Feature

2017 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards Bookstore

continued

Below you will find links to purchase the 2017 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards medalists, categories 28-42 and Ebook categories. To view categories 1-27, click here


28. Religion / Spirituality

GOLD (tie)

Maybe God Is Like That Too

By Jennifer Grant; illustrated by Benjamin Schipper

(Sparkhouse Family)

 

Drawing Closer to God: Coloring Meditations for Your Spiritual Journey

By Michael O’Neill McGrath

(World Library Publications)

 

SILVER

The One: A Children’s Storybook About Allah

By Manaal Jafrey-Razaque; illustrated by Tanya Emelyanova

(Prolance)

 

BRONZE

A Bedtime Prayer for Peace

By Akila Dada & Sukaina Dada; illustrated by Michael Wagstaffe

(Prolance)


29. Holiday

GOLD

The Twelve Hats of Christmas

By Brett O. Parson; illustrated by Holly Parson Nielsen

(Parson Publishing)

 

SILVER

Iggy Loo

By Maria Ashworth; illustrated by Sunny Choi

(Clear Fork Publishing)

 

BRONZE

A Very Special Christmas Tree

By Debra Buchanan; illustrated by Nataly Savitskaya

(Dancing Pen Publishers)


30. Book with Merchandise (plush toy, etc.)

GOLD

The Wild Buck: Book 1 of the Huckleberry Hill Adventure Series

By Maxine Carlson; illustrated by Drew McSherry

(Huckleberry Hill Adventure)

 

SILVER

Little Brother’s Temper Tantrums

By Mary Esparza-Vela; art by Mike Motz

(LUV-BEAMS)

 

BRONZE

Emberlina Sprite-A-Light: The Fairy Who Lights Up the Night

By Rita Campbell

(Self-Published)


31. Spanish Language Book

GOLD (tie)

La música del mar

By Susanna Isern & Marta Chicote

(Cuento de Luz)

 

Margarito

By Carmen Gil; illustrated by Silvia Álvarez

(Cuento de Luz)

 

SILVER

Los Ángeles de Adriana

By Ruth Goring; illustrated by Erika Meza

(Sparkhouse Family)

 

BRONZE

Where Is My Daddy NOW? A Visit to the Cemetery

By Marcia and Phil LaBossiere; illustrated by Doina Cociuba-Terrano

(Book Publishers Network)


32. Environmental Issues

GOLD

Fran and Frederick Hamerstrom: Wildlife Conservation Pioneers

By Susan Tupper

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

Ocean One: Only One Ocean...Only One Chance

By Eileen Clancy Biegel; illustrated by Sue Lynn Cotton

(Peppertree Press)

 

Minty Wants to Go to New York City

By Claudia Gibb; illustrated by Camila Abondano

(Snow Globe Publishers)

 

BRONZE

My Little Plastic Bag

By Sam Love; illustrated by Samrae Duke

(Self-Published)


33. Health Issues

GOLD

Guy Stuff: The Body Book for Boys

By Dr. Cara Natterson; illustrated by Micah Player

(American Girl Publishing)

 

SILVER

What Kyle Can Do

By Conni Branscom and Brooke Luckadoo Hicks; illustrated by Marcin Piwowarski

(Warren Publishing)

 

BRONZE (tie)

I Have a Question about Death: A Book for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder or Other Special Needs

By Arlen Grad Gaines and Meredith Englander Polsky

(Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

 

Good Morning, Sunshine!: A Story of Mindfulness

By Trina Markusson; illustrated by James Hearne

(Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)


34. Mind-Body-Spirit / Self-Esteem

GOLD

Rainbow’s Orchestra

By Sarah Froeber; illustrated by Ginny Chenet

(Chapel Hill Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

Thank You, Me

By Elena Reznikova

(DTPerfect)

 

Don’t You Know You Are Beautiful Just the Way You Are!

By G.A. Sealy 

(DaWit Publishing)

 

BRONZE

My Incredible Talking Body: Learning to Be Calm

By Rebecca Bowen; illustrated by Lauren Bowen

(Mascot Books)


35. Reading Skills / Literacy

GOLD

Knitting Knights: Beyond the Sounds of ABC

By Denise Eide; illustrated by Ingrid Hess

(Logic of English)

 

SILVER

Cinderella: Magic Morphing Spanish Fairy Tales, Level 1

By David “Hey Wordy!” Burke; illustrated by “Migs!” Sandoval

(Slangman Publishing)

 

BRONZE

My Super Cool Friends

Written & illustrated by Luciano Martinez

(Lectura Books)


36. Best First Book – Picture Book

GOLD

A Windy Day: A True Tale of a Tiny Mouse Adventure

Written & illustrated by Cyndy Callog

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

A Little Radical: The ABCs of Activism

By Danica & Jason Russell

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Mouse Island and the Big Storm

