Feature

2017 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards Bookstore

Below you will find purchase links to the winners of the 2017 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards, categories 1-27. To view categories 28-42 and ebooks, click here. Happy reading!


MOONBEAM SPIRIT AWARDS

For dedication to children’s books and literacy and for inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. This year we chose books in five different areas. All recipients will receive gold medals.

 

Compassion

Pablo Pineda: “Being different is a value”

By Albert Bosch & María Sala; illustrations by Silvia Álvarez

(Cuento de Luz)

 

 

Peacemaking

Most People

By Michael Leannah; illustrations by Jennifer E. Morris 

(Tilbury House Publishers)

 

Exploration

Dear Marguerite and Me

By Carol Bland Dolson; illustrations by Elaine Hearn Rabon

(Miglior Press/Jonquil Books)

 

Imagination

How I Did It!

By Linda Ragsdale; illustrated by Anoosha Syed

(Flowerpot Press)

 

Preservation

Growing Up With the River: Nine Generations on the Missouri

By Dan & Connie Burkhardt; illustrated by Bryan Haynes

(The Katy Land Trust)


1. Board Book / Cloth Book

GOLD

A Kiss Means I Love You

By Kathryn Madeline Allen; photographs by Eric Futran

(Albert Whitman & Co)

 

SILVER

I Want to Be a Reader!

By Mark Powers; illustrated by Maria Montag

(blue manatee press)

 

BRONZE

Ela Cat In the Jungle

By Niki Knaub; illustrated by Kelsi Jo Silva

(Good Luck Black Cats Books)


2. Alphabet / Counting Book

GOLD (tie) 

1,2,3 Sea Creatures

By Toko Hosoya

(Flowerpot Press)

 

Yesterday I Found an A

By Maggie Blossom; illustrated by Marco Furlotti

(Flowerpot Press)

 

SILVER

Goodnight, Little Orcas: A Counting Book

By Megan Calderon; illustrated by Rachael Balsaitis

(A&M Imagine Books)

 

BRONZE

ABCs with Me!

By Jeanette Bahn; illustrated by Donna Farrell

(Read Your Story)


3. Book Arts / Pop-up / Cut-out

GOLD

LEAVES: An Autumn Pop-Up Book

By Janet Lawler; illustration by Lindsay Dale-Scott; paper engineering by Yoojin Kim

(Jumping Jack Press)

 

SILVER

The Great Gold Rush Adventure

By Kyle Griffith; illustrated by Jim Starr

(Miners Landing Press)

 

BRONZE

Easter Puppy Parade

By Janet Lawler; illustrated by Irene Chan; paper engineering by Renee Jablow

(Jumping Jack Press)


4. Activity Book 1 – Games, Arts & Crafts, etc.

GOLD

10 Ways to Make Art

By QAGOMA Children’s Art Centre

(Queensland Art Gallery and Gallery of Modern Art)

 

SILVER

All About Thailand: Stories, Songs, Crafts, and Games for Kids

By Elaine Russell; illustrated by Patcharee Meesukhon & Vinit Yeesman

(Tuttle Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Viktor & Rolf Fashion Artists: A Drawing Book for Kids

By Kate Ryan; photography by Team Peter Stigter

(National Gallery of Victoria)


5. Activity Book 2 – Educational, Science, History

GOLD

The Historical Heroines Coloring Book: Pioneering Women in Science from the 18th and 19th Centuries

By Elizabeth Lorayne; illustrated by Kendra Shedenhelm

(White Wave Press)

 

SILVER

My First Book About Backyard Nature: Ecology for Kids!

By Donald M. Silver and Patricia J. Wynne

(Dover Publications Inc)

 

BRONZE

Getting Little Feet WET: Project WET’s Early Childhood Education Guide

By Project WET Foundation

(Project WET Foundation)


6. Book with Music / Theatrical

GOLD

I Can Dance

By Hannah Beach

(Rubicon Publishing)

 

SILVER

Stori Stori: Caribbean Tales with a Little Jazz

By S. Ettosi Brooks; illustrated by Ngarlege Ngarndingabe, Tricia Ramsay, Ivan

(Education Resources Inc.)

