie): The Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion: An Illustrated History, by John C. Eastberg (The Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion) and About Face, by John Russo (Pixie Press Worldwide) and Transforming Light: the Stained-Glass Windows of Boston College, by Virginia Chieffo Raguin and Gary Wayne Gilbert (Linden Lane Press at Boston College) 

33. Cookbooks
Gold (tie): The Stocked Kitchen: One Grocery List...Endless Recipes, by Sarah Kallio and Stacey Krastins (Stock LLC.) and Chocolate for Breakfast: Entertaining Menus to Start the Day with a Celebration from Napa Valley’s Oak Knoll Inn, by Barbara Passino (Hoberman Collection) 
Silver (tie): FARMfood: Green Living with Chef Daniel Orr, by Daniel Orr (Indiana University Press) and Bite Me: A Stomach-Satisfying, Visually Gratifying, Fresh-Mouthed Cookbook, by Julie Albert and Lisa Gnat (Pinky Swear Press Inc.) 
Bronze: Flavors of Friuli: A Culinary Journey through Northeastern Italy, by Elisabeth Antoine Crawford (Equilibrio) 

34. Current Events I (Political/Economic/Legal/Media)
Gold: The Chaos Scenario: Amid the Ruins of Mass Media, The Choice for Business is Stark: Listen or Perish, by Bob Garfield (Stielstra Publishing) 
Silver: Black Markets and Business Blues: The Man-Made Crisis of 2007-2009 and the Road to a New Capitalism, by Yvan Allaire and Mihaela Firsirotu (FI Press) 
Bronze: Junk News: The Failure of the Media in the 21st Century, by Tom Fenton (Fulcrum Publishing) 

35. Current Events II (Social Issues/Public Affairs/Ecological/Humanitarian)
Gold: The Death of Why: The Decline of Questioning and the Future of Democracy, by Andrea Batista Schlesinger (Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc.) 
Silver: The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness, by Michelle Alexander (The New Press) 
Bronze: Race Results: Hollywood vs. the Supreme Court Ten Decades of Racial Decisions and Film, by Eileen C. Moore (Cool Titles) 

36. Current Events III (Foreign Affairs/Military)
Gold: A Thousand Sisters: My Journey of Hope into the Worst Place on Earth to be a Woman, by Lisa Shannon (Seal Press) 
Silver (tie):Under the Blue Flag: My Mission in Kosovo, by Philip Kearney (Phoenix Books, Inc.) and The End of Major Combat Operations, by Nick McDonell (McSweeney’s Books) 
Bronze: The Wayfinders: Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World, by Wade Davis (House of Anansi Press) 

37. Education/Academic/Teaching 
Gold (tie): The New Social Story Book, by Carol Gray (Future Horizons) and Performance Literacy through Storytelling, by Nile Stanley and Brett Dillingham (Maupin House Publishing, Inc.) 
Silver: The Making of Americans: Democracy and Our Schools, by E.D. Hirsch, Jr. (Yale University Press) 
Bronze:Energizers! 88 Quick Movement Activities that Refresh and Refocus, by Susan Lattanzi Roser (Northeast Foundation for Children) 

38. Environment/Ecology/Nature 
Gold (tie): The Wealth of Nature: Ecosystem Services, Biodiversity, and Human Well-Being, by Cristina G. Mittermeier, Jeffrey A. McNeely, Russell A. Mittermeier, Thomas M. Brooks, Frederick Boltz, Neville Ash. (CEMEX) and Green Intelligence: Creating Environments that Protect Human Health, by John Wargo (Yale University Press) 
Silver: Salmon in the Trees: Life in Alaska’s Tongass Rain Forest, by Amy Gulick (Braided River) 
Bronze: Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life, by Brian Brett (Greystone Books) 

39. Erotica 
Gold (tie): Do Not Disturb: Hotel Sex Stories, Edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press) and Sweet Love: Erotic Fantasies for Couples, Edited by Violet Blue (Cleis Press) 
Silver: Radical Encounters, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 
Bronze: Flipside Erotica: Both Sides of the Story, by Darren Michaels (Flipside Erotica/Lightning Source) 