Written and illustrated by Madalyn Freedman

(Blue Nose Press)

 

Someday

Written & illustrated by Johnna Langen

(Raisykinder Publishing)


37. Best First Book – Chapter Book

GOLD

Along Comes a Wolfe

By Angie Counios and David Gane

(Your Nickel’s Worth Press)

 

SILVER

Raystar of Terra

By Kurt Johnson

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Slater Mountain: The Journey

By Judy Ricketts-White

(Mecate Press)


38. Best Illustrator

GOLD

Drummer Girl

By Hiba Masood; illustrated by Hoda Hadadi

(Daybreak Press)

 

SILVER

Have You Seen My Egg?

By Andrew Fairchild; illustrated by Melissa Shultz-Jones

(4Kidz Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Who Will Be My Friend?

Written & illustrated by Jeanne Styczinski

(JeanneKay Publishing)


39. Best Book by Youth Author (under 18)

GOLD

Diary of a Tokyo Teen: A Japanese-American Girl Travels to the Land of Trendy Fashion, High-Tech Toilets, and Maid Cafes

By Christine Mari Inzer

(Tuttle Publishing)

 

SILVER

Glitter the Unicorn Goes to the Beach

By Callie Chapman; illustrations by Bronwyne Chapman & Callie Chapman

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Finding Thurston

By Jacob Schwartz & Alexis Sedacca; illustrated by Cindy Bernhard

(Two Barking Dogs)


40. Best Book Series – Picture Book

GOLD

Best Fairy Books Series (Knot, Sock, Belly Button, Fart and Freckle)

By Bobbie Hinman; illustrated by Mark Wayne Adams and Kristi Bridgeman (Best Fairy Books)

 

SILVER

Piccadilly and her Magical World Series (Fairy Polka and Waltzing Wind)

By Lisa Anne Novelline; illustrated by Nicola Hwang

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

The Adventures of Piratess Tilly Series

By Elizabeth Lorayne; illustrated by Karen Watson

(White Wave Press)


41. Best Book Series – Chapter Book

GOLD

Legends of Orkney Series

By Alane Adams

(SparkPress)

 

SILVER

Pack-n-Go Girls® Adventure Series, by Lisa Travis and Janelle Diller; illustrated by Adam Turner (WorldTrek Publishing)

 

BRONZE

The Children Series

By R.A. Douthitt

(CreateSpace)


42. Best Book Series – Non-Fiction

GOLD

What I Can Learn from the Incredible and Fantastic Life of…Series

By Melissa Medina & Fredrik Colting; Illustrations by Eszter Chen and Natsuko Yoneyama

(Moppet Books)

 

SILVER

The Conscious Bedtime Story Club Series

By Andrew Newman; illustrated by Alexis Aronson & Liesl Bell

(Conscious Stories)

 

BRONZE

If You Were Me and Lived in...Series

By Carole P. Roman; illustrations by Mateya Arkova

(CreateSpace)


E-Book Categories

E1. Children’s Picture Book

GOLD

Find Me the Real Twinkle

By Sooyoung Byun and Boramee Lee

(SooBani)

 

SILVER

DLee’s Snow Day

By Diana Lee Santamaria; illustrated by Aubrey Fajardo

(DLee’s World)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Go to Sleep!

By Marion Adams; illustrated by Sarah-Leigh Wills

(Full Media Ltd)

 

Chicken Does Not Want to be a Chicken

By Elsa Takaoka; illustrated by Catherine Toennisson

(J-Tech)


E2. Picture Book – Enhanced & Apps

GOLD

Chikasha Stories

By Glenda Galvan

(Chickasaw Press)

 

SILVER

STEM Storiez: The Name Game

By Zyrobotics

 

BRONZE

Melodee Roo & the Wantoks Too! Letters for Grieving Children Like You

By Sharon Diaz, LPC, LADC; illustrated by Donald Wu (Self-Published)


E3. Pre-Teen Fiction

GOLD

The Golden Maple Tree (Book 2 of Magora Series)

By Marc Remus

(Misty Moon Books)

 

SILVER

How To Set The World On Fire

By T.K. Riggins

(Franchise Publishing)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Silencing Sharks

By John Hope

(CreateSpace)

 

A Pinch of Powder

By Richard Edward Benoit

(WiseInk)


E4. Young Adult Fiction

GOLD

Beacon: A Lantern Novella

By Chess Desalls

(Czidor Lore, LLC)

 

SILVER

Billy Bedivere in the Quest for the Dragon Queen

By Alan Sproles

(Equistar Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Unwritten Melody

By Tessa Emily Hall

(Clean Reads)


E5. Non-Fiction- Canceled


Comments