 

BRONZE

The First Song

Written & illustrated by Lisa Batch

(Mascot Books)


7. Picture Book – Preschool

GOLD

So Many Cuddles

By Ruth Austin, illustrated by Clare Owen

(Compendium)

 

SILVER

Happy Mamas

By Kathleen T. Pelley; illustrated by Ruth E. Harper

(CWLA Press)

 

BRONZE

Miss Bunny’s First Flight: The Adventures of Lovey

By Dixon Douglas; illustrated by Jordan Wray

(Warren Publishing)


8. Picture Book – 4-8 Year Old

GOLD

Wakem the Rooster: Up All Night

By David Fitzsimmons; illustrated by Richard Cowdrey

(Wild Iris Publishing)

 

Halfway Wild

By Laura Freudig; illustrated by Kevin M. Barry

(Islandport Press)

 

SILVER

The Lonely Mailman

By Susanna Isern; illustrated by Daniel Montero Galán

(Cuento de Luz)

 

BRONZE

Henry and the Hidden Treasure

By B.C.R. Fegan; illustrated by Lenny Wen

(TaleBlade Press)


9. Picture Book – All Ages

GOLD

Martin Finds a Way

By T.H. Marshall; illustrated by Katarzyna Bukiert

(Flowerpot Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

The Last Leaf

By Billy Baldwin; illustrated by Liesl Bell

(Decozen Publishing)

 

The Memory Box: A Book About Grief

By Joanna Rowland; illustrated by Thea Baker

(Sparkhouse Family)

 

BRONZE

The Adventures of Gracie & MonkeyBear: Book 1: Summer

By C.S. O’Kelly; illustrated by Jordy Farrell

(Lore Mountain Productions)


10. Juvenile Fiction – Early Reader / First Chapter Books

GOLD

Gloppy

By Pat Hall; illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal

(Crow’s Foot Books)

 

SILVER

Oki and the Polar Bear

By Michèle Dufresne; illustrated by Gabhor Utomo

(Pioneer Valley Books)

 

BRONZE (tie)

The Sweater

By Julie Stallings; illustrated by Travis Shanks

(Heart to Heart Publishing)

 

I Dreamed About a Hippopotamus in a Lipstick Factory

By Anne Braun; illustrated by Sandy Vazan

(FriesenPress)


11. Pre-Teen Fiction – General

GOLD

Sand

By Luanne Armstrong

(Ronsdale Press)

 

SILVER

Molly Bell and the Wishing Well

By Bridget Geraghty

(CreateSpace)

 

BRONZE

Freak of the Week

By Ann H. Gabhart

(Moreover Books)


12. Pre-Teen Fiction – Fantasy

GOLD

Atlantis Lost (Book Four of the Atlantis Saga)

By T. A. Barron

(Philomel Books)

 

SILVER

Bridge of the Gods (Book One of the Silver Mountain Series)

By Diane Rios

(She Writes Press)

 

BRONZE

The Chronicles of Kibblestan: Canines (Volume 2)

By Andrea Rand

(Colimar Press)


13. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mystery

GOLD

Ghosts in the Garden

By Judith Silverthorne

(Coteau Books)

 

SILVER

Crime Cats: The Deadly Scarab

By Wolfgang Parker

(CreateSpace)

 

BRONZE

Jack Gregson & the Forgotten Portal

By Peter Wilson

(Crystal Publishing)


14. Pre-Teen Fiction – Historical / Cultural

GOLD

The Forbidden Temptation of Baseball

By Dori Jones Yang

(Sparkpress)

 

SILVER

Broken Lines

By Claudia Whitsitt

(Twisted Vines Press)

 

BRONZE

Castle in Danger

By Karen Rautenberg

(Self-Published)


15. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mature Issues

GOLD

The Storytellers

By Laurisa White Reyes

(Skyrocket Press)

 

SILVER

Ali’s Bees

By Bruce Olav Solheim; illustrated by Gabby Untermayerova

(CreateSpace)

 

BRONZE

Iggy

By M.G. Higgins

(Saddleback Educational, Inc.)