40. Finance/Investment/Economics
Gold (tie): Economics for the Rest of Us: Debunking the Science that Makes Life Dismal, by Moshe Adler (The New Press) and This Time is Different: Eight Centuries of Financial Folly, by Carmen M. Reinhart and Kenneth S. Rogoff (Princeton University Press) 
Silver: The New Holy Wars: Economic Religion vs. Environmental Religion in Contemporary America, by Robert H. Nelson (The Independent Institute/ The Pennsylvania State University Press) 
Bronze: Making Sense of the Dollar: Exposing Dangerous Myths about Trade and Foreign Exchange, by Marc Chandler (Bloomberg Press) 

41a. Gay/Lesbian Non-Fiction:
Gold: The Manly Art of Seduction: How to Meet, Talk to, and Become Intimate with Anyone, by Perry Brass (Belhue Press) 
Silver: All Screwed Up, by Steve Fellner (Benu Press) 
Bronze: Merv Griffin, A Life in the Closet, by Darwin Porter (Blood Moon Productions) 

41b. Gay/Lesbian Fiction:
Gold: So Much Better, by Terri Griffin (The Green Lantern Press) 
Silver: Secrets in the Stone, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 
Bronze: Sistine Heresy, by Justine Saracen (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 

42. Gift/Holiday/Specialty
Gold: Heart on my Sleeve, by Jodi Hills (TRISTAN Publishing) 
Silver (tie): Grandma’s Christmas Legacy, The Testimony of the Tree, by Casey Schutrop (W.O.W. Ministries) and Gifts of the Heart, by Karen Boes Oman (OverWorked and UnderPlayed Publishing) 
Bronze: THIS IS NOT A PLATE: Your heritage. Your language. Your culture, by Moving Universe (Moving Universe Productions Ltd.) 

43. Health/Medicine/Nutrition 
Gold: The Price of Ovulation: The Truth about Fertility Drugs and Birth Defects - and a Solution to the Problem, by Terence Mix (Tendril Press) 
Silver: My Time with Hippocrates: A Doctor’s Journey In and Out of Medicine, by Maggie Kozel, M.D. (Pond House Press) 
Bronze: The Chemical Carousel: What Science Tells Us About Beating Addiction, by Dirk Hanson (BookSurge) 

44. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Humor/Cartoon
Gold: On the Spin Cycle, by Wendy Stout (Sprinkles LLC.) 
Silver: Loose Threads: Observations of Life from the Slow Lane and Other Random Thoughts, by Dave Ferry (Ferryland Publishing) 
Bronze:Bumbling Through Sumatra, by Tom Schmidt (Kakibubu Media Limited) 

45. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Drama/Documentary
Gold (tie): Hatter M: Mad With Wonder, by Frank Beddor (Automatic Pictures) and Ars Memoria: The Art of Memory, by Menton J. Matthews III (Prudentius Publishing) 
Silver: The Vampire Conspiracy, by Marc Morgenstern and Adam Gorham (Five Strangers Press) 
Bronze: The Tempest, by William Shakespeare (Classical Comics Ltd.) 

46. History 
Gold (tie): Fromms: How Julius Fromm’s Condom Empire Fell to the Nazis, by Gotz Aly and Michael Sontheimer (Other Press) and Democracy at the Crossroads: Princes, Peasants, Poets, and Presidents in the Struggle for (and Against) the Rule of Law, by Craig S. Barnes (Fulcrum Publishing) 
Silver: Bosnia: In the Footsteps of Gavrilo Princip, by Tony Fabijancic (The University of Alberta Press) 
Bronze: 1688: The First Modern Revolution, by Steve Pincus (Yale University Press) 

47. Home & Garden 
Gold: Over the Rainbeau: Living the Dream of Sustainable Farming, by Lisa Schwartz, Judith Hausman, and Karen Sabath (Rainbeau Ridge Publishing) 
Silver: Paint Saves the Day, by Lucianna Samu (Creative Homeowner) 
Bronze: Kennedy Green House: Designing an Eco-Healthy Home from the Foundation to the Furniture, by Robin Wilson (Greenleaf Publishing) 

48. How-To (Crafts/Hobby) 
Gold: Design It, Knit It: Secrets from the Designer’s Studio, by Debbie Bliss (Sixth&Spring Books) 
Silver: The Absolute Beginners Guide: Stringing Beaded Jewelry, by Karin Buckingham (Kalmbach Books) 
Bronze (tie): Artistic Photo Quilts: Create Stunning Quilts with Your Camera, Computer, & Cloth, by Charlotte Ziebarth (C&T Publishing) and Homebrew Wind Power: A Hands-On Guide to Harnessing the Wind, by Dan Bartmann and Dan Fink (Buckville Publications LLC) 

49. Humor 
Gold: A Hamster is Missing in Washington D.C., by Ed Spivey Jr. (Sólo Press) 
Silver: L.A. Nuts: A Collection of the Cult-Hit Columns, by Joe Dungan (Trinco Publishing) 
Bronze: Long Time No See: Diaries of an Unlikely Messenger, by Carrie Triffet (A Wealth of Wisdom LLC) 

50. Inspirational/Spiritual
Gold: Finding Ground: Girls and Women in Recovery, by Arla Patch (Treebody Publications) 
Silver (tie): Sound: Native Teachings + Visionary Art, by Joseph Rael (Council Oak Books) and The Power of Pause: Becoming More by Doing Less, by Terry Hershey (Loyola Press) 
Bronze (tie): Bridge to the Afterlife: A Medium’s Message of Hope & Healing, by Troy Parkinson (Llewellyn Publications) and Rays of Universal Wisdom, by Roozbeth B. (Roozbeth B.) 

51. New Age (Mind-Body-Spirit) 
Gold: Eyes Wide Open: Cultivating Discernment on the Spiritual Path, by Mariana Caplan, Ph.D. (Sounds True) 
Silver (tie): The Salmon in the Spring: The Ecology of Celtic Spirituality, by Jason Kirkey (Hiraeth Press) and Follow the Shaman’s Call: An Ancient Path for Modern Lives, by Mike Williams (Llewellyn Publications) 
Bronze (tie): Seeking the Spirit of the Book of Change, by Master Zhongxian Wu (Jessica Kingsley Publishers) and The Subtle Body: An Encyclopedia of Your Energetic Anatomy, by Cyndi Dale (Sounds True) 

52. Parenting 
Gold: Caring for your Newborn: How to Enjoy the First 60 Days as a New Mom, by Dr. Olson Huff and Nicole Rawson Huff (Sixty Second Parent) 
Silver: 1001 Great Ideas for Teaching and Raising Children with Autism or Asperger’s, by Ellen Notbohm and Veronica Zysk (Future Horizons) 
Bronze: Peek-A-Boo, I See You!Parenting From Your Child’s Point of View, by Sandra Gunn (InnerImages Books) 

53. Poetry 
Gold: Roses and Revolutions: The Selected Writings of Dudley Randall, Edited and with an Introduction by Melba Joyce Boyd (Wayne State University Press) 
Silver (tie): Tongue of War: From Pearl Harbor to Nagasaki, by Tony Barnstone (BkMk Press) and Racing Hummingbirds, by Jeanann Verlee (Write Bloody Press) 
Bronze: Now and Then: New and Selected Poems, by Robert Phillips (The Ashland Poetry Press) 

54. Popular Culture/Leisure 
Gold (tie): The Model as Muse: Embodying Fashion, by Harold Koda and Kohle Yohannan (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) and Dear Andy Kaufman, I Hate Your Guts! by Lynne Margulies (Process Media) 
Silver: Roger Hane: Art, Times, and Tragedy, by R.C. Hunsicker (Vanguard Productions) 
Bronze: Love Vintage: A Passion for Collecting Fashion, by Nicole Jenkins (Carter’s Publications) 

55. Psychology/Mental Health 
Gold: What You Don’t Know: Our Hidden Motives in Life, Business, and Everything Else, by Ken Eisold (Other Press) 
Silver: The Crisis in Psychoanalysis: In Search of a Lost Doctrine, by Ahmed Fayek, Ph.D. (Bridgeway Books) 
Bronze: The Imprinted Brain: How Genes Set the Balance Between Autism and Psychosis, by Christopher Badcock (Jessica Kingsley Publishers) 

56. Sports/Fitness/Recreation 
Gold: From the Corners of the Ring to the Corners of the Earth: The Adventure Behind the Champions, by Hank Schwartz and Paige Stover Hague (Acanthus Publishing) 
Silver (tie): Kayak Fishing: The Ultimate Guide - 2nd Edition, by Scott Null and Joel McBride (The Heliconia Press) and Golf Naked: The Bare Essentials Revealed, by Greg Rowley, PGA (Pick It Up Publishing) 
Bronze: The T206 Collection: The Players & Their Stories, by Tom Zappala and Ellen Zappala (Peter E. Randall Publisher) 

57. Reference 
Gold: Recarving Rushmore: Ranking the Presidents on Peace, Prosperity, and Liberty, by Ivan Eland (The Independent Institute) 
Silver: Crimean Memories: Artifacts of the Crimean War, by Will Hutchison and Michael Vice, B.J. Small (Schiffer Publishing Ltd.) 
Bronze: Black Powder Long Arms and Pistols: Reproductions and Replications, by Dennis Alder (Blue Book Publications) 

58. Religion 
Gold: What He Said: The Words of Christ in the Four Gospels, by Breviloquent (Breviloquent, LLC.) 
Silver: Pilgrims to Openness: Direct Realization Tantra in Everyday Life, by Shambhavi Sarasvati (Jaya Kula Press) 
Bronze:  Chosen Faith, Chosen Land: The Untold Story of America’s 21st-Century Shakers, by Jeannine Lauber (Down East Books) 

59. Science 
Gold: Paradoxical Life: Meaning, Matter, and the Power of Human Choice, by Andreas Wagner (Yale University Press) 
Silver: Biological Notes on an Old Farm: Exploring Common Things in the Kingdoms of Life, by Glenn B. Wiggins (Royal Ontario Museum) 
Bronze: The Weeping Goldsmith: Discoveries in the Secret Land of Myanmar, by W. John Kress (Abbeville Press) 

60. Self Help
Gold (tie): Heal Your Mind, Rewire Your Brain, by Patt Lind-Kyle (Energy Psychology Press) and D-Stress: Building Resilience in Challenging Times, by Meiron Lees (InnerCents) 
Silver (tie): Live Light: Simple Steps, by Leanne Cusumano Roque (CRC Consulting, Inc.) and You Unstuck, by Libby Gill (Solas House) 
Bronze: Choose on Purpose for Twentysomethings, by Susan Berg, Ph.D. (Neff Mountain Productions) 

61. Sexuality/Relationships 
Gold: Best Sex Writing 2010, Edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press) 
Silver: Love and Pornography: Dealing with Porn and Saving your Relationship, by Victoria and Garry Prater (True Wind Publishing) 
Bronze: Autumn Romance: Stories and Portraits of Love After 50, by Carol Denker (A-Shirley Publishing) 

62. Transportation (Automotive/Aviation/Railroad) 
Gold: The Porsche Book: The Complete History of Types and Models, by Jurgen Barth and Gustav Busing (David Bull Publishing) 
Silver: Steam & Cinders: The Advent of Railroads in Wisconsin, by Axel Lorenzsonn (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) 
Bronze: Morgan Exploration, by Neil A. Miller (Milmar Publishers) 

63. Travel Essay 
Gold:The Best Women’s Travel Writing 2010: True Stories from Around the World, Edited by Stephanie E. Griest (Travelers' Tales) 
Silver: Edge Effects: The Border-Name Places, by Robert D. Temple (iUniverse) 
Bronze: The University of Gravel Roads: Global Lessons from a Four-Year Motorcycle Adventure, by Rene Cormier (Renedian Adventures Ltd.) 

64. Travel Guidebook 
Gold: Snow-Search Japan, by Keith Stubbs (WSG Media) 
Silver: Music + Travel Worldwide: Touring the Globe through Sounds and Scenes, by Museyon Guides (Museyon Guides) 
Bronze: The Beatles’ London: A Guide to 467 Beatles Sites in and around London, by Piet Schreuders, Mark Lewisohn, and Adam Smith (Interlink Books, an imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.) 

65. Women’s Issues 
Gold: The Purity Myth: How America’s Obsession with Virginity Is Hurting Young Women, by Jessica Valenti (Seal Press) 
Silver: Called Back: My Reply to Cancer, My Return to Life, by Mary Cappello (Alyson Books) 
Bronze (tie):Womansong: Balance and Harmony in a Feminine Key, by Gwen Suesse (Cantando Press) and Goddess Shift: Women Leading for a Change, by Stephanie Marohn (Elite Books) 

66. Writing/Publishing 
Gold: A Memoir of Creativity: Abstract Painting, Politics, and the Media, 1956-2008, by Piri Halasz (iUniverse) 
Silver: The Well-Fed Writer: Financial Self-Sufficiency as a Commercial Freelancer in Six Months or Less, by Peter Bowerman (Fanove Publishing) 
Bronze: Finding Alaska: The Life and Art of Shannon Cartwright, by Shannon Cartwright (Greatland Graphics) 

