The "IPPY" Awards, launched in 1996, are designed to bring increased recognition to the deserving but often unsung titles published by independent authors and publishers. Established as the first awards program open exclusively to independents, over 3,000 "IPPYs" have been awarded to authors and publishers around the world.

Independent publishers are extremely diverse, in both style and geography. This year’s IPPY competition attracted 3,650 entries in the national categories, 1,150 regional entries and 440 e-book entries. So, 5,240 total entries and 382 total medals to be presented. The medalists represented 44 U.S. states plus the District of Columbia, five Canadian provinces, and eight countries overseas.

“Independent publishers are growing in number, and the quality of their work is increasing,” said awards director Jim Barnes. “One element driving the high rate of excellence is participation from university presses. This year, 29 medalists came from university presses and 9 came from museums. Their elevated level of writing, editing, design and production raises the bar and inspires us all.”



Premier publishing services from ghostwriting, design, printing, marketing and ebooks Get complete book printing quotes fast Get complete book printing quotes fast


2013 Independent Publisher Book Awards Results

Regional and E-Book Medalists

We are proud to announce the results of the 2013 Independent Publisher Regional and E-Book Awards, presented to the year's best titles published in these important and growing divisions of independent publishing. 

2013 Independent Publisher Regional Book Awards Results

Here are the results of the 2013 Regional IPPY Awards. Each year since they were launched in 2006, we have awarded gold, silver and bronze medals to the Best Fiction and Best Non-Fiction Books in eight U.S. regions, two Canadian regions, and since 2011, the Australia/New Zealand region. These books reflect their various regions and are judged solely against other books from the same regions.

U.S. North-East - Best Regional Fiction
The Illusion of Secondhand Smoke, by Janice M. Van Dyck (Winston-Higgins Press)
Silver: The Year of Soup, by Howard Reiss (Krance Publishing)
Bronze: Matinicus: An Island Mystery, by Darcy Scott (Maine Authors Publishing)



U.S. North-East - Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Boon Island, by Stephen Erickson & Andrew Vietze (Globe Pequot Press)
Silver: Heroes in the Attic: The Untold Story of Two Civil War Soldiers, by Dennis P. Bielewicz (Self-Published)
Bronze (tie): Urban Mayor: Making a City Work, by Jack Yunits (Acanthus Publishing) and Bountiful: A History of the Martha’s Vineyard Agricultural Society and the Livestock Show and Fair, by Susan Klein (Martha’s Vineyard Agricultural Society)

Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction
The Restaurant at the End of the World, by Kenneth Womack (Mint Hill Books)
Silver: Love and Other Subjects, by Kathleen Shoop (Self-Published)
Bronze: The Killdeer, by Northcott Mayes (Koehler Books)




Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: A Natural History of the Central Appalachians, by Steven L. Stephenson (West Virginia University Press)
Silver: Handley Regional Library: The First One Hundred Years, by the 100th Anniversary Book Committee (Handley Regional Library)
Bronze (tie): Stories from a Small Town: Remembering My Childhood in Hedgesville, West Virginia, by Roger Engle (Girls On Press) and Good Blood, Bad Blood, by J. David Smith & Michael Wehmeyer (AAIDD)

South-East – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Southern Fried Lies, by Susan Snowden (Archer Hill Publishing)
Silver: The Gospel According to Prissy, by Barbara Casey (Strategic Media Books)
Bronze: Code of the Forest, by John Buchan (Joggling Board Press)



South-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: A Landscape and Its Legacy: The Parklands of Floyds Fork, Edited by Dianne Aprile; designed by Julius Friedman (21st Century Parks, Inc.)
Silver (tie): Painting North Carolina: A Visual Journey, by Kimberlee C. Maselli (Creative Pursuits) and 150 Years: Ravenscroft, by Laurie Shock and Billy Howard (Shock Design Books)
Bronze: In the Red: The 2001 Season With Dale Earnhardt, Jr., by Jade Gurss (Octane Press)

South – Best Regional Fiction
The Politics of Barbecue, by Blake Fontenay (John F. Blair Publisher)
Silver: Dirty Rice: A Season in the Evangeline League, by Gerald Duff (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)
Bronze: Bad Way Out, by C. Hoyt Caldwell (Indie Uprising Media)



South – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: The Delta: Landscapes, Legends, and Legacies of Mississippi’s Most Storied Region, edited by Melissa Baker Townsend (Coopwood Publishing)
Silver (tie): Hell or High Water: How Cajun Fortitude Withstood Hurricanes Rita and Ike, by Ron Thibodeaux (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press) and Home to Us: Six Stories of Saving the Land, by Varina Willse & Nancy Rhoda
Bronze: Hairspray, High Heels, & Second Hand Smoke, by Frank Meyner (CreateSpace)

Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction
Apostle Islands: A Novel, by Tommy Zurhellen (Atticus Books)
Silver: Giddyap Tin Lizzie, by Harold William Thorpe (Little Creek Press)
Bronze: Souviens, by Barbara Darling Saxena (2 Moon Press)



Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Detroit’s Historic Places of Worship, by Marla O. Collum, Barbara E. Krueger, and Dorothy Kostuch (Wayne State University Press)
Silver: Giving It All Away: The Story of William W. Cook and His Michigan Law Quadrangle, by Margaret A. Leary (Newport Research Press)
Bronze (tie): Indiana Covered Bridges, by Marsha Williamson Mohr (Indiana University Press) and Art of Winter: A Photographic Essay, by Julie M. Covert (Whitehead Press)

Mid-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Ben Armstrong’s Strange Trip Home, by David Allan Cates (Self Published)
Silver: Flint Bluff: An American Saga, by James Duermeyer (Duermeyer Books)
Bronze: The Waterhouse, by Jubal Tiner (Press 53)



Mid-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Save the Last Dance: A Story of North American Grassland Grouse, by Joel M. Vance; photography by Noppadol Paothong (Noppadol Paothong Photography, LLC)
Silver: Damming the Osage: The Conflicted Story of Lake of the Ozarks and Truman Reservoir, by Leland & Crystal Payton (Lens & Pen Press)
Bronze (tie): Chickasaw Lives, Volume Four: Tribal Mosaic, by Richard Green (Chickasaw Press) and Leave No Threshing Stone Unturned, by Glen Ediger (Self-Published)

West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
The Soledad Crucifixion, by Nancy Wood (University of New Mexico Press)
Silver: Maps of Fate, by Reid Lance Rosenthal (Rockin’ SR Publishing)
Bronze: An Apricot Year, by Martha Egan (Papalote Press)



West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction 
Gold: Three Ranches, by Will & Deni McIntyre (Loose Ends Press)
Silver (tie): Color Country: Touring the Colorado Plateau, by Susan M. Neider (Rainstone Press) and Canvas of Clay: Seven Centuries of Hopi Ceramic Art, by Edwin L. Wade and Allan Cooke (El Otro Lado)
Bronze: Sleeping on the Summit: Colorado Fourteener High Bivys, by Jon Kedrowski and Chris Tomer (Westcliffe Publishers)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
Gold (tie): 
Out of the Shadows, by Kimberly Carlson (First Snow Publishing House) and Nowhere Yet, by Edward Cozza (Pinot Dog)
Silver: Pig Behind the Bear, by Maria Nieto (Floricanto Press)
Bronze: Riders of the Tides, by Frederick Cooper (Langdon Street Press)

West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Portrait Alaska, by Clark James Mishler (Yes Alaska Press)
Silver: You Can’t Eat Dirt: Leading America’s First All-Women Tribal Council and How We Changed Palm Springs, by Vyola J. Ortner and Diana C. du Pont (Fan Palm Research Project)
Bronze (tie): Passion for Place: Community Reflections on the Carmel River Watershed, Edited by Paola Fiorelle Berthoin, Laura Bayless, and John Dotson (RisingLeaf Impressions) and HaleakalāA History of the Maui Mountain, by Jill Engledow (Maui Island Press)

Canada–East – Best Regional Fiction
Baggage, by Jill Sooley (Breakwater Books)
Silver: Angle of Declination, by Doug Mayfield & Sally Mayfield (Two Harbors Press)
Bronze: Reflection of the Gods, by Lisa Llamrei (Alchera Press)




Canada–East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: Fluctuat Nec Mergitur, by Jean Claude Roy (Breakwater Books)
Silver (tie): Unlikely Radicals: The Story of the Adams Mine Dump War, by Charlie Angus (Between the Lines) and VIMY: Canada’s Memorial to a Generation, by Jacqueline Hucker and Julian Smith (Sanderling Press)
Bronze: The World in Your Lunch Box, by Claire Eamer (Annick Press)

Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Cadillac Couches, by Sophie B. Watson (Brindle & Glass Publishing)

Silver: Black Arrow, by Arthur C. Eastly (4th Floor Press)
Bronze: Twelve, by Keith Hammond (Blue Genever Publishing)



Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: The Butcher, the Baker, the Wine & Cheese Maker by Jennifer Schell (An Okanagan Cookbook)
Silver (tie): Wakeful Nights: Stephan G. Stephansson, Icelandic-Canadian Poet, by Viđar Hreinsson (Benson Ranch, Inc.) and The BC Coast Explorer and Marine Trail Guide, Vol. 1, by John Kimantas (Wild Coast Publishing)
Bronze: Baba’s Kitchen Medicines: Folk Remedies of Ukrainian Settlers in Western Canada, by Michael Mucz (University of Alberta Press)

Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction
Gold: Colour of Greed, by Gavin Fisher (Publicious)
Silver: 3 Minutes to Perfect, by Baruday Logan (The Blessed Meek Publications)
Bronze: Jimmy Roo, by Conny Fechner (Self-Published)




Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction
Gold: About Face: A Photographic Celebration of People Living in the Southern Highlands, by Kate Heaslip (Kate Heaslip and Associates)
Silver: An Outback Life, by Mary Groves (Self-Published)
Bronze (tie): Life, A Little Brown Dog & Shite Like That, by Michael Riddell(Balboa Press) and An Awesome Ride, by Shaun Miller (AKA Publishing)

* * * * *

2013 Independent Publisher E-Book Awards Results
E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book
Gold: The Duke Don’t Dance, by Richard G. Sharp (CreateSpace)
Silver (tie): Horse, by Leon Berger (Grey Gecko Press) and Promise of Departure, by LW Montgomery (Self-Published)
Bronze: Mental Pause, by Anne O’Connell (Self-Published)
E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book
Gold: The Viking’s Witch, by Kelli Wilkins (Medallion Press)
Silver: Micah’s Calling, by Donya Lynne (Phoenix Press)
Bronze: Taming Clay, by Raeann Blake (Self-Published)
E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book
Gold: Seven Ways to Die, by William Diehl and Kenneth Atchity (Story Merchant Books)
Silver: The Oligarch: A Thriller, by G.W. Eccles (Self-Published)
Bronze: Highball Exit, by Phyllis Smallman (Self-Published) 
E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book 
Gold: The Bane of Yoto, by Joshua Viola with Nicholas Karpuk (FiXT)
Silver: Queen & Commander, by Janine A. Southard (Self-Published)
Bronze: Blue Violet, by Abigail Owen (Self-Published)
E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book
Gold: Witness to the Storm: A Jewish Journey from Nazi Berlin to the 82nd Airborne, 1920-1945, by Werner T. Angress (Self-Published)
Silver: Diary of a Predator: A Memoir, by Amy Herdy (Vincent Publishing House)
Bronze: The Brilliance and the Madness, by Anne Margaret MacKenzie (Self-Published)
E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book
Gold: A Cybercop’s Guide to Internet Child Safety, by Glen Klinkhart (SecurusMedia)
Silver: Your Career Your Way! Personal Strategies to Achieve Your Career Aspirations, by Lisa Quast (Career Woman, Inc.)
Bronze: Sex Sells: The Sales Process Described Through the Metaphor of SEX, by Katrena Friel (Self-Publishing)
E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book 
Gold: wish I could have said goodbye, by Shari A. Brady (Wise Owl Press)
Silver: Finding Peace: A Medieval Romance, by Lisa Shea (Minerva Webworks)
Bronze: Long Black Veil, by Jeanette Battista (Self-Published)
E8. Best Children’s Illustrated E-Book
Gold: Red Is… by Ivy Wong (Ripple Digital Publishing)
Silver: Every Walrus Can Fly, by Brian Phillips (The Basement)
Bronze: Egg Mania, by Sherry Maysonave (Empowerment Productions)
E9. Best Regional E-Book - East 
Gold: Aspen Allegations: A Sutton Mass. Mystery, by Lisa Shea (Minerva Webworks)
Silver: American Prometheus: Captain Bill Jones, the Steel Genius who Made Andrew Carnegie, by Tom Gage (Self-Published)
Bronze: A Cape May Diamond, by Larry Enright (Self-Published)
E10. Best Regional E-Book – West
Gold: The Art of Scrummaging, by Enrique TOPO Rodriguez (Media Publishing eBooks Pty Ltd.)
Silver: Getting There: A Gulf Islands Adventure, by Michael Matthews (Self-Published)
Bronze: The Girl’s Guide to Getting Lost: Hard Hikes for Wild Women, by Deanna Lynn Wulff (Self-Published)
* * * * *

Congratulations to all medalists for your excellent work and independent spirit!

Back to IPPY 2013 results article.
Visit the Outstanding Books of the Year page.
Visit the IPPY Awards Medalist page.
About the Independent Publisher Book Awards:
The "IPPY" Awards, launched in 1996, are designed to bring increased recognition to the deserving but often unsung titles published by independent authors and publishers. Since the inaugural contest over 4,500 books have received IPPY Awards, and all the recognition, credibility, and increased sales that a book award can bring. Independent spirit and expertise comes from publishers of all sizes and budgets, and books are judged with that in mind. The Awards are owned and operated by Jenkins Group, a publishing services company founded 1988 and located in Traverse City, Michigan.