16. Young Adult Fiction – General

GOLD

The Slope Rules

By Melanie Hooyenga

(Left-Handed Mitten Publications)

 

SILVER

Heart like a Wing

By Dan Paxton Dunaway

(Ronsdale Press)

 

BRONZE

One Night

By Deanna Cabinian

(Timpi Publishing)


17. Young Adult Fiction – Fantasy / Sci-Fi

GOLD

Emerge: Mer Chronicles Book 1

By Tobie Easton

(Month9Books)

 

SILVER

The Rise of the Dawnstar: The Avalonia Chronicles

By Farah Oomerbhoy

(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Shadow Fall

By Audrey Grey

(Blaze Publishing)


18. Young Adult Fiction – Horror / Mystery

GOLD

The Girl Who Saved Ghosts: Book 2 of the Unbelievables

By K.C. Tansley

(Beckett Publishing Group)

 

SILVER

Shepherd’s Watch: A Shepherd & Wolfe Mystery

By Counios & Gane

(Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Dark Flowers

By Caytlyn Brooke

(H2O / Blue Harvest Creative)


19. Young Adult Fiction – Historical / Cultural

GOLD

Leaving Kent State

By Sabrina Fedel

(Harvard Square Editions)

 

SILVER

Wide as the Wind

By Edward Stanton

(Open Books Press)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Anni’s Attic

By Anne Loader McGee

(Vendera Publishing)

 

Esfir Is Alive

By Andrea Simon

(BInk)


20. Young Adult Fiction – Religion / Spirituality

GOLD

An Unexpected Role

By Leslea Wahl

(eLectio Publishing)

 

SILVER

Da Vinci’s Disciples

By Douglas P. Cornelius

(Xulon Press)

 

BRONZE

Dragonfly Dreams

By Jennifer J. Chow

(CreateSpace)


21. Young Adult Fiction – Mature Issues

GOLD

The Tower

By Lynn Yvonne Moon

(KöehlerBooks)

 

SILVER

Spice Secret: A Cautionary Diary

By Billie Holladay Skelley, RN, MS

(GOLDminds)

 

BRONZE

I Like You Like This

By Heather Cumiskey

(She Writes Press)


22. Children’s Poetry

GOLD

Stay

By Katherine Lawrence

(Coteau Books)

 

SILVER

The Junk Drawer

By Ryan Karten; illustrated by Sabrina Symington

(Welcome Mat Books)

 

BRONZE

The Book of I Am…

By Karl Wayne Gruber and John Francis Carroll; illustrated by Morning Leaves

(Excite Kids Press)


23. Non-Fiction – Picture Book

GOLD

The Girl Who Ran: Bobbi Gibb, the First Woman to Run the Boston Marathon

By Frances Poletti & Kristina Yee; illustrated by Susanna Chapman

(Compendium)

 

SILVER

Skyward Bound: Hot-Air Ballooning

Written and photographed by Alese & Morton Pechter

(Best Publishing Co.)

 

BRONZE

Charlie’s Chalk Stick

By Renée Wendinger; illustrated by Sharon Grey

(Legendary Publications)


24. Non-Fiction – Chapter Book

GOLD

The Survival Guide for Kids in Special Education (And Their Parents): Understanding What Special Ed. Is & How It Can Help You

By Wendy L. Moss, PhD. & Denise M. Campbell, M.S.

(free spirit Publishing)

 

SILVER

Journey: The Amazing Story of OR-7, the Oregon Wolf that Made History

By Beckie Elgin

(Inkwater Press)

 

BRONZE

Ruth Law: The Queen of the Air

By Billie Holladay Skelley; illustrated by Rachel Bowman

(Goldminds Publishing)


25. Animals / Pets

GOLD

Baby on Board: How Animals Carry Their Young

By Marianne Berkes; illustrated by Cathy Morrison

(Dawn Publications)

 

SILVER

Toad and the Boy

Written and illustrated by Jo Miles Schuman

(Maine Authors Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Chicken: A Comic Cat Memoir

Written and illustrated by Terese Jungle

(t.jungle Design)


26. Multicultural Non-Fiction – Picture Book

GOLD

When the Trees Crackle with Cold: A Cree Calendar

By Bernice Johnson-Laxdal and Miriam Körner

(Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

 

SILVER

Proud to be Métis

By David Bouchard; paintings by Dennis J. Weber

(Rubicon Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Stepping Stones

By Carol Trembath; illustrated by David W. Craig

(Lakeside Publishing)


27. Multicultural Non-Fiction – Chapter Book

GOLD

Speaking Our Truth: A Journey of Reconciliation

By Monique Gray Smith

(Orca Book Publishers)

 

SILVER

Bhagavad Gita for Children

By Pegasus

(B. Jain Publishers)

 

BRONZE

Notable Women of Texas

By Kathy Gause

(Mrs. Nelson’s)


 


Comments