67. Best Book Marketing 
Gold: GOLD: A Celebration of the 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team in Words and Photographs (Legacy Editions, LLC) 
Silver: The Chaos Scenario: Amid the Ruins of Mass Media, The Choice for Business is Stark: Listen or Perish, by Bob Garfield (Stielstra Publishing) 
Bronze (tie): Selling Change: 101 Secrets for Growing Sales by Leading Change, by Brett Clay (ARIVA Publishing) and Bone Knowing: A True Story of Coming to Life in the Face of Impending Loss, by Jennifer Allen (jujupress)

 

* * * * 

 

2010 Independent Publisher Regional Book Awards Results

These regional “IPPYs” were designed to spotlight the best regional titles from around North America. Books were judged alongside books for and about their regions only, based on their quality and regional significance. 

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Fiction 
Gold: Swallow, by Tonya Plank (Dark Swan Press) 
Silver: Templates: A Novel, by Ronna Flaschner (Osiail Press) 
Bronze: The Waterman, by Norris van den Berg (Strong Books) 

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Great Possibilities: 150 Verne Morton Photographs, by Ronald E. Ostman and Harry Littell (Six Mile Creek Press) 
Silver: Becoming Teddy Roosevelt: How a Maine Guide Inspired America’s 26th President, by Andrew Vietze (Down East Books) 
Bronze (tie): Searching for Ichabod: His Eighteenth-Century Diary Leads Me Home, by Julie Foster Van Camp (Walden West Resources) Finnigans, Slaters and Stonepeggers: A History of the Irish in Vermont, by Vincent E. Feeney (Images from the Past) 

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction 
Gold: In an Uncharted Country, by Clifford Garstang (Press 53) 
Silver: Elijah’s Coin: A Lesson for Life, by Steve O’Brien (A&N Publishing) 
Bronze: The Gettysburg Conspiracy, by Will Hutchison (Infinity Publishing) 

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Joe’s Journey: Biden’s Rise to Vice President, by the Staff of the News Journal 
Silver (tie): Mary Day: Grande Dame of Dance in the Nation’s Capitol, compiled by Elvi Moore (The Laurel Fund) and Voices in the Pines: True Stories from the New Jersey Pine Barrens, by Karen F. Riley (Plexus Publishing, Inc.) 
Bronze: A Living Legacy: Architecture of A.W. Leh, by Kenneth F. Raniere (Moon Trail Books) 

South-East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Through the Pale Door, by Brian Ray (Hub City Press) 
Silver: Cow Across America, by Dale Neal (Novello Festival Press) 
Bronze: The Middle of the Air, by Kenneth Butcher (John F. Blair, Publisher) 

South-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: The Education of Mr. Mayfield: An Unusual Story of Social Change at Ole Miss, by David Magee (John F. Blair, Publisher 
Silver: Undaunted Heart: The True Story of a Southern Belle & a Yankee General, by Suzy Barile (Eno Publishers) 
Bronze (tie): THE MONARCHS: The Great American Rock ’n’ Roll Dream, by Billy Reed (Butler Books) and Light Fading: Reflections on the Imperiled Everglades, by Joel M. Curzon (Peter E. Randall Publisher) 

South – Best Regional Fiction 
Gold: A Truth Worth Tellin’, by Toni Teepell (Ramsay Publishing) 
Silver: Epico Bayou, by Charlsie Russell (Loblolly Writer’s House) 
Bronze: A Good Place, by Curt Iles (Creekbank Stories) 

South – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold (tie):Travelers in Search of Vacancy, by Karen Clark Rasberry (Self-Published) and One Night of Madness, by Stokes McMillan (Oak Harbor Publishing) 
Silver: A Nation in Trasition: Douglas Henry Johnston and the Chickasaws, 1898-1939, by Michael W. Lovegrove (Chickasaw Press) 
Bronze: David Crockett in Congress: The Rise and Fall of the Poor Man’s Friend, by James R. Boylston and Allen J. Wiener (Bright Sky Press) 

Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction 
Gold: The Voice of the Turtle, by Mary Mills Ulrich (iUniverse) 
Silver: Houses of Cards, by Pamela Frost (CreateSpace) 
Bronze: A Body at Rest, by Susan Petrone (Drinian Press) 

Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold (tie): A Motor City Year, by John Sobczak (Wayne State University Press) and People of the Sturgeon: Wisconsin’s Love Affair with an Ancient Fish, by Kathleen Schmitt Kline, Ronald M. Bruch & Frederick P. Binkowski (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) 
Silver: Heydays: Great Stories in Chicago Sports, by Christopher Tabbert (Bristol & Lynden) 
Bronze: Out of the Northwoods: The Many Lives of Paul Bunyan, by Michael Edmonds (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) 

Mid-West – Best Regional Fiction 
Gold: Whiteout, by Brian Duren (Beaver’s Pond Press) 
Silver: Jackson: The Loss of Certainty Series, Book One, by T.P. Jones (Synergy Books) 
Bronze: The Heartache Holders, by Alex Strong (AuthorHouse) 

Mid-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie): Small-town Boy, Small-town Girl: Growing Up in South Dakota, by Eric B. Fowler & Sheila Delaney (South Dakota Historical Society Press) and America’s Lingering Wild Great Plains, by Michael Forsberg with Dan O’Brien, David Wishart, and Ted Kooser (University of Chicago Press) 
Silver: Honor Bright: A Century of Scouting in Northern Star Council, by Dave Kenney (Northern Star Council, BSA – in partnership with North Star Museum) 
Bronze: The Woodbury County Courthouse Revealed, by Lou Ann Lindblade, George Lindblade & Christine McAvoy (G.R. Lindblade & Co.) 

West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
GoldSpoon: A Novel, by Robert Greer (Fulcrum Publishing) 
Silver: Year of the Horse, by Justin Allen (The Overlook Press) 
Bronze: La Ranfla & Other New Mexico Stories, by Martha Egan (Papalote Press) 

West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Goodbye Wifes and Daughters, by Susan Kushner Resnick (University of Nebraska Press) 
Silver (tie): Voices of the American West, by Corinne Platt and Meredith Ogilby (Fulcrum Publishing) and Theodore Roosevelt Hunter-Conservationist, by R.L. Wilson (Boone and Crockett Club) 
Bronze: Storm of the i: An Artobiography, by Tina Collen (Art Review Press) 

West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Stunt Road, by Gregory Mose (Pays d’Oc Press) 
Silver: Secrets of the Bull, by Rick Steber (Bonanza Publishing) 
Bronze: Wild Card, by Ronald B. Taylor (Timber Gap Publishers) 

West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold (tie): Walk the Sky: Following the John Muir Trail, by Mark A. Schlenz and John Dittli (Companion Press) and Alaska: America’s Wildest State, by John Schwieder (John Schwieder Photography) 
Silver: The Glacier Wolf: True Stories of Life in Southeast Alaska, by Nick Jans (Arctic Images) 
Bronze: Cocktail Boothby’s American Bartender: The New Anchor Distilling Edition, by William T. Boothby (Anchor Distilling) 

Canada–East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: February, by Lisa Moore (House of Anansi Press) 
Silver: By the Rivers of Brooklyn, by Trudy Morgan-Cole (Breakwater Books Ltd.) 
Bronze: The Lily and the Rose, by David More (iUniverse) 

Canada–East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: The Island Doctor, by J. Cameron MacDonald (Princess O’Toole Press) 
Silver: I am Here and Not Not-There, by Margaret Avison and edited by Stan Dragland (Porcupine’s Quill) 
Bronze (tie): Timeless Trivia: Hockey Facts That Will Never Be Obsolete, by Scott Madore (Just Joan) and Echoes of Six Mile Lake: A Journey through Time in Muskoka, by Mary Boddy (Six Mile Lake Cottagers Association) 

Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Welcome to Canada, by David Carpenter (Porcupine’s Quill) 
Silver: The Mystery of the Moonlight Murder: An Early Adventure of John Diefenbaker, by Roderick Benns (Fireside Publishing House) 
Bronze: Kicker’s Journey, by Lois Cloarec Hart (P.D. Publishing, Inc.) 

Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: The McLeod Luck, by Donald McLeod and Will Peacock (Echo Memoirs Ltd.) 
Silver (tie): Songcatcher, by Aline Perret-Vallée (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing) and In Praise of Strong Women, by David Kirkpatrick (Granville Island Publishing) 
Bronze: Hell/Bent for Life, by Dr. John Valentine (John Valentine Publishing) 

 

Congratulations to all medalists for your excellent work and independent spirit!

 


